1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Maps and Command & Conquer 3

Discussion in 'Games' started by Taz100420, May 9, 2008.

  1. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    Ok I DL'ed some maps for Command and Conquer 3 and I cant seem to find where to put them to use em. And I have World Builder but crashes b4 going in and cant figure that out either. Its a legit game bought from the store too. Anyone know where to put them?:confused:
  2. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    CnC3 map manger is what i use
  3. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    Ok I found out where to put them after about 12hrs of googling lol. And Ill try that map maker
  4. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,557 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    World Builder is very buggy...Youre using XP so its not as bad, but in Vista its even worse.

    Worldbuilder also can have a bad startup lag. The status bar may say finished or loaded but it may need a few extra seconds to really finish loading.

    Also u can not make single player maps. once ea releases the mod sdk you can, until then you can only create the map, but no missions per say.
  5. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    Worldbuilder dont even start up. It crashes with an error message.
  6. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,557 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Well you best bet is to try and reinstall world builder, if that fails reinstall the entire game.
  7. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio

    I did, Last night......still same thing
  8. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    Heres what it comes up, I have dial up and loading a pic would take forever:
    COULD NOT OPEN FILE 'DATA\STRINGHASHES.MANIFEST' BECASUE IT IS CORRUPTED OR NOT AVAILABLE. REINSTALL THE GAME FROM THE ORIGINAL SOURCE.
    6 ADDRESSES:
    (UNKNOWN)(0): WORLDBUILDER.EXE+826012 DEBUG
    and so forth
    But i did reninstall....
  9. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,557 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    maybe you just werent ment to build worlds...j/k

    The system requirements for it are much more then for playing the game. Could be your video card, or the 1gb of mixed ram. On my system is takes a long time to load...once loaded it has a footprint of about 640Mbs...before you start editing a map...it can easily go over 1gb.
  10. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,557 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    You reinstalled world builder or the entire game?

    make sure you go back in to the file system and delete anything left over after the uninstall.
  11. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    I play the game maxed at 1024X768
    Plays fine untill my army is selected then lags to about 20 frames
    Oh well Ill just download maps
  12. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,925 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    The game then world builder

    I did

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page