1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

massive vdroop?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by 3xploit, Sep 6, 2008.

  1. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    In the bios I have core voltage set to 1.325, but cpuz reports 1.280? Am I missing something or does my board have vdroop?
     
  2. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    As far as I know CPUZ isn't the best utility for accurately reading voltages. I have mine set to 1.4 v in BIOS but CPUZ says 1.280 v.
     
    3xploit says thanks.
  3. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    what other programs accurately measure voltages?
     
  4. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    CPUid.com hwmonitor. It's about as accurate as they come for temps and volts. You find it at the same place that has CPU-Z
     
  5. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    is CPU-z reporting 1.28 under 100% load, or idle?
     
  6. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    idle
     
  7. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Thats why then. You probably have one of the two power saving features turned on. Either EIST, speedstep (same thing) or C1E, Enhanced Halt State (those two same as well)

    Its completely normal. The vdroop is the value you get under 100% load.

    At idle, the power saving features trigger and usually drop the CPU multi and Core voltage to save power/heat.

    :toast:
     
  8. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    wait I ran a prime95 test and vcore dropped to 1.264v?! :confused: which is weird because that means my e6300 is 3.0ghz stable at 1.264v? speedstep and c1e are disabled.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page