1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Max Payne 3 - Low FPS

Discussion in 'Games' started by RoboX, Sep 27, 2012.

  1. RoboX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    108 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    I have 20 fps in game (i'm in the first part of game). My Pc:

    I7 920@4GHz
    HD6970
    4GB DDR3 1600
    Monitor 1920X1080

    All graphic setting in game to maxumum possible.....it's a normal thing or have problem?
  2. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    621 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    155
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    How much AA are you using (2X, 4X, etc)?
  3. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    You really powering that rig with a 520w PSU??

    Have you tried the latest CAP from ATi/AMD? Think they just released a new set yesterday :)
  4. RoboX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    108 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    at max

    yes...witch a corsair hx520 (never had problems...also with a HD4870X2)

    catalyst 12.6
  5. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    CAT, that is. And yea, the versions important.

    Slightly OT, I've been thinking MP 3 will be my next game.
  6. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    CAP is the Crossfire Application Profiles ;)

    I thought he was running a 6990 :eek:

    That PSU should be OK, I'd go a lil bigger to be on the safe side but I don't think it is affecting FPS

    CAT 12.9Betas are out now IIRC, also some claim adding the CAP to the CAT fixxes/improves some things.

    I built my newest rig basically just for MP3 & FC3! Yes, I am retarded...

    I also hadn't played with WC for a couple years :eek:
  7. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,662 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,491
    No longer, now Catalyst Application Profiles, benefits not limited to cfx users. ;)

    http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/radeonaiw_vista64.aspx

    Granted, reading the description does include many fixes for cfx.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    Check mah ninja edit y0! :toast:
  9. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,662 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,491
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,564 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,023
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Guys he just said he is maxing out the AA. that is where his problem is if hes running 8x to 16x AA. he should only be running 2x to 4x AA.
  11. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,662 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,491
    lol true but I didn't know what max AA is, 4x sounds good. Should have figured....
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    from my many years of gaming, I have one rule:

    If you can't max out every other aspect of a game (AF included), and stay above 60FPS, you shouldn't be lookint at AA at all.

    It has been helped in the previous few years, but AA can reduce your FPS by more than half, which is not worth the return.

    Back when AA was first growing, 8x would take your system from a mean 70FPS to under 20 FPS, and this was the best case scenario.

    IMHO and YMMV, some people just don't like their jaggies, with 1920x1200, it doesn't bother me too much.
  13. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    Agree with every1 else, gonna have to back down the AA/AF a bit. Latest drivers/profiles wouldn't hurt either. Good luck! :)
  14. RoboX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    108 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    ok, thanks to all....I try it
  15. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    I got a 7950 and upping aa, and to some degree af does the same thing[slows down fps etc], have to concur fully on that diagnosis.
  16. RoboX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    108 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    ok, I only have to lower the AA...
  17. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    Yes, absolutely., if you dont want max to slow down!! and thats exactly what happens, lag in movement, besides, lowering it doesnt make much noticeable difference to the overall look. Its a nvidia optomised game- i suspect that accounts for something too, but your card will run it pretty well anyways.just drop aa .
  18. RoboX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    108 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    I have set to off fxaa and mlaa and I use now a smaainjector and seem to be better (with a low less fps)
  19. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I would take AA off entirely if you arent doing 60 fps.
  20. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,059 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    869
    Not enough RAM for that resolution.
  21. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,332 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Could be the VRAM actually. The 6970 is made in both 1 and 2 GB versions. Which is yours?
  22. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,125 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,741
    Location:
    04578
    its the in game MSAA it will tank even the 7970 etc in certain scenes. AA also jumps the memory usage that said tweaking SSAO HBAO or w.e they use down 1 notch has 0 impact on visuals but you may gain another 3-6fps depending on AA levels and other settings

    AF has 0 impact on FPS from what i experienced.
  23. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,124 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    I believe it was the HD6950 that came in 1GB and 2GB variations. It's probably not ideal to be playing a game that is really demanding with 4GB RAM. Adding another 4GB would probably help quite a bit on such a demanding title. Otherwise lowering AA is really the only way to squeeze out more FPS.
    Dent1 says thanks.
  24. RoboX

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    108 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Italy
    My VGA is a HD6959@6070 2GB
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,934 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,334

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page