1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Maximus Formula, Det Dram hangs, PC8500 ram, NB voltage and YOU!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by EastCoasthandle, Apr 1, 2008.

  1. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    It looks like I may have found the problem as to why I was getting Det Dram hangs even though there was nothing wrong with my Corsair PC8500CDF Ram. Before I tell, I have tried several other methods that didn't work such as:
    -Switching ram to white slots
    -changing timing
    -changing sub timing
    -change dram volts (orginally set at 2.02V with no boot problems when MCH set to AUTO)
    -changing FSB strap to NB settings
    -changing AI Clock Twister
    -changing transaction booster
    -Disabled Memory Remap Feature
    -checked the cmos batter with a multimeter and it read 3.0V
    None of them worked to allow me to cold boot my PC with my ram at 1066MHz after it's been off for more then 3 hours (no power whatsoever). However, my PC6400 ram worked just fine and I would use that to boot up then switch to my PC8500 ram @ 1066MHz. It was as if from a cold boot the bios simply failed to recognize my Ram. When I switched to my PC6400 ram it would read my CPU at stock clock instead of its OC settings and my PC6400 ram @ 1066MHz. Which is based on my previous settings using my PC8500 Ram. When I reboot a second time it would read teh CPU correctly.

    During these Det-Dram hangs I always had my northbridge voltage set to 1.43V instead of AUTO (when my ram was working before). I manually changed it because Everest reported my voltage at 1.64V which I thought was high for this chipset (suppose to be decades better then a 975 chipset). So I manually adjusted it to around 1.43V and within a week I started noticing the problem. I don't understand why it took so long but it is what it is. After a few days of switching ram back and forth I decided to change the northbridge voltage back to Auto (where I recall not having this problem). When I rebooted, BAM instant det-dram hang. When I booted with my PC6400 the north bridge voltage read 1.34V using Auto! What I did was set MCH voltage to 1.55V (1.60V using Everest) and I will see what happens in the next few days with my PC8500 ram.


    Side note:
    My P5W DH Deluxe required me to use MCH voltage at 1.65V in order to get my CPU over clocked at 400 FSB at 3.60GHz. Even though I could never get 1066MHz out of my ram I do recall needing 1.65V on the northbridge or else my PC wasn't stable with that motherboard. So it makes sense to have northbridge voltage that high trying to keep dram frequency at 1066MHz. I will see what happens.

    Another oddity:
    For some strange reason whenever I use my PC6400 it would boot normally. However, whenever I use my PC8500 ram it would double boot. It would start then shut off then start again then boot normally. I cannot explain this phenomenon as it will do this double boot when the PC8500 worked or not (det dram). This was not an indication that the I would get det dram hang.

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Morning #1

    After a 8 hours I am happy to report that the computer does in fact properly cold boot with my PC8500 ram at 1066MHz. It appears that having the north bridge voltage at 1.55V instead of 1.43V is working so far. It still double boots from a cold boot using my Corsair PC8500 ram. However, if I hit the reset button or restart XP it will reboot once (IE like normal).


    [​IMG]
    Maximus Formula


    [​IMG]
    P5W DH Deluxe 100%, 24/7 stable with E6700 or E6850 (I forget which one) using PC8500 ram
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2008
  2. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Looking good. Strange that double boot issue. Are you flashed to the latest BIOS? I know on my Commando P965 (yeah I know, totally diff) it double boots just the first time after any change in the BIOS settings.

    As for P5W DH, had the same issue on mine, needed 1.65vMCH for 400FSB, and even with 1.75v I could only get it to 414FBS. However, I was able to get my ballistix stable on it with DDR2 1100 with a 366 FSB (2:3 divider). It was just the weak NB on the P5W that held it back.
     
  3. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    going from 907 to 1004 yield no difference as far as the double boot problem is concerned. It did it as soon as I got my PC8500 (micron based) ram working with this board.
     
  4. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    LOL, was going to suggest going to the ASUS forums, but I see your already there asking. Well, hope you/someone can figure it out. That would certainly be annoying.:toast:
     
  5. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Afternoon update #2
    After a few hours leaving it off with the power strip on it boots up as normal. There is no double boot from a warm boot.
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I've had the same issues as you ECH. I have to run 1.65V or more on the NB to get 400fsb and 1200Mhz ram stable on boot. I have the Maximus Formula. The NB is very voltage hungry with high speed ram.
     
  7. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Morning #2

    After more then 8 hours I am happy to report again my computer does in fact properly cold boot with my PC8500 ram at 1066MHz. This means no electricity for at all for more then 8 hours. It appears that having the north bridge voltage at 1.55V instead of 1.43V is in fact working. It still double boots from a cold boot using my Corsair PC8500 ram. However, if I hit the reset button or restart XP it will reboot once (IE like normal).
     
  8. dodge99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Maximus Formula cold boot "resolved"

    This problem has been resolved for most people !!

    There is a design fault with the asus maximus formula motherboard where the PWR-FAN header is drawing power directly from the EATX CPU power plug. If you have a fan connected to this header it is pulling enough power away from the +12v1 tap that there isn't enough juice getting to other components when the capacitors are cold?

    To rectify the problem disconnect your chassis fan from the PWR-FAN header


    Thanks to CDex for finding this fault
     
  9. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    great news, thanks. However, I have no fan on the power -fan header.
     
  10. dodge99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    :ohwell:

    Oh well .. it was worth a shot

    I had a very similar problem to you, I RMA'd two boards before "cdex" over at pcperspective discovered this design fault. Now my maximus is very stable, no boot or stability issues (but i only overclock too 3.2ghz on a q6600)...

    The only other thing some people have suggested is try using the 8 pin connector but you probably already tried that..

    There definitely appears to be some voltage anomalies with this board (especially at higher overclocks)!

    Sorry it's no help to you


    Best of luck

    Dodge
     
  11. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,197 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    326
    Re your asus post [their server sucks]:shadedshu
    been running the NB@1.45bios== 1.49 real last 3+ weeks
    set to 1.51bios== 1.55 real [pics] set this today
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 2, 2008
  12. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    I had my NB at 1.43V and it ran fine for a few days (I don't recall if it was weeks or not). Then BAM, one morning it would hang at det-dram. At the time I couldn't figure out what was going on. Everything had been rock solid stable a few days prior to that and I didn't recall making any bios changes during that time as it had been at least a week when I changed the northbridge from auto to 1.43V (possible more then a week).

    However for me, 1.43V in bios was 1.456V from everest.
    [​IMG]


    Good to know yours work fine. The information you provide is critical as it lets people know what they need if you don't over clock the CPU and just want the ram to post at PC8500. It looks like you need at least 1.45V on the northbridge if you are using PC8500 for some.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2008
  13. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Thanks anyway :D
     
  14. miamimuscleboy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    62 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Does anyone have 2gb sticks on their maximus as in 2x2gb I have concluded that the det dram hangs are normal with this board with all four banks populated bios makes no difference , I have mushkins at 1239 mhz as long as the white banks are the only ones populated it boots and runs fine but vista 64 needs a little more than 2gb of mem. if anyone has had any luck with 2gb sticks please reply, i know the manual says the board wont support 128mb chips in memory thanks
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,408 (12.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,057
    I think a lot of it may have to do with the memory itself(type, brand, etc.). The only times I've had the DetDram problem is when I'm really OCing it and probablly not using enough NB volts. I've never had the problem running stock, or using the mild OC settings I normally use. Thanks for the info EastCoastHandle, it has deffinitely helped my when I'm going for the high benchmarks.:toast:
     
  16. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    What are your:
    -northbridge voltage
    -Dram Voltage
    -Timing
    -Northbridge temps



    No problem :toast:
     
  17. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    Hey all, Im having a DET DRAM hang issue myself. Ill give you some background info.....

    I had been running OCed settings fine for about 2 weeks, never any hangs or issues. Yesterday I went to flash the bios on my 2 video cards. So I reset the bios to load all factory defaults. It booted fine. I then continued to flash the bios of my video cards. And it did not work. It didnt look like it failed, but it also didnt look like it completed. So I thought no big deal and I moved on. I successfully volt modded my video cards, and I was trying to flash the new bios' so I can OC more. Well now that I thought it was done, I was going to do the bios updates at my desk instead of at my work area. So I shutdown the machine, and moved it over to the desk. Go to boot and nothing, it just hangs on DET DRAM. My first feeling was that it was the bad bios' and the cards just could not boot, because if Im not mistaken the VGA boot is right after the DET DRAM.

    I hope that the issue is something besides the bios. I have cleared the cmos and I have disconnected the power from the PSU for a few minutes to try and clear it out, and its not working. I would just pop the battery out, but I would like to hear any ideas before doing that, I have both video cards water cooled and it is not easy getting the cards out!!

    Do you think its the video cards? or I should I try to play with the board for awhile longer??

    BTW - Im at work now so all suggestions will sit on hold for another 8 hours :(
     
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    @asb2106 - Try booting with just one stick of ram. From there you can go into the BIOS and set your ram volts and timings manually.


    @everyone - I flashed to the Rampage BIOS the other day. Before, to hit 400fsb and 1200Mhz ram, I needed 1.65+V to not have cold boot problems. Now, it's set to 1.6V in the BIOS, without a single hiccup. I think I may even be able to go lower. I was also able to further tighten my ram's sub-timings. All-in-all, I'd say it's a worthy mod.
     
  19. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    well i figured it out, as dumb and simple as it may sound....

    the motherboard was grounding out. I have an antec spot fan and when I flexxed it to far it put pressure on the mobo screw, that caused the hang on DET DRAM! I verified it by reproducing the result, and sure as shit it happened again.
     
  20. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    maybe a problem with just pc2-8500? i know that sounds dumb but i've noticed this happens more with 1066mhz sticks then any others. maybe a problem with the Micron D9GMH chip? has anyone tried a known NON-Micron set of ram?
     
  21. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Non-micron can still get the hangs, but it happens less.

    To add to that, my Ballistix 800 (D9-double sided) won't even post in this board on a default CMOS. Not even with one stick.

    My aXeRam are D9-GMH, and they post just fine on default settings, even with both sticks in.

    So it comes down to your individual kit. I'm guessing it has something to do with the way the SPD is programmed on some of these kits.
     
  22. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    my ballistix tracer 1066mhz sticks will post at defualt settings ONLY if 1 stick is in the first slot.
     
  23. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Time for some SPDTool action?
     
  24. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    someone just needs to explain all the different ram timings to me. IN DEPTH and what they do and in what situations i need to change certain settings.
     
  25. gallahant

    gallahant New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Hello guys. My first post here and unfortunately i have the det dram problem.

    I use Maximus Formula together with 2 sticks of transcend 1200mhz ddr2.

    From the day i lowered my NB voltage i get the det dram hangs after a cold boot.

    The reason i lowered the NB voltage was because on auto i was gettings reading in windows of 1.63-165v and asus probe reported NB+SB temps at high 60's ! The NB heatsink was very hot to touch, in fact i got burned by it.

    Even now that i lowered the NB voltage to 1.33v the temps are still high pushing in the mid 50's. I know the "low" voltage is maybe the reason for the dram hangs but i dont want to burn up the motherboard by setting the voltage back to auto.

    Do you guys think i may have gotten a defective board or that the heatsinks are badly installed? I dont want to take it off and reapply thermal paste as i am afraid i may rip apart something.

    All my other temps are normal for the ambient temp here. Even my overclocked gpu with its fan set at very low rps , idles at 45C.

    Thanks in advance for any help you can give!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page