1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Maximus IV Extreme-Z68 problem

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by fullinfusion, Feb 2, 2012.

  1. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,183 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,464
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I meant of the patriots.:laugh:


    But exactly those pics.

    OR is it hte Mushkins you want timings for?

    I HAZ CONFUSE?
     
  2. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,581 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    the muskins lol

    [​IMG]
     
    m1dg3t says thanks.
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,581 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    and the Patriots... Im not going to attempt the HS removal on these. I dont wanna screw these up as Im going to use them as a back up.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,183 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,464
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Why haven't you just pulled the subtimings from the SPD tool in the BIOS? Can you post screenies of those? ;)

    ROG boards have their benefits. ;)

    EDIT:ALso, you mushkins are PSC, BTW.

    Mine are Elpida. I will snap a pic and show ya, they are even rated different by Mushkin; your's are higher-bin than mine.

    EDIT 2: Images:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 8, 2012
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  5. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,581 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    Christ Dave what kinda quality pix is that lol

    ok here's the Muskins..

    [​IMG]

    And the Patriots

    [​IMG]
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,183 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,464
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Your mishkins use the smae timings as mine. but at hte high end, they'll differ a little bit. you sohuld get more than i do.

    Thew 1866 8GB kit, check out mailman's sticks, he's gonna post a screenie. Your subtimngs seem tight in comparison. NOt sure what IC's your sticks use, 100%, but give Mailman;s subs a try, to leave 'em on auto and see what the board uses. it might be overriding a few of them, causing the problem.

    and lulz..pics were jsut done with bad lighting and shaky hands, with MSPaint edits. lulz.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2012
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,345 (7.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,832
    [​IMG]
     
    fullinfusion and cadaveca say thanks.
  8. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,250 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Location:
    Canada
    DDR3 is so cheap these day's i wouldn't be bothered to pull HSF's or overvolt but that's just me :eek: PS i know squat about OC'ing new stuff anyways so just ignore me :roll:

    @ cadaveca: Man you got some skill's if you can tell what IC's are on a RAM board from those pic's with the HSF still on :respect:
     
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,581 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    your confusing me lol. Thanks MM for the screenie. Umm The Patriots work and likely if I update the bios they will run fine. Im more interested in the Blackline timings with 2000MHz and higher with timings to try. Whats the difference from PCS and your Elipher... I thought yours would be the better chips
     
  10. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,250 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Location:
    Canada
    Think he said they were higher binned, so they would scale better ;)
     
  11. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,345 (7.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,832
    How you liking Intel so far? I havent had to mess with the timings or anything. Its been plug and play since day one.
     
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,183 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,464
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    that was the story when clocking on AMD, where timings were more important than speed. But now you are Intel, which prefers raw speed over timings, so the sticks that are best change. Differnet platforms, different rules.


    What do ya want, 2133 MHz? 1866?

    And yeah, sorry for the confusion, as I stated earlier, I was confused about what exactly you were looking for. I thought you wanted timings for the Patriots.

    Meh. I just play with a lot of parts. I mean ,take a look at my reviews vs other sites...i tend to look a bit deeper than even some other reviewers. It's the small differences that really matter, but it ain't no thang.:laugh:
     
  13. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,581 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    Im loving Intel and never looked back at the other team ;)


    how about 1866 for now, heck both settings please
     
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,183 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,464
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Can you post a screen of the settings page showing which timings come in which order?

    Of course, I'm looking for htose timings as listed in the second area of the SPD info tool.

    if those are real good you might wanna try 2133 MHZS 9-11-9-28 or 9-10-9-28, trfc @ 110. TFAW @ 27 should be fine, the rest bump up by one for each divider, trrd, goes up 1 for 1866, 2 for 2133, for example. same applies for trtp/twtp. Keep tCWL -1 from CAS latency.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  15. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,581 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    Sure here you go. Sorry for the stall in replies but Purolator dropped a package off a short while ago :D

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,183 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,464
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    First + second screenie is all that was needed.


    1866 set 5-88-AUTO-14-7-27-7-7-6-(CAS Latency -1)

    2133 set 6-110-AUTO-16-8-27-8-8-6-(CAS Latency -1)

    Leave all the rest on auto.

    Primaries, maybe 7-9-7 1866, 9-11-9-28 for 2133, might get 9-10-9-28. The last timing, TWCL, will need to be changed dependant on what you set for CAS.
     
  17. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,581 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    first crack at her and just set the 1st 4 timings and set the voltage to 1.55v *edit* 1.60V
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2012
    cadaveca says thanks.
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,183 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,464
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Cool beans. You should check waht hte board is setitng though, you might be able to tighten them.

    I'd be trying 9-10-9 and 8-9-8 too.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  19. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,581 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    Correction... I have the volts at 1.60 and @ this now

    [​IMG]
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,183 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,464
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    you can try 8-10-8 and 7-10-7 too. Mix it up a little, even. No point in not giving 1.65v...

    I don't need quite a much voltage for that clock and timings, but you're more likely to crack 2500 MHz on SB-E or with AMD FX.
     
  21. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    826 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    254
    Wow you guys are nailing it!!!
    Hope you all can help me just get my 2133 Mushie's to run rated speed.....................................................
    Great job and outcome
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,183 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,464
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    The difference here is that the ASUS board is doing a lot of the "work" so to speak. FullinFusion, as he siad, jsut put in the primary timings and set votlage..the board took care of the rest.

    You, on the other hand are using and Intel board. I know i can rely on the ASUS board when OC'ing...as that's what they offer. I've not had a chance to play with an Intel board, so I am not sure how forgiving, or how willing, they are to clock in the same way. Technically, I did nothing.
     
  23. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    826 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    254
    I'll follow the pattern your using here to see if I get a hit
    Still seems crazy Mushkin would leave my cmd at 0, so there may be a bad pair I got
     
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,183 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,464
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    That could also jsut be the software not reading things correctly.

    Really, all you should have to do is enable XMP, and it should work. Not all BIOSes out ther support running 4 GB DIMMs @ 2133 MHz, but it's definitely possible, even with 4 sticks, for 16 GB total. Seemingly your BIOS is not cooperating, based on your own thread, so you may just be outta luck.
     
  25. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,581 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    I hear ya but This Vertex 3 ssd needs for OCZ to come up with a updated Firmware for this drive. I hit 2400MHz 7-10-7-25 1.65v and It worked!!!! then took a shit and corrupted windows.. Now I been installing my programs the long way sense windows image didn't work as usual :wtf:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page