1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Maximus V Extreme & i5 3570K issues.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by sneekypeet, Nov 12, 2012.

  1. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    I seem to have an issue overclocking my 3570K on this MVE.
    What happens is no matter where i change the processor speed, whether the CPU level up, changing turbo ratios on the extreme tweakers page of the bios, nor in the CPU power management, can I get the results i am looking to achieve.

    What is happening is that i either get full on overclock without speed step being active, so that the OC is always on. On the flip side if I change the turbo cores and set the top one to 40, I get into windows to find it running locked at 3.8ghz.

    I used to think I knew what i was doing with overclocking but this board is about to make me rip my hair out. Been playing with it for about a week, and while a locked OC is fine for some, I would like to figure out how to set the OC and keep speed step active.

    Any help is appreciated on this!
    AthlonX2 says thanks.
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    I think this mobo is to leet for TPU.
  3. Eternalchaos

    Eternalchaos

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    59 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    I was thinking about that, but their forums seem a little lame to me, I figured I would pick brains here first, someone has to own this board.
  5. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Post screen shots of the bios
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    good point. playing with the OC and I will get a few up!

    Edit, seems I stumbled onto something and it is working now. Setting the turbo multi with only control of one core with the same multi across all 4 cores, and now speed step is just working now.

    It seems in the end it was CPU-z just reading it wrong and it was actually using speed step too. As soon as I opened Aida64 CPU-z would show the right speeds as well.
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2012
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,492 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,904
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    I ended up with 1.3V running 4.5GHz and was able to keep the memory stable at 2600Mhz with speed step moving. I think I am good with this for now;)
    erocker says thanks.
  9. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs



    ^5:toast:
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    This is all I changed...

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  11. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    See if you can get 1T on the command rate. If not back the frequency down to 2400MHz at lower timings with 1T for command rte and memory will perform a bit better. Maybe 9/10/10/28/1T @2400Mhz. Looks like you have it now. It has been a while since I farted with Asus Bios
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    1T runs fine, but I didnt get 2666mhz memory to run 2400;)
  13. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,192 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    418
    Hi, M5E here!
    At least I always get throttling of multiplier with EPU ON in BIOS and then, at windows level, of the 3 EPU profiles only "Energy saving" was throttling (auto and Performance, not).
    Good luck.
  14. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    If you get 2666MHz at 1T thats awesome. Tighten them timings as much as you can and you have a winner.
  15. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    579 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Yes, asus forums are pretty lame
  16. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,192 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    418
    Asus ordinary forums are lame because nearly nobody uses them, no permanent users eithers apart from some mod.
    ROG forums seam a bit more attractive but nothing like TPU :)

    Edit: And since its origins every Asus site is slow as the fart of a coward....
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,416 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Thats a good setup for that chip! I am running both 2600K's at 1.32V 4.5ghz and both do not get over 60 degrees :)

    Glad you got it worked out peet :)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,192 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    418
    my 2500K runs in the 50-60º celcius during Aida64 stress tests, at 4400 Mhz, and 1,36 volt....
  19. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    Thanx for posting those screen shots, very helpful actually.
    Mine seems to be pretty stable @ 4.6 atm.-1.330 cpu voltage, think that's too high?

    Did you drop the vccio voltage from 1.67700 to 1.65000 ?





    There are updates on the asus website for ai suite, game first, and bios.
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2012
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    bios newer than the 1307?

    Edit: just looked 1408, will have to give it a try.
  21. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,997 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,873
    Those sticks dont really improve when you screw with the timings. I have a set and spent enough time playing around that the way they come is the best they are going to be imho.
    You need to do slight adjustments to your voltages Sneeky.

    for example you have the

    DRAM voltage set @ 1.65 but really it's running 1.677v
    VCCO voltage set @ 1.25v is also out @ 1.261v

    I find buy just lowering the voltage a click or two lower and just reboot back into the bios the voltage can be checked again to see if any further adjustments are needed.
    What have you the Digi+power control settings at? I didnt see a screen shot of it.

    Being a new board your going to need to monitor the ROG forums for Bios updates.
    They seem to post them there first for some reason ;)

    The bios updates are going to be the key to all your issues with that board, trust me I've been running ROG boards for years and know there what to and what not's of them :cool:
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,746 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,780
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Meh. I run 0.95V on VCCSA, and 1.05V on VCCIO @ 4x4 GB 2666 MHz memory. Hynix or Samsung doesn't matter. It just took a few sub-timing changes to get it working right, but that's all.

    Don't flash 1408!!!!


    DO NOT!!!


    :p

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  23. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,192 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    418
    Your carpet is so old fashioned! LOL (But hardware not... hehehehe)
    Great thread, thanks all.
    BTW; yes, Asus increases set voltages like a bitch... So you have to fool them in the BIOS
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    reasoning? I figured since I have dual chips I cant really go wrong can I?
    erixx says thanks.
  25. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,192 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    418
    OHHOHHOOOO!

    That creates the VERY decisive question: when you update BIOS, it updates only the active CHIP of the TWO CHIPS? Right now I am unaware of what I did when I updated the BIOS. Theorically, I could be using an age old one, as I switched somewhere in the process....

    checking....

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page