1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Maximus V Extreme & i5 3570K issues.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by sneekypeet, Nov 12, 2012.

  1. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,769 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,824
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I suppose you could, but from what I can tell it's not gonna be the best for your memory, and 1309 is right now. I expect another update relatively soon, perhaps. At least, I hope so!

    It's no problem to flash back, just use USBFlashBack, name the older BIOS properly, and it works fine.


    But maybe it fixes Turbo for you...

    Yes, you can choose which chip it boots from, other ROM should not be flashed.
    erixx and sneekypeet say thanks.
  2. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,028 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    No you cant go wrong unless you flash the wrong chip lol...

    Thats what I like about the duel bios chips... If you install a bios and dont like it and to top it off you cant flash back that's when the other chip comes in handy handy :toast:
  3. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,235 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    I just
    1) installed Ai suite only days old new version, seems fine... and.
    2) this .14 BIOS.

    Then I restarted to reflash the secondary BIOS chip and I was greeted with this messages:

    iROG01 updating and then PC turned off. Documentation mentions iROG but nothing a Westerner could understand, lol
  4. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne

    I flashed 1408 the other day, havent had any problems so far, in fact my rigg seems to be more stable now as far as im aware?:eek::laugh::)
  5. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,235 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    BIOS 15 is out naAAUW ! ;)
    cadaveca says thanks.
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,769 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,824
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I had problems with this BIOS and both the Formula and the Extreme. Settings made in BIOS are not properly applied. At first I thought it was ram issue, close investigation after showed that the BIOS is not something I want running on my system, period. Turbo is not working correctly, either. On the Formula board, the IGP has become permanently enabled. I even tried re-flashing the BIOS on that board, pulling the BIOS chip, installing a different CPU...still IGP enabled.


    I'll try this new one, but flashed over the 14xx BIOS. I will not pull the 0704 off the other chip, since it's working reasonably well.
  7. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,235 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    with bios 14xx I had set a 44x multi and under Windows it turned out as 46x all the time, I set everything to auto or default in BIOS, and only the multi to 44x and still got 46x. Then I uninstalled AISuite, used Asus Unofficial Cleaner, and now it is working but not good, voltages are hard to control, EPU sometimes stops working. I think the BIOS devs are thinking only in 3rd gen processors now.
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,478 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,989
    IDK Erixx I only ran the 3750K in mine and I don't see the issues you were describing in your log. Very possible this is geared to Gen3 though. Also still on the 12xx bios;)
    erixx says thanks.
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,769 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,824
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I did see the same as Erixx with both 3570k and 3770k, that's part of what I experienced, for sure. I can push the button and swap BIOSes and go back to that crap, any time. :p

    Honestly, I think there is new UEFI base code, might be part of the problem, will have to give them a few versions to get it nicely sorted out.
    erixx says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page