1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

maybe a dumb question about TEC's

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by rangerone766, Apr 15, 2008.

  1. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    would putting a few TEC's with heatsinks on the hot side and the cold side clamped to my rad do anything to chill the water? kinda like a poor mans water chiller. i've been thinking of this for a while, i prolly wouldnt do it. but it does seem like it might work.
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I bet it would work better like this.


    [​IMG]


    the cold/hot are two water blocks with a tec in the middle.
     
    rangerone766 says thanks.
  3. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    how does that work without any pumps? hehe jk, i get the idea and its a good 1. a bit expensive but good.

    but would that take the water temps below ambient? thats what i fear most, dont want to go through all the trouble of siliconing and sealing everything from the condensation.

    not that i have temp problems with this rig. even at 1.59 volts @4.0ghz on this quad i has only pushing 59-62c.
     
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I think it would be lower, but not freezeing.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2008
  5. GSG-9

    GSG-9

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,681 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Mn
    haha, I love paint :)

    I think your idea is better because there is less of a chance of going below ambient, cooling the water when it in a constricted space may be to efficient. You could try the loop both ways without your cpu and check for condensation. (Use a hairdryer or something to simulate the cpu?)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page