1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Maybe you can help, Memory not stable at stock specs

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by SL1DEmemphis, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have been having the issue where my memory is not stable at stock specifications. The only way I can enter my OS at spec is if I up the volts on my DRAM.

    My PC specs are as follows:

    ASUS M4A78T-E
    AMD Phenom II x4 965BE - C3 (Megahalems Cooler)
    OCZ DDR3 PC3-12800/ 1600MHz / AMD Black Edition / AOD Ready / CAS 8 / 4GB Dual Channel
    ( 4GB (2x2048MB) D/C Kit PN -OCZ3BE1600C8LV4GK )
    Windows 7 Ult. 64bit

    Programs I have available to me are Prime95, OCCT, SpeedFan, CPU-Z, CPUID Hardware monitor, Turbo V, and AMD Overdrive.

    I tried setting BIOS to default and setting up the clocks and speed manually.
    8-8-8-24, 1600MHz, 1.65-1.66 Volts.

    I can not enter my OS with this setting, it freezes at the windows logo at start
    I can usually enter the OS after upping the volts on it to 1.76-1.78v, but if I attempt Prime95 or OCCT linpack it fails or freezes requiring a restart.
    I have even attempted changing things in the CPU-NB, and HT with no avail.:banghead:



    Any help/guidance would be much appreciated.
    ~SL1DE
  2. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    You need to put the juice to that RAM go 2.0 - 2.1 it should run just fine then . My plat ram OCZ will do the same thing ! I took it to 2.1 in the bios and all is fine now . They say 1.7 but that will just not work on this stuff .
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
  3. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok, I guess I am just a worry wart. I'm new to the custom stuff and I'm afraid of blowing stuff up. I'll give it a go. Thanks for the response.
  4. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,606 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,243
    Just aswell - OCZ have a lifetime warranty on all their ram.
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
  5. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Well yeah . putting 2.0 volts isn't going to do nothing like BLOW up your computer or the RAM . OCZ must have it wrong or some thing because mine is the SAME WAY AS YOURS (or was ) till I upped the voltage to 2.0 volts nothing less on this OCZ DDR2 Plat will work .
    I hope it helps .
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,070
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    try 1.9V thats what i ran my corsairs at when i had that same motherboard
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    just tried 1.9. got to OS and started Prime95 and the the red blotches of death started appearing on screen. bumped it to 2.0, in prime95 right. wish me luck.
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,070
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    2.0V shouldn't hurt the ram. if it works keep it like that
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    It will be fine . Hell I would take it to 2.1 volts and still would be fine .
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,070
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    only time its not good to use that much voltage is when its a X58 system
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    This is DDR3 we're talking about, not DDR2. 1.8V+ is a lot for DDR3!
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
  12. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Failed at 2.0v. trying 2.1 now.
  13. TotalChaos

    TotalChaos New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    737 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    I was thinking the same thing and he's going for 2.1v now :twitch::twitch:
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
  14. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    If it fails then you need new RAM .
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
  15. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,606 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,243
    SL1DEmemphis - dont bother upping the ram, Just apply for an RMA & send it back. Life time warranty - they'l send you a new set for free
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
  16. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah I know but if the RAM is bad then it is BAD his seems to be on the BAD side . It is not going to kill the board so what does he have to loose ? The RAM is toast any way .
    SL1DEmemphis and FreedomEclipse say thanks.
  17. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I guess thats what I need to do then huh. alright, thanks for the help folks.
  18. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah sucks but your RAM is no good . have you test each stick ? maybe just one is bad and is causing the problem ?
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
  19. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No, i haven't should I do that? I mean I will have to send both back right?
  20. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    also, does it matter what DIMM slots they are in? I put them in the 2 closest the CPU.
  21. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    IDK . Doesn't DDR3 RAM run better wit h3 sticks ? why not get better RAM than that and more ?
    SL1DEmemphis says thanks.
  22. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I just lowered the speed to 1066 MHz for the time being. I also made a support ticket on OCZ's website. balls.
  23. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    !!!

    zOMG. so I was reading customer reviews on my OCZ Black Edition ram on Newegg and I happen to come across someone else with the same motherboard and ram(ofcourse) as I do... and in his review he posted his BIOS settings for his ram. I *may not have to RMA now. I changed my settings and I made it to the OS with no hiccup.

    low volts at 1.66v, 1600MHz, 8-8-8-24. Time to torture test it, wish me luck
  24. TotalChaos

    TotalChaos New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    737 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    glad you got results, let us know how you make out :) :toast:
  25. SL1DEmemphis

    SL1DEmemphis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well, I got better results. Unfortunately, I think I still have bad sticks. I was able to open and start Prime95, but it still became unstable.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page