1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Media Center killing cpu!!

Discussion in 'General Software' started by kenkickr, Feb 25, 2009.

  1. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    For the last couple days here at the shop we have been working on a Acer laptop that is having a wonderful issue were Media Center is taxing the CPU @ 85-100% when ever media center is open!! Yesterday we updated Media Player to 11 since it had 10 on it, I hate 10; and did a tuneup(defrag, hijackthis, disk cleanup, remove temp and prefetch files) but no luck. The system is not infected since part of our diagnosis is a virus/spyware scan. Anyone have any ideas/recommendations!! WE NEED THEM!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Any media center plug-ins installed and running?
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,676 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,070
    It could just be data corruption on the O/S side of things. Have you tried doing a reinstall of Windows?
     
    kenkickr says thanks.
  4. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    We reinstalled Windows for this guy about 2-2 1/2 weeks ago. He said the system was working fine and all of a sudden started doing this with Media Center. Yesterday when I was playing around with the system, I noticed with Firefox 3.0.6 open the cpu usage would get up there in the 60-80% every now and then so I was thinking it is some utility running in the background he installed but I couldn't find anything..and my eyes started to get tired after watching task manager for 10min.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    The only extra thing WE installed is K-lite codecs package.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,676 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,070
    Uninstall Firefox and see if the problem persists.
     
  7. mon74 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    173 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Ensenada, Mexico
  8. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,303 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,188
    Uninstall your codecs, and turn off *.avi previewer as well as the Haal media splitter if still installed. Then reinstall a good batch, either CCCP, or I have since started using the ones that come with my camera software, Nero, and a few other CD' I have laying around.
     
    kenkickr says thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I have to agree with Steevo. Uninstall K-Lite. It's a piece of misconfigured crap. CCCP is your best bet for a codec pack. At least it's properly configured and doesn't have conflicts out of the box. The downside is that you need to add real alt lite and QT Lite to play Real or Quicktime files.
     
    kenkickr says thanks.
  10. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,021 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    815
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    just get vlc video player plays most if not all codecs out of the bag no need for k lite or cccp although cccp is a good one
     
    kenkickr says thanks.
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    VLC doesn't help with Media Center.
     
  12. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    Sorry I didn't get this updated, I do not have internet at home anymore(notice I don't post alot anymore) and was busy at work yesterday. Uninstalling firefox didn't change anything. Yesterday I found a utility from M$ called MediaCenterDiagnosticKit. Ran the kit and it found alot of issues with his Media Center. I think we are just going to tell the guy it needs an OS install since it failed 6 of the 9 tests.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,822 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,444
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    grab finalcodecs 2008, only the best.
     
  15. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,141 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    when you say media center I think nvidia media center.
    with the icon on the bottom right..
    you mean media player?

    if it's media center.. just get ccleaner and go into startup programs.. and delete it..
    don't let it start at all.
    thats what I do..
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page