1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Memory Arrangement.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by B1gg3stN00b, Jan 1, 2008.

  1. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Does the way my memory is set into the slots effect it at all?

    All 2GB is recognize, but most people's comps that I've seen have both sticks in A and A or B and B, but mine is set in two adjacent slots and still works.

    Am I not getting the most from my system's memory?
  2. Pyeti New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    180 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Way down the South of NZ
    you may not be running your memory in dual channel. you will gain performance running it in dual channel. the slots are normally 2 different colours and you should have the sticks in the same coloured slots
    B1gg3stN00b says thanks.
  3. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    I'll definitely try that!

    Thanks!
  4. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Yes, it's supposed to run in dual channel for a performance boost. The motherboard should have color coded slots to tell you where to put the RAM to run in dual channel (ie - on my board I have to put them both in either the orange slots or black slots - but check you manual). When you have them in the right slots, either your POST screen will tell you your memory is running dual channel, or download the latest version of CPUZ and under the memory tab, it should say it is in dual channel.
  5. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Yup dual channel is the way to go. Make sure that it's running in it.
  6. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    <a href="http://s5.photobucket.com/albums/y192/Slash4040/?action=view&current=cpuz.jpg" target="_blank"><img src="http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y192/Slash4040/cpuz.jpg" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>

    It says dual, but they're in different colored slots.

    Edit: Upon further inspection I've made another dumbass mistake.

    The RAM slots are grouped by color!
  7. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    put both stocks in the yellow slots, btw what type of ram do u have is it pc6400, 200mhz for dd2 doesnt sound right
  8. The_Real_DeaL31 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    692 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    canada
    some motherboards are slots 1 and 3, or 2 and 4, or 1,2 and 3,4, to run dual channel that is

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page