1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

memory frequency

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by cookiemonster, Oct 11, 2012.

  1. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi just noticed my memory in the bios says:- Memory Frequence 1330.61 is this right the memory i have installed is

    16GB (2x8GB) Corsair DDR3 Vengeance Low Profile Jet Black, PC3-12800 (1600), Non-ECC, CAS 10-10-10-27, XMP, 1.5V

    System is,

    NZXT Lexa S
    Intel Core i5 3570K,1155, Ivy Bridge, Quad Core, 3.4GHz,
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH Socket 1155 VGA DVI HDMI Dual Thunderbolt 7.1 Channel Audio ATX Motherboard
    XFX HD 6970 ATI - AMD Radeon Graphics Card - 2GB
    16GB (2x8GB) Corsair DDR3 Vengeance
    256GB Crucial RealSSD M4, 2.5" SATA
    Western Digital 750gb Hard Drive SATA111 7200rpm 64MB Cache-OEM Caviar Black
    Corsair 750 PSU
    Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO CPU Cooler
    Liteon DVD Writer
    24” Samsung SM2433BW Black Widescreen LCD, 1920x1200
    5.1 Creative Surround Speakers
    Logitech G11 Gaming Keyboard
    Logitech MX516 Gaming Mouse
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Epson DX8400 All in one.
     
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,125 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,095
    Location:
    Oregon
    Look for an option XMP profile in the BIOS and try one. Select it save and exit. Reboot back into the BIOS and check then
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  3. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,652 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,010
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Expanding upon what Jetster said.

    RAM auto detection is spotty, at best. Generally, the system will detect RAM at whatever frequency it wants to. In the case of Intel, that's generally 1333 MHz. You need to manually change the RAM to the appropriate frequency.

    Intel instituted its XMP program to certify RAM for overclocking, and to make certain memory profiles available for easier overclocking. In order to change from detected speeds, you want to activate one of the XMP profiles, set the appropriate frequency, and make sure the timings are correct. Good luck, and have fun.
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  4. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,026 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Thats odd since if it says 1330 that would accually be 2660 effective since DDR is double data rate,can we a screen shot of the memory section in Cpu-z?
     
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    It says in the OP,
    so yea def not CPUz
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi done what you said set it to profile one and it now reads
    Memory Frequency 1596.69mhz.
     
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Seems like all is well now, Just do some quick benches and stability checks to make sure its stable.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,026 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    I have an older motherboard which dosent show effective memory speeds (AM2+ Board) does it accually show the effective clocks in the newer boards?
     
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    He is telling us the speeds in the bios not from CPUz. CPUz will tell HALF the rated speed that the bios is set. So 1333 will be 667.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,026 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    So does my bios,it says in the bios 533 but its running 1066 effective.
     
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    He is probably looking at the HW monitor section of the bios. You might be looking in the OCing section.

    Maybe different ways the bios shows the RAM.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    these are the readings i got
     

    Attached Files:

    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      159 KB
      Views:
      61
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      59.3 KB
      Views:
      69
  13. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    798.2 * 2 = 1596.4 effective speed is correct for 1600.
    The variations comes from the timing circuit and could be caused by various reasons.
    Your bios page must already calculate this for display.

    Test for stability.
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page