1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Memory in Dual Channel??

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Derek12, Feb 17, 2014.

  1. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    I upgraded to 6 GB by buying a 4 GB stick plus my existing 2GB one and noticed any program like Aida64 or CPUZ says dual channel mode? Is this a glitch or something? I understand Dual Channel requires two identical modules.

    Also AIDA64 memory benchmarking is inconstistent sometimes is higher and sometimes is lower (maybe by speedsteep?).

    Both modules are Kingston Value RAM img.png

    Thanks
     
  2. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,210 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    947
    It isn't a bug necessarily, some motherboard chipsets allow you to have a mismatch in capacity. Having identical brands and model isn't always a necessity either.
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  3. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Thanks I always read that it requires exactly the same module brand, model and capacity for dual channel, is this something changed recently.

    Also I've checked this old AIDA64 screenshot I posted long time ago and noticed the numbers increased a bit but I thought it was due to the bigger capacity or Windows 8 or something

    [​IMG]
     
  4. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,144 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,429
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    i think its normal since your os using the rams too, if you do benchmark you should kill any background process that may affect it
    just repeat several times and take the average score
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  5. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,210 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    947
    Ideally it should match to increase compatibility and increase likelihood of dual channel working, but it doesn't always have to be. For example some motherboard chipsets support FLEX mode or similar which allows a mismatch of capacities.

    Dual-channel with three DIMMs
    [​IMG]
    Dual-channel with four DIMMs
    [​IMG]

    http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/cs-011965.htm
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  6. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Thanks I've done it several times with everything closed and idle and I get widly varying results, sometimes I get 8000 and sometimes 14000, Maybe has to do with this weirdo "dual channel" mode?


    ahhh Understood, so in my case I get dual channel for first 2GB and the remaining 4GB is single channel, maybe this explains the AIDA64 Benchmark anomalies??
     
  7. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,210 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    947
    Your abnormality isn't because of dual channel. Your results should be consistent all the time (within margin for error)

    I think its a background process that is infrequently eating up CPU whilst you're running the benchmark.

    Run MSonfig and un tick any start-up applications which are not essential, also run Administrative Tools and set not essential applications to manual or disable it.
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  8. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Thanks but I made sure nothing is running (killed every non essential app) and the computer is fully idle. Sometimes I get 8000 and sometimes 14000 with in-between numbers too!
     
  9. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,210 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    947
    That isn't normal. if you're sure it isn't software then it must be hardware. You've just dropped in more sticks, maybe you need more voltage to sustain the RAM's performance.
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  10. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    According to Hwinfo and AIDA64 the DIMM voltage is 1.524 should I increase it?
     
  11. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,210 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    947
    Maybe, I don't know what the specification for your RAM requires. But I would increase it by small increments of 0.50v and benchmark at every change. I wouldn't take it past 1.7v.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page