1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Memory pairing.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Zhriver, Aug 18, 2011.

  1. Zhriver New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    A friend offered me 4gb out of his 8gb ddr2(4x2GB config) memory today.
    I received the 2 sticks, however the machine wouldn't boot with them.
    So we tried with all 4 of the sticks and voila it booted just fine.
    I checked and double checked multiple times that I had them in the right slot when only using 2 sticks.

    Are the sticks really paired like that? My mate was pretty sure that he had bought them in packages of 2x2gb.

    Thanks
  2. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    616 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    its simply your motherboard responding to the eprom built into the pcb of the ram...

    go into your bios and change the settings to manual(if it isnt already), and make sure you set the volts needed....
    its as simple as that.... its actually quite rare 'for me' not to be able to get finicky ram working with some boards...
    90% chance of it working so do what i said and even slacken the timings... if just changing the volts doesnt work... good luck, i'll keep checking this thread to help where i can...
    good luck with it...:toast:
  3. Zhriver New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    The machine is running now, I just kept all of his 4x 2GB sticks.
    I haven't had to lower timings or anything: Running them at manually assigned factory specs 5-5-5-15 at 2.1volts
    With all 4 of them = instant succes.

    With only 2 of them, the machine wont even POST.
    I've already run memtest on the lot of them to check if something is amiss, but they all work flawlessly together.
  4. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    616 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    unsolved.... 4 sticks ftw then... :)
    Zhriver says thanks.
  5. Zhriver New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Indeed =)
  6. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    Tried booting with only one Ram at the time to see if one of them is faulty?

    You may also have a faulty slot on the Mobo?
  7. Wumpus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    62 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    are you sure windows or the BIOS see all of the memory?

    it could be the other two sticks are dead, and when you put in all 4, it is using the working memory only.
  8. Zhriver New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Tried it all, it'll only post with all 4 of those sticks. I've got another pair that works just fine, however not in conjunction with any of the 4 I received from my mate.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page