1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Memory ram decreasing!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by shutze, Jul 20, 2006.

  1. shutze New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have two 512 memory cards in my computer but the ram that is being used in my system is 992 now:shadedshu ! How do you make use its full power again?:
     
  2. shutze New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    or full capablity?
     
  3. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    hmm, does your computer have onboard graphics?
     
  4. cjoyce1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    715 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    is this after a boot up or 8 hours of use?
     
  5. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Heh, I'm betting you're thinking it's using it, like an Aperture Window (what normal graphics cards can access from ordinary System RAM)... good point.

    Wouldn't surprise me one bit if this is the case, especially w/ an onboard mobo integrated graphics "card" setup.

    APK
     
  6. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    489 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    That makes sense, my dad's pc has a gf6100 onboard graphics and cpu-z shows 496mb ram instead of 512mb
     
  7. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Heh, I'm betting you're thinking it's using it, like an "AGP Graphics Aperture Window" set in the BIOS (what normal graphics cards can access from ordinary System RAM)...

    Good point.

    Wouldn't surprise me one bit if this is the case, especially w/ an onboard mobo integrated graphics "card" setup.

    You guys are pursuing it hardware-side, I'll help him on the software-side!

    Ok, here we go:

    SHUTZE:

    Software-side, want to take a peek @ a few things with us? Open up Taskmgr.exe (right-click on your timeclock in the lower right hand side of your screen & select it from the menu choices to activate it, or use the Start Button-> Run command & type in Taskmgr.exe & click OK)...

    Once it is open? Do yourself a favor (and us for this exercise), and use its VIEW menu, & select columns option (might as well check them ALL off & use them for analysis).

    You want to pay particular attention to these columns:

    • MemUsage
    • PeakMemUsage
    • VM Size
    • PagedPool
    • NPPool
    • MemDelta

    Tell us which processes you run are consuming the MOST memory... Particularly, the MemUsage and PeakMemUsage ones.

    If it is some svchost.exe or services.exe one?

    We can dig even farther into it, albeit using another tool that is a BIT more detailed called ProcessExplorer from SysInternals (freeware too, & good tool (even though its author & I have had some "minor differences" over the years, I have to admit, it IS his best piece of work & excellent))!

    (That is only if we have to & it turns up being some service (those are brokered by svchost.exe/services.exe! Taskmgr.exe won't break those into their "constituent parts", like for instance/example, it will when a 16-bit app runs under NTVDM.EXE (which is the 16-bit process broker))).

    However, Process Explorer, WILL.

    * That all said - Get back to us with that info!

    :)

    (As we may be able to ferret out exactly WHICH process is eating up all of your RAM memory this way via a software-side analysis).

    There are a couple of hacks you COULD try, but imo, not worth it on AlwaysUnloadDLL though, &/or altering your diskcaching schema (from DiskCache favoring (LargeSystemCache) to favoring Programs instead) is possible here, and worth looking @ later...

    Still, we have to see what is what here, first though & see what is eating up your RAM on you, first.

    APK

    P.S.=> It may just be your diskcache, because "TECHNICALLY", you want much of your RAM consumed believe it or not, especially after LONG TERM USE of your system! This is the typical school of thought...

    (Technically though, your RAM should be nearly ALL used for caching up to some point, depending on HOW you set your system up for use (server, vs. workstation & my 2nd-to-last paragraph's statement above about LargeSystemCache being set = 1 (server) vs. 0 (iirc, workstation caching method)))

    BUT, that cache should "shrink/grow" as needed though - sometimes this is NOT the case though... apk
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2006
  8. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,066 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    I will assume your talking about total System RAM so I think Alec is a bit off base with going thru processes for Mem consumption
    Best bet is to look thru the BIOS and disable anything there that is "Caching" Video Bios Caching,System BIOS Caching, Memory Hole at 32M for example.
    I mean Im losing 2MB somewhere but having turned off all caching I will suffice with 2046MB
     
  9. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Assuming you're right? I may be... but, I am just pursuing (or rather, showing him how to check it) the software-end (OS memmgt side).

    I hate assuming though... don't you? BUT, given the data we were given... I think we sort of have to make assumptions.

    E.G.-> We don't know how he is obtaining his figures - if software side, it may be using "round offs" approximations only, not a direct BIOS reading etc. (I saw this happen in a thread here & elsewhere where folks thought they were losing diskspace, & in fact, it was this very space approximation).

    Very possible, I don't disagree... First place/thing to check by ALL means, including AGP aperture & that memhole setting in BIOS!

    APK
     
  10. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,066 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    549
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    AGP Aperture will not eat overall system RAM that will ever be seen(unless of course the GFX card is one of those "Turbo Cache" models that steals system RAM to make up its own lack of, so basically a glorifed onboard video solution). The AGP Aperture just reserves space not lay claim on it
     
  11. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    The ATI X300 and X1300 use some system memory along with on-card memory. ATI laughably calls it "Hypermemory" - That may explain it, but it would be using more.

    Infrared - does on-board graphics typically do the same thing?
     
  12. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Is it, or is it not? We don't know... again - not specific data we were given, we can only speculate/make assumptions @ this point.


    Ok - what if it is using the space it reserved? We don' know that either...

    E.G.-> The MemHole in the BIOS someone speculated about? What does it eat??

    1-2 mb tops?

    (Not sure on the specifics here either - but, I KNOW it's not this fellow is losing (8mb) worth etc.)

    APK

    P.S.=> IMO, we need more specific data to help the guy is all... he is probably not aware of that either, that we need specifics... apk
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2006
  13. shutze New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I Figured out that svchost.exe for SYSTEM is useing 20,000 k and the CCAPPP.EXE as well when i checked the prosses in the task manager. Where would I find the rest that is useing more of my ram?
     
  14. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    On a SIDE NOTE shutze, don't disregard these guys on their hardware know-how, it MAY be that too... you never know!

    Things like what kind of vidcard you have, slot-type used (e.g.-> AGP, PCI, PCI-e) some BIOS settings (memhole one & AGP aperture setting, & possibly more... they will ask as you supply info. & get their specifics list down)...

    Supply them the info. we asked for earlier... thanks!

    Pay attention to what I wrote above about CCAPP.exe, as CCCAPP.EXE (close spelling) is a virus/trojan etc. supposedly... did you just misspell that, or do you use Norton AntiVirus?

    Ok, by way of comparison (might not be EXACTLY the right thing to look @ over there, but it seems a LOT more than it should be from what you reported): Mine is 236k for the SYSTEM PROCESS... you're showing 10x that!

    We can examine "SYSTEM" using a freebie tool from SysInternals, OR, this native XP/Win2k 3 one, probably/most likely, in combination w/ taskmgr.exe (or not) BUT, using the switches I highlite below next:

    http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/tasklist.mspx

    ===================================================================

    TASKLIST [/S system [/U username [/P [password]]]]
    [/M [module] | /SVC | /V] [/FI filter] [/FO format] [/NH]

    Description:
    This tool displays a list of currently running processes on
    either a local or remote machine.

    Parameter List:
    /S system Specifies the remote system to connect to.

    /U [domain\]user Specifies the user context under which
    the command should execute.

    /P [password] Specifies the password for the given
    user context. Prompts for input if omitted.

    /M [module] Lists all tasks currently using the given
    exe/dll name. If the module name is not
    specified all loaded modules are displayed.

    /SVC Displays services hosted in each process.

    /V Displays verbose task information.


    /FI filter Displays a set of tasks that match a
    given criteria specified by the filter.

    /FO format Specifies the output format.
    Valid values: "TABLE", "LIST", "CSV".

    /NH Specifies that the "Column Header" should
    not be displayed in the output.
    Valid only for "TABLE" and "CSV" formats.

    /? Displays this help message.

    Filters:
    Filter Name Valid Operators Valid Value(s)
    ----------- --------------- --------------------------
    STATUS eq, ne RUNNING |
    NOT RESPONDING | UNKNOWN
    IMAGENAME eq, ne Image name
    PID eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le PID value
    SESSION eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le Session number
    SESSIONNAME eq, ne Session name
    CPUTIME eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le CPU time in the format
    of hh:mm:ss.
    hh - hours,
    mm - minutes, ss - seconds
    MEMUSAGE eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le Memory usage in KB
    USERNAME eq, ne User name in [domain\]user
    format
    SERVICES eq, ne Service name
    WINDOWTITLE eq, ne Window title
    MODULES eq, ne DLL name

    NOTE: "WINDOWTITLE" and "STATUS" filters are not supported when querying
    a remote machine.

    Examples:
    TASKLIST
    TASKLIST /M
    TASKLIST /V /FO CSV
    TASKLIST /SVC /FO LIST
    TASKLIST /M wbem*
    TASKLIST /S system /FO LIST
    TASKLIST /S system /U domain\username /FO CSV /NH
    TASKLIST /S system /U username /P password /FO TABLE /NH
    TASKLIST /FI "USERNAME ne NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM" /FI "STATUS eq running"

    ===================================================================

    ccapp.exe (I think that's the spelling of it) is part of NAV (norton antivirus)...

    UNLESS, you have some NEW virus masquerading as that NAV program, it's possible.

    Otherwise, you may have just misspelled it, imo! EDIT PART - I just looked @ cccapp.exe & it is a WIDELY suspected trojan...

    Do you scan with an updated virus scanner regularly, because if not, you might just be "BUGGED"/infected!


    Using either tasklist.exe mentioned above in combination w/ taskmgr.exe, OR, ProcessExplorer from SysInternals is another possible too!

    AGAIN: Pay attention to what I wrote above about CCAPP.exe vs. CCCAPP.EXE, again, as a virus/trojan etc. supposedly has NEAR the same name... did you just misspell that, did I misread it, or do you use Norton AntiVirus?

    APK

    P.S.=> We have to see if you have the tools first, such as the "tasklist" command, so we can "Bust out" the constituent parts of SYSTEM process, first, & hopefully determine what is eating up 20,000k on you under it (it brokers processes like svchost.exe does)!

    That, & DO let us know the hardware stuff I first mentioned...

    AND, I can't stress enough on that ccapp.exe/cccapp.exe spelling thingie!

    Help us, help you (via specifics you provide us): thanks! apk
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2006
  15. shutze New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How do open the tasklist?
     
  16. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Run cmd.exe (DOS Prompt), & then type tasklist & use the switches above... if you do not like commandline tools, there is always "Process Explorer" by SysInternals (GUI, & Freeware).

    Either should/will do the job for "breaking-out" the constituent parts of various "brokering processes" such as svchost.exe, SYSTEM, & others...

    Also, do you use Norton AntiVirus?

    Because if not, I need to know if you spelled ccapp.exe (or CCCAPP.EXE, which is a trojan/virus)...

    If you have an antivirus program, make sure it is updated with its latest antivirus signatures, & scan your system with it.

    ALSO PLEASE REMEMBER - Do not short these guys on their hardware know-how & supply us the information asked for by they, & myself (earlier, e.g.-> Video card type, or if integrated to motherboard graphics, let us know what kind, also BIOS settings on AGP Aperture, & "memhole" setting).

    :)

    * Get back to us with all of that please, thanks...

    APK

    P.S.=> Above all else - what program EXACTLY reported to you the 92mb you claim is getting used up... can you give us a screenprint/screenshot of it, if not a std. Windows Tool as well? Sometimes, programs use "approximations" & round-offs (1mb vs. 1024k etc.) as Explorer.exe does for filesizes (kb) vs. DOS readouts (bytes), OR how harddisks space measures are round offs approximations as well... thanks! apk
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2006

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page