1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Memory - Real vs. Effective - Not Displaying Correctly

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by DBACPhoenix, Nov 7, 2007.

  1. DBACPhoenix New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Quick System Specs:

    AMD 3500+
    Asus A8V Deluxe
    2GB Corsair RAM
    Radeon X1950GT
    Windows XP (SP2)

    I downloaded ATITool 0.26 the other day and I have come across what I think might be an issue since I can't find any similar occurrences through out the forums. My video cards memory is 600MHz, but the value in the ATITool slider shows the effective 1188MHz.

    ATITool acts as if I am already overclocking.

    Is this normal?
  2. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    DDR > double data rate.
  3. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    It is showing the correct speed, the memory is ddr= Double Data Rate, therefore 600mhz DDR= 1200mhz effective. The memory speed is rarely, if ever, exactly 600, in your case it is 594mhz DDR. You can confirm this by looking at the Overdrive tab in CCC.
  4. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,298 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,197
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Yes, the effective is 2x600Mhz = 1200 , close to 1188
  5. DBACPhoenix New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I understand that it is showing the effective, but my question is why?

    Every other screen shot I see of ATITool shows the actual clock frequency instead of the effective.

    Combine that with the fact that if I click on find Max Core, it gives me a little window telling me that it may not find the max because my memory is overclocked (which it is not)

    So is it normal to see the effective on the memory slider instead of the actual clock?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page