1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Memory Timings on nForce3

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by xvi, Nov 21, 2007.

  1. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Washington, US
    I found a guide to understanding DFI's nForce4 memory settings (it works with my nForce3 board). Now that I'm playing with it all, I'm trying to figure out how to hone in on the rogue setting that's stopping me from doing memtest.
    I've managed to find a BIOS to fix the CPU multiplier glitch I've had for years and I'm finally posting at 250FSB. Computer specs are as posted at the left.

    CPU specs are:

    FSB: 250
    AGP: 66MHz
    HT Multi:3.0
    CPU Multi: 9

    CPU VID: 1.5V
    VID Special: 100%
    Chipset Voltage: 1.7v
    AGP: 1.5v
    DRAM: 2.8v


    Mem specs are manually set to:

    DRAM Frequency: 200MHz (1/1)
    CPC: Disabled (2T)
    tCL: 3.0
    tRCD: 4
    tRAS: 9
    tRP 4
    tRC: 15
    tRFC: 17
    tRRD: 3
    tWR: 3
    tWTR: 2
    tRWT: 3
    Refresh: 3120 cycles
    tWCL: 1
    Bank Interleave: Enabled

    Increase Skew: 128 (also trying 192)
    Drive Str: Level 3 (also trying 4)
    Max Async: 8 us
    Read Preamble: 5 us
    IdleCycle: 16 cycles
    Dynamic Counter: Disable
    R/W Queue: 16x
    Bypass: 6x
    32 byte granularity: Disable


    My question has two parts.
    One: Does anyone see anything odd with this setup?
    Two: Does anyone have any suggestions to figure out what is making memtest fail to load? (It loads at 240)

    My theory is to tighten up timings one by one until 240 FSB breaks. Is there a smarter way to do this?
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Washington, US
    My tRWT gave errors when set at 2 and 240FSB. Increasing to 4 and going to try 245FSB. Everything above it was able to go down a notch or two without errors.

    Edit: Still fails to properly load. Trying tWRT 5.
    Edit: Still fails to load. Going back to tWRT 4.

    Changing tWCL to 2 fails to post. Changing to 5 posts, loads memtest at 240. Post at 245, memtest fails. Moving on.
    Bank Interleave: Going to disable and 245. Memtest fails.
    Drive Strength: Level 4, 245. Fail.
    Max Async: 9 245, post, fail.
    Read preamble: 6 245, post, fail.
    IdleCycle: 32 clocks, post, fail.
    Dynamic Counter: Enable, post, fail. (Leaving enabled)
    R/W Queue: 8x (might be it?), post, WIN!! Memtest at 245!
    Post at 250FSB, Memtest fail. Aww.. R/W to 4x. Post, memtest fail. (Don't tell me I have to hunt for another setting!)
    Changed HT to 4x. Memtest fails. Changing back. Memtest fails. False alarm.
    Last setting, 32 byte granulation: Failed memtest.

    Time to go back to my previous idea.

    Setting memory divider for fun. 245FSB 5/6, post, memtest. It's kind of nice to know it's my memory and not my motherboard. Ram is running a perfect DDR400. :p
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Parenthesis are things I've tried at 240 unless otherwise noted.

    DRAM Frequency: 200MHz (1/1)
    CPC: Disabled (2T)
    tCL: 3.0 (2.5)
    tRCD: 4 (3)
    tRAS: 9 (6)
    tRP 4 (3)
    tRC: 15 (14 tried with below)
    tRFC: 17 (15 tried with above)
    tRRD: 3 (2)
    tWR: 3 (2)
    tWTR: 2 (1)
    tRWT: 3 (2-FAIL, tRWT 4 at 245 fail)
    Refresh: 3120 cycles (??)
    tWCL: 1 (Don't touch)
    Bank Interleave: Enabled (Disable: no diff)

    Increase Skew: 128 (also trying 192)
    Drive Str: Level 3 (also trying 4)
    Max Async: 8 us (7)
    Read Preamble: 5 us (4)
    IdleCycle: 16 cycles (32 245 fail)
    Dynamic Counter: Disable (Enable: no diff)
    R/W Queue: 16x (8x 245 fail)
    Bypass: 6x (7x)
    32 byte granularity: Disable (Enable 245 fail)


    I just can't get this to load memtest at 245! Going to set up RAID and other settings and boot to windows to try out what I have now. Actually, before I do that, lets tighten everything at once! It broke. Go figure.
    tCL 3, no.
    tRCD 4, no.
    tRAS 7, tRP 4, tRC 12, tRFC 13, YES.
    tCL 2.5, tRCD 5, no.
    (I can't believe my roommate is still asleep after all these post beeps)
    tCL 3, YES.
    So a low tCL, tRAS, tRP, tRC, and tRFC = limit.
    Increase tRAS 8 + tRP 5 + 1 = tRC 14 + 1 = tRFC 15.. Aaaaannnnnddd... Works! (Fails 245, but meh)

    Going to memtest while getting ready for bed then booting to windows.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Tons of errors on test #5. 370,000 and counting. I guess I'll back down to 235, but then I won't have a better memory speed than I used to have.

    Edit: 500,000 and counting. I'm guessing it's going to do this for the last 400MB. Guess what that last stick is. ValueRam! MemTest won't boot with the ValueRam out though. Odd, isn't it.

    2nd Edit: Going to stop and edit settings. Errors are estimated around one and a half to two million.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Heya! Increased tREF and managed a sweet.. ah.. um... Nevermind. Memtest just flipped out and turned red.
    More settings FTW. =/
    Post, boot, Maybe? Hey! It might work this time! Yeah! There it goes! OH COME ON!

    Forget this. I'm done for the night. Any help would be appreciated.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Afterthought to self: OCz ValueRam might not be TCCD whereas Corsair CMX512-3200C2 might be. Search papers for anything on TCCD.

    235FSB and MemTest still fails. Maybe I should set it down to 200 and see if it still fails. 220FSB, memtest still fails. 200FSB, memtest fails. Maybe I should try a new BIOS.
    Maybe I should... Hey! Less errors! Maybe I should ignore them?

    No.. Definite plan is to reset to stock speeds and memtest. FAIL. New BIOS. If fail, new memory.
    ValueRam sucks.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Washington, US
    It would seem that I am able to boot to Windows at 240FSB, a feat formerly unaccomplished. Nevermind. Windows failed.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Washington, US
    tRWT needs to be at 4 with 240FSB before I can think about booting windows.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Tracked down the problematic ram. It's one of my Corsair XMS sticks.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Washington, US
    One stick of Corsair XMS, 512MB PC3200, successful memtest.
    FSB: 240
    AGP: 66MHz
    HT Multi:4.0
    CPU Multi: 9

    CPU VID: 1.5V
    VID Special: 100%
    Chipset Voltage: 1.7v
    AGP: 1.5v
    DRAM: 2.8v

    DRAM Frequency: 200MHz (1/1)
    CPC: Disabled (2T)
    tCL: 3.0
    tRCD: 4
    tRAS: 9
    tRP: 5
    tRC: 16
    tRFC: 18
    tRRD: 3
    tWR: 3
    tWTR: 2
    tRWT: 5
    Refresh: 3120
    tWCL: 1
    Bank Interleave: Disabled

    Increase Skew: 64
    Drive Str: L1
    Max Async: 8 us
    Read Preamble: 5 us
    IdleCycle: 64 cycles (Fail at 32)
    Dynamic Counter: Disable
    R/W Queue: 16x
    Bypass: 7x
    32 byte granularity: Disable
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Washington, US
    One stick of Corsair XMS, 512MB PC3200, successful memtest.
    FSB: 250
    AGP: 66MHz
    HT Multi:3.0
    CPU Multi: 9

    CPU VID: 1.5V
    VID Special: 100%
    Chipset Voltage: 1.7v
    AGP: 1.5v
    DRAM: 2.8v

    DRAM Frequency: 200MHz (1/1)
    CPC: Disabled (2T)
    tCL: 3.0
    tRCD: 4
    tRAS: 9
    tRP: 5
    tRC: 14
    tRFC: 18
    tRRD: 3
    tWR: 3
    tWTR: 2
    tRWT: 5
    Refresh: 3120
    tWCL: 1
    Bank Interleave: Disabled

    Increase Skew: 128
    Drive Str: L1
    Max Async: 8 us
    Read Preamble: 5 us
    IdleCycle: 64 cycles
    Dynamic Counter: Disable
    R/W Queue: 16x
    Bypass: 7x
    32 byte granularity: Disable


    48 Errors on test 5.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    430 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    wow all that just to post at 250?

    that is why I stuck with the MSI Neo 2 Platinum Nforce3 which i'm still running. I'm posting at 275mhz right now with memory running at 250 3-3-2-10-1T.
     
  13. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    You are the multi-post master :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Washington, US
    I found out on Thanksgiving that one of my Corsair XMS sticks can't pass memtest at the default speed and timings. I'm going to give it another shot with just my good stick in there, but I don't know if I can go back to 512MB after working with 1GB for so long.

    Yeah. I did a lot of testing. This is my fourth day of going without a working computer. I'm using a laptop (900MHz P3) to keep track of what I've tried and check the forums. I reset to defaults and booted in to windows (to check e-mail and make sure windows actually still worked) and even tried a few games, but WoW ran horribly and NFS: Pro Street crashed before I made it to the main menu.

    Right now, I'm trying to tighten up settings at the stock 200MHz. I might go back to my original 215MHz OC. The biggest problem I have (besides having a bum stick) is that my processor doesn't want to go over 2400MHz (I've given it an extra .3 volts and didn't get a MHz more). My goal is to take the stock 200x10=2000 and go 250x9=2250 and then tighten all the timings down. HT will probably stay at the stock multi (this DFI board loves high HT speeds).

    I just wish AMD would come back and release a cheap Sck754 Athlon 64 Black Edition.

    @Mak: What all did you change? CAS, tRCD, tRP and tRAS? ..or did you go deeper?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    If they're erroring on stock settings, RMA the damn things! :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Washington, US
    I think they're way too old, but I got them through newegg so maybe I can. That's the first thing that went through my head when I saw the errors. I guess it wouldn't hurt to check.

    Yeah. I'm pretty sure they're too old.

    Edit: Yeah. Way too old. Any idea how long Corsair's warranty is?
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Washington, US
    More notes: 200FSB, 1:1, Good XMS + ValueRAM.

    DRAM Frequency: 200MHz (1/1)
    CPC: 2T (1T caused instability with ValueRAM)
    tCL: 2
    tRCD: 3
    tRAS: 9
    tRP: 2
    tRC: 12 (change from 14)
    tRFC: 13 (Change from 15)
    tRRD: 2
    tWR: 2
    tWTR: 1
    tRWT: 2
    Refresh: 3120 cycles
    tWCL: 1
    Bank Interleave: Enabled

    Increase Skew: 64 (Change from 0)
    Drive Str: Auto
    Max Async: 7 us
    Read Preamble: 4 us
    IdleCycle: 32 cycles (Change from 64)
    Dynamic Counter: Enable
    R/W Queue: 16x
    Bypass: 7x
    32 byte granularity: Disable


    Started memtest, passes test 5 with no errors.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    As you might have noticed, tweaking RAM is living HELL if you don't know what chips you got. Visit Corsair support forum to find out what chips you got.

    btw,
    Chipset has nothing to do with memory timings on A64.
     
  19. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Would anyone know why my memory benchmarks (SiSoftware Sandra) only get 16,000-17,000 MB/s? CPU-Z confirms I'm running 200MHz DDR400 PC3200.
    New SiSoftware benchmark made a little over 2,600MB/s. I've seen Everest report 3,200MB/s on my memory before.. Why is Sandra (and Memtest) reporting it so slow?

    [​IMG]
    Also, thanks largon. I know the memory controller is on the processor. I actually meant to say something more like "Memory timings on a DFI LanParty UT nF3 250gb Phoenix BIOS" (except shorter). Some of those other motherboards don't let you play with any of the cool settings.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    hey when i eventually upgrade to a new socket i think i should be nice and send you my 3000+ or 3400+ :D
     
  21. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,987 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,157
    Location:
    Washington, US
    PleasePleasePlease?! :D
    Heh. I'm thinking it might be my motherboard. I sold my old Sempron 3100+ to my roommate. I could only get 240 out of that one too. I tried overclocking on his board (Exact same DFI LanParty board) and managed over 260 FSB on the same settings.

    I'm thinking about setting aside some money for a Phenom.

    Anyways, I'm really late for class.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    lol i had the same issue on my mobo and then i just put as much volts through it as i could 1.8v thru the cpu and 2.8v(2.5v stock) thru the chipset :roll: though loosening the timings a lot let me boot really high my 2.59ghz clock was at insanely loose timings 3-6-6-12 1T @518mhz
     
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,651 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,042
    It's your RAM for sure. I had those same sticks, and I had the same problem. Upgraded to 2 1gb silver heatspreader xms sticks and I can run them at 600mhz no problems.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page