1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

metro 2033 wont work on my system?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Gas2100, Jun 13, 2010.

  1. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    heres the error:

    [​IMG]

    System specs:

    Windows 7 ultimate 64bit
    Q8300 @ 3.3ghz
    4gb ram
    ATI 4870 XFX XXX edition

    ive restarted, deleted and redownloaded (purchased on steam) help?
     
  2. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Have you updated your onboard audio drivers?
     
  3. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    yea, i done that
     
  4. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Reinstall Direct X?
     
    Gas2100 says thanks.
  5. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    have done that too through the metro install folder
     
  6. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Gas2100 says thanks.
  7. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    its definitely directX, update that and you're good to go.




    This is the one you want.
     
    Gas2100 says thanks.
  9. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    didnt work
     
  10. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    After updating did you reboot?

    I had an issue with the stupid Nvidia Physx, wouldn't take until a reboot, after that game came up fine.
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    X3Daudio is the audio engine used in directX these days... if reinstalling directX didnt fix it, it means one of two things.

    1. Your directX is totally and utterly boned.

    2. the game thinks you have no audio.

    Beyond that i cant think of any other reasons to get this problem.
     
  12. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,129 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,760
    Location:
    US
    Yeah same here a reboot was required. Although it was not the same error message.
     
  13. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    i have rebooted
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    well, have you installed your sound cards drivers? in your specs you dont even list what model it is.
     
  15. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    im retrying now, the board is a asus P5KC, im using the onboard sound
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    IIRC, that uses realtek HD audio. make sure to get the latest drivers from the realtek site.
     
  17. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    doing so now (R2.49)
     
  18. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    didnt work
     
  19. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    annoying isnt the word..getting more n more pissed off by the second
     
  20. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    Try it....even if you have updated DX already.
     
  21. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    i did..twice..
     
  22. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    Uninstall, reinstall?
     
  23. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    the game? yup
     
  24. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,462 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    tried running it in compatibility mode?
     
  25. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    just tried..same error
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page