1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Metro 2033

Discussion in 'Hot Deals' started by boise49ers, Apr 22, 2011.

  1. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,823 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,097
    Location:
    US
    Works perfectly fine for me in Vista in DX9 DX10 or DX11. Maybe it's some thing else ?.
     
  2. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
  3. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I picked this up at $10 yesterday too, my net's slow so steam is taking its sweet time downloading it, can't wait really! never played it before.
     
  4. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,731 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,115
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    You're nuts! :D

    It might be a resource hog in benchies, but I've been playing Metro 2033 on my rig (see specs) and it runs just fine, on high settings too.

    I reckon your DX11 problems stem from using Vista. On my Win 7 I have zero issues.

    If you really want to keep using Vista, then yeah put on SP2 (I can't believe you haven't man!) all the patches and crucially, the latest DX runtime. I'll bet this cures the problem.

    I'll bet you prefer Vista because it has a nicer, more "wow" look to it than 7? :cool: Yeah, I prefer it too and do miss it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2011
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,537 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,707
    I dont know about you but i love my windows 7. just did a fresh reinstall 2 days ago. bloody orgasmic i tell you
     
  6. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,731 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,115
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    It is indeed excellent. The main improvements MS have done are all under the bonnet, too.

    My install dates from June 2010 and I can tell you, it runs like new :rockout: and I've thrown lots of stuff at it in that time. One could never say that about XP.

    Nerdgasmic stuff indeed. ;)

    PS great avatar you've got there!
     
  7. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,296 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    Idaho
    Just built the machine 2 days ago. Got 11 working. Had to load SP2 then reload CCC and then do another update.
    But yeah I seriously have had both and prefer Vista. Old school I guess ! Born in 1958 so yeah guess I'm old school. Window 3.0 was my first windows OS :D
     
  8. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,731 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,115
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)

    I remember Windows 3; so primitive compared to what we have now and in such a short time, too. :cool:

    Here's that latest DX update I told you about. This is singlehandedly the most important update you should put on to tackle the problem.

    To give you an example, back in 2007, I tried running the new Unreal Tournament 3. It ran fine on Vista, but bombed out with an AppCrash error on XP every time, while all my other games ran fine. Nothing helped until I put on the latest DX update. After that, it was sweetness and light all the way.

    Get it here: www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=3b170b25-abab-4bc3-ae91-50ceb6d8fa8d
     
    boise49ers says thanks.
  9. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,296 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    Idaho
    I downloaded it. I'll run it if any problems pop up.
    It is working now so I'll leave it alone unless I get bugs.
    Thanks !
     
  10. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    Not a big fan of its "narrower than cod and halo" fov.
     
  11. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,360 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Metro 2033 ran great for me.. Yea it's intense though. If you don't have a pretty good system don't expect to max it. Lots of fun though.
    Think I'll reinstall it actually. :)
     
  12. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,296 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    Idaho
    Yeah I did the benchmark it has and totally maxed. I averaged 20 FPS and low of 7.
    I play it on high with everything maxed. I haven't even tried very high while gaming.
    It seems like it'll be fun. Has a FO3, BO, Q4 mixture thing going.
     
  13. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    The game play on a scale from 1 to 10 is about a 7.5. Which in the scheme of things is a very worth while score in My scoring grades. It's definitely no Portal 2 - Half Life 2 - or anything like that. But definitely worth a pick up at full price let alone $10 bucks... that is a steal!

    As far as visuals go.... Great game for visuals.... Movements of people are absolutely amazing. PhysX(If you are using them) is okay no batman by all means but still okay. The DX11 environments are probably one of the best I have seen to date!
    The down side to the visuals are though.... you need a monster computer to play the game on highest settings and get 60 FPS. For that you need at least two GTX 480's/570's/580's. There is one way to get most of the visuals though with out sacrificing the graphics by setting the game to medium or anything like that. That way is to turn off the DOF (Depth Of field) If you turn this off the game runs better for ATI and lower Nvidia Video Cards.
    The other issue with ATI video cards and this game is that you can not use Vsync on the game unless you force in the games .CFG file or download Rivatuner and force Vsync through there. Why would I mention Vsync if you won't be getting 60 FPS Well because in like all high end games you do get spikes plus with out it in this game it causes bad screen tearing.

    If you can deal with the cons listed above and you are using a ATI or Middle Nvidia video card than you should be able to get around 40 FPS to 55 FPS regularly.

    Also if you can deal with the above... then I definitely say it is a great game and worth playing!! I say have fun and enjoy it!!!
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2011
  14. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,360 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Man at 10 bucks it's such a steal. If you like gaming I wouldn't pass up on that deal.. It really was a very fun game. there is so much atmosphere it just sucks you in.
    Also the game is gorgeous, simply gorgeous..
     
  15. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,945
    Location:
    04578
    actually even mid range nvidia and high end struggles with Depth of field even more so then ATI, the newer 6950s and 6970s with 2gb of ram can push Metro 2033 to the max, the biggest issue was Depth of Field used nearly 300mb of vram alone, with metro2033 hitting 1450-1500 + at 1920x1200 no aa with dof and tessellation on 4xAA takes it close to 2000mb of vram so the game is a monster in the Vram usage department.
     
  16. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    I don't know I can play it with 2 GTX 580's and DOF on. I can also play with 4xAA....... of course though my cards start to show stress with 4xAA @ 1920x1080p. Yeah you are right though the game is a monster with the VRAM department for sure!!! I will say though that the HD6900 series though don't seem to be able to handle the game as well as the Nvidia cards can. Even with the 2 Gb's of RAM. Yes I know it's an Nvidia port and thats probably why:)
     
  17. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,296 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    Idaho
    Hurry up kiddies !

    Weekend Deal
    This Weekend only save 50% on Metro 2033!
    Offer ends Monday at 10am Pacific Time.
     
  18. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,945
    Location:
    04578
    with all settings on i get 60+ fps on 2 stock 6970s with my cpu overclocked (cards are starved for more system ram bandwidth, Depth of Field off i maintain 77-85, 4xAA i drop down further but minimum frame rate has always been above 30fps at 4xAA cards do just fine, the big issue is AMD has more driver overhead then Nvidia does, and in titles like metro that overhead shows like a pink elephant in the room.

    i can tell you this tho 2x 5850s were not enough 1 6970 was doing about the same as 2 5850s for me in Metro 2033, 2x 5850s overclocked to 950 core the cards avg frame rate with DoF on was 35 with the 2x 6970s at stock avg is 55 with entire system at stock overclocked cpu brings me up to 60 fps with everything on nearly double the performance and the 6970s arent THAT much faster at stock vs 2 heavily overclocked 5850s
     
  19. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,392 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,406
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I wouldnt say max, I tried it, ran great, then I had 4 of those hound things come out of no where and jump me in a hall way, went from 60 fps to basically 0, I lagged out of the hallway, jumped back to damn near 60 FPS and ran for my life (I didn't have the ammo to kill them anyways).
     
  20. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,776 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    827
    Location:
    Midwest USA

    I don't know about max either.... my HD6950's didn't run things like your describing.... now I understand they are 6950's instead of 6970's but still close enough. I do agree with you though that the 6900 series does run Metro a ton better then the 5800 series did!!! That's for sure.
     
  21. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,296 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    Idaho
    Yeah I haven't hit one of those spots yet , but I'm sure they are coming. I have had to try and fight with nothing but a knife. Not good on the leaping hounds or what ever the hell they are. Damn satisfied with the $10 I spent for this though.
     
  22. Funtoss

    Funtoss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    588 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    New Zealand
    one of the best games of 2010! :D
    you should really buy and play it, its worth $10!!
     
  23. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,270 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,945
    Location:
    04578
    io have no issues running the game maxed, none what so ever. played through the entire game again not to long ago also when i did the 6970 review i used metro 2033, as a prime example for crossfire scaling *i average 96% scaling with DoF on and 69% with it off. maybe its just luck for me i dont know as its kinda weird i cant get 60fps in Crysis or Warhead, but i can get min 30 average 60 in a maxxed out Metro with AAA 4xAA average drops but minimum still stays above 30fps tends to drop me down to the 45fps range. which for metro is still good enough.

    But ill just point out i had 0 issues in Metro but places like Legit Reviews had nearly 0 crossfire scaling period in that title with 6870 crossfire being only 4 fps slower then 6970s, 40fps vs 44fps yet i get the same frame rate as the 580s in there review

    http://www.legitreviews.com/article/1488/9/

    I will say the game is finicky as hell tho, hates my multi monitors from time to time it weirds out other times it dosent, eitherway enjoyable game.

    when i get a day off ill use my digital camera to record a play session as fraps bogs me down way to much,
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2011
  24. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,392 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,406
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Remember, you are playing on a CF setup though. I was responding because you said the 2gb 6950 can run the game maxed, and I got one and it can, but when it gets hit hard, the frames drop so fast its unreal. I made it out of the situation alive, but the frame drop felt like going from 60 to damn near 0.

    Hearing that 2 cards plays great kinda makes me want to pick up another, but it really isn't needed, I'm still deciding how to prepare for BF3, another 6950 or wait for 78xx/79xx cards.
     
  25. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,296 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    Idaho
    I hear that. I'm afraid the 6000 series just won't have the
    poop except maybe the 6990 and no way I'd spend that on a card.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page