1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Microcenter 64gig ssd?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Boneface, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
  2. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,864 (4.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    yup, can anyone confirm this is 50 000 IOPS or is it 10 000 IOPS?
     
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,737 (9.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,212
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    wow nice price! imagine two of those in raid 0! sweet speed!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,251 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I believe its manufactured by A-Data for MicroCenter.
     
  5. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,864 (4.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
  6. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    296
    @n-ster,

    What benchmark, please?
     
  7. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,864 (4.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I can't find the benchmark for this drive lol... it is just what someone at a forum said when I searched Intel 29F32G08AAMDBX16

    It wouldn't surprise that it is the equivalent to the Agility 2, while that A-DATA I suggest is equivalent to the Vertex 2. If he is buying in the US, and doesn't pay tax from newegg, spending at most 5~10$ more for the safety of knowing the max IOPS is 50 000 isn't so bad.

    There doesn't seem to be any public benchmarks for this drive, which is weird, sorry if I seemed confident this was a 10K IOPS drive, I meant that this is the ONLY info I could get, and it isn't reliable, but if no other info can be found, better pay the tiny price premium for the A-DATA

    [​IMG]

    Upon further reading, it seems it was a one-time deal they did with A-DATA, and this could be a different drive that the S599, so I'm not so sure about the IOPS >.>
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2010
  8. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    296
    I did the AS SSD IOPS and Copy Benchmark for my RAID 0 array using 4 of these drives:

    [​IMG]

    Can you determine anything from that?

    EDIT: Here is the MB/s benchmark for the array:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2010
  9. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    I have no real world experience with RAID SSDs, but I do have experience with SSDs. Everything I have read online suggests that running them in RAID actually causes performance degradation. I mean any instance of RAID (0,1,5,10, etc). Can anyone confirm this?
     
  10. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,864 (4.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    just means you lose TRIM, very normal. Garbage collection does the job for SF controllers.

    With the AS SSD that arctucas provided us, it seems like a 30K IOPS to me, maybe 50K, idk really. I'd have to do a fulll reinstall of windows and test my SSDs
     
  11. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    So would it be good to get 2 of these at least? Not looking like buddy is going to buy cards so...?
     
  12. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,864 (4.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    YES 2 of these in RAID 0 would be awesome, keep in mind you do lose TRIM, though it isn't that big of a deal for Sandforce drives
     
  13. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
  14. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Ok i have my new ssd, its hooked up and showing 55.80gb and 100mb system reserved, is the 100mb needed or do i get rid of it?
     
  15. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    is there anyway to put this in a laptop with a pata drive in it currently ? my toughbook needs a new drive.
     
  16. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,864 (4.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    you need the 100MB, and I would have taken the MC SSD instead of the agility 2.....
     
  17. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    I wouldn't recommend it even if it was possible. The SSD's are for the SATA II interface.
    And PATA, well, is PATA :laugh: You wouldn't get the full performance, so ideally you would be wasting money.

    Correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  18. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    I don't care about the performance. I just want the drive not to puke when we put the laptop in the race car. I keep having platter crashs from the vibrations. Its getting exspensive tracking down pata drives.If there is a PATA SSD out there, let me know. It doesn't need to be big either 20-30gb would be plenty.
     
  19. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Well they do exist, but are somewhat more expensive.
    KingSpec is another brand I just saw. It would definitely be ideal in this case (now that I know what hell you put your
    tough book through :p).

    *I didn't mean to hijack this thread*
     
  20. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Thanx, yeah it gets used in all sorts of really harsh enviroments. Thanx for the link, ordering one right now.

    I'll give you a pass on the threadjack to BTW. :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page