1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Microphone not working in Vista

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by mrw1986, Oct 16, 2008.

  1. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Hey guys,

    I haven't been able to get my Steelseries 5H v2 microphone to work in Vista 32bit at all. I thought it was my old Razer AC-1 sound card so I went and bought the Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Professional hoping it would fix my problems. Well, it didn't which is why I'm here. I have unmuted all the line-in's and mics. I have tried everything and right now I'm about 3 seconds from uninstalling Vista and going back to XP. I know the Mic works because I've used it in XP just fine. Please help me guys, I'm at my wits end!
     
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    is it usb or 3.5mm?
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,304
    Vista doesn't let you hear your own voice like XP does. Have you confirmed it doesn't work by trying to talk to other people using the microphone?
     
  4. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    3.5mm

    Yes in Vent and Skype.
     
  5. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Did you set the default recording device in the sound devices panel?
     
  6. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Doesn't let me, the option is grayed out. However it is set to Working.
     
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,676 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,183
    my Piranha worked in Vista with a 3.5mm ...tried the front audio...also there is 2 places to fix the mic....one in sound properties and again in the software for the card!
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,304
    Ok, that's not it. I wish I had Vista in front of me right now... I know there's some sneeky menu's that are hard to find as far as sound goes as I initially had troubles too. I'll be home in an hour, we'll get it workin.:D

    what he said ^^ I said sneeky in my post.. what a coincidence! lol
     
  9. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    sneeky, I only have one place, the Creative software in Vista doesn't have an option for it.

    Thanks erocker :)
     
  10. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    By the way, this is my second install of Vista because of this microphone issue!
     
  11. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    i had issues with this too. Have you right clicked on the little volume tab in the start bar, then go to recording devices, then setup from there? Thats where my settings were and the damn thing was muted.
     
  12. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Yep
     
  13. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,986 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    hmm..I have had no issues w/mic's on Vista x64, I did w/x86 last year...even at that w/x-fi and not using front panel it should be ok.

    What software beyond drivers do you have installed? Do you have the Mode Switch Panel software installed? It may be necessary to attain what you need to enable mic. Also you CAN hear yourself playback in Vista..there is a mic/recording playback volume in the same panel for the levels for output/input. I use Teamspeak to test my mic, I just need 100% input volume, no boost. It's got a decent tester in Input/Output settings that I find very helpful.

    I usually just do drivers, and the Console Mode Switcher so I have Entertainment/Gamer/Studio modes or whatever...sure you have a control panel in sound properties but that doesn't seem to get the job done for me. Maybe give it a shot. Also, like I said, I've seen issues with users having front panel connected, remove that connection if so and try again.

    Hope that helps! :toast:
     
  14. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Sadly, I've already tried all that. I have the console mode switcher and enabled it so it can playback the mic.
     
  15. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,570 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    There was an issue I had with my mic. If I had the front panel connectors for the mic plugged into my card while having the headphones/mic plugged in teh back on the sound card it woudlnt work. I pull the front panel connectors off the sound card and the mic worked.
     
  16. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Got it, it was set to line-in and not microphone in the Console Launcher!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page