1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Microphone not working - Windows 7

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by wildcherry, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. wildcherry New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I bought a new Microsoft LX-1000 headset and plugged it in for the first time today. Its working through the speakers fine, however the mic is not working. I tested it on another computer and it works perfectly. Only my built in mic is being recgonized in the Audio/Video Setup. I'm showing all the disabled and inactive audio devices, and its not there. Apparently the microphone isn't being detected. Maybe the mic port is disabled on my laptop? Please help!
    Laptop - Acer Aspire 4551-2615 (6 months old)
     
  2. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    software!

    did u try to select the default input device in the sound CP?
     
  3. wildcherry New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's not even showing there. Only the built in mic is showing up in the control panel and regular Audio settings.
     
  4. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    pink and green 3.5mm plugs, correct?
    go to control panel, sounds, select default recording device, enable mic boost if necessary.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2011
  5. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,563 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    THE mic mute button!!!!! ?
     
  6. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    maybe, it's f#@*#d me up many times!! LOL
     
  7. wildcherry New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nope, checked that. But even if it was muted, the icon would still be shown as a known device, which is isn't. I'm thinking somehow my mic port is bad? :(
     
  8. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    what is sound device? if its a realtek, you might need the program for jack sensing.
     
  9. wildcherry New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes It is realtek. I have realtek hd audio manager. Is that the program you talking about or is there another?
     
  10. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    yeah thats it. does it detect the mic plugging in? is it set up for two channel and pink as mic?
     
  11. wildcherry New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The ports are faded out. Won't show that its plugged in.
     
  12. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2011
  13. wildcherry New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    right, thats what my external headset does with speakers, but it wont recognize that i plugged in a new mic. Only the internal shows and works (but it sucks with static & makes me sound far away)
     
  14. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,160 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    754
    wow you are not the first person with microsoft headsets not working! I had a couple clients with that same problem! (but those were the wireless ones) we were able to fix it by installing alternate drivers.

    this:
    [​IMG]

    does it have default option?
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2011
  15. wildcherry New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No, not sure about a default option.
     
  16. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,160 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    754
    so you can't set the mic as the default recording device?
     
  17. wildcherry New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No. Apparently u guys not understanding. The mic is not showing, period - so i cant edit its settings or make it default. When its plugged in, its just like it isnt. I see the same screen
     
  18. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,160 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    754
    reinstall your sound card drivers.... install the proper version of those. use driversweeper to completely clean them out.
     
  19. wildcherry New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Done it 3 times. It apparently has to be the actual port on the laptop. I've tried everything else
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page