1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Microsoft Announces Windows Vista Hardware Requirements

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, May 18, 2006.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Microsoft today announced the official Windows Vista hardware requirements. If you want to run Windows Vista you'll need at least: 800MHz CPU , 512 MB of system memory, a graphics processor that is DirectX 9 capable, and 15 GB HDD free space. If you plan to use the Windows Aero user interface you'll have to own at least:
    • 1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor.
    • 1 GB of system memory.
    • A graphics processor that runs Windows Aero.
    • 128 MB of graphics memory.
    • 40 GB of hard drive capacity with 15 GB free space.
    • DVD-ROM Drive.
    • Audio output capability.
    • Internet access capability.
    Source: Microsoft
     
  2. oldschool New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    104 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank God I won't be using that crap known as Vista!
     
  3. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    God I hate this "eye candy" Vista interface!! I hope at least we can switch to the more flexible and old school looking win interface.
     
  4. HaZe303

    HaZe303 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    305 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Sweden (08-Stockholm)
    Yes you can.

    I like the eyecandy... looking good. And im looking forward to Vista. Not for the interface, but for the DirectX10. I think it will revolunize gaming on PC. As DirectX9 does not keep up anymore with this "nextgen" biz... CPU´s are too slow to be the main unit, so its great DX10 is making the GPU the hardworker instead=faster & better looking games!!! ;)
     
  5. markkleb Guest

    Whats "A graphics processor that runs Windows Aero?"

    Do you need sm3.0?

    Vista will come with DX-10 so does the VC need DX-10?
     
  6. drade

    drade

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    THATS ridicolous, that the lord I make all that, but im not going to buy it cause seems like stuff will support xp (games programs ect) for years.. Just like some do for windows ME
     
  7. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    For Aero you just need a direct X 9 capable card. Radeon 9500+, and Geforce 6+

    I have heard the Geforce FX series wont work because of their crappy DX9 support.
     
  8. drade

    drade

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16

    Wow... Geforce FX series not for vista, thatll loose alot of people, those are actually a pretty comon card.... How well is this thing gonna be then xp? performance wise?
     
  9. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Well its not Microsoft's fault Nvidia chose to make a broken GPU line :p

    I have no idea about the performance, you can download the Vista Beta's if you are really interested.
     
  10. markkleb Guest

    Quote "If you plan to use the Windows Aero user interface you'll have to own at least:

    * 1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor.
    * 1 GB of system memory.
    * A graphics processor that runs Windows Aero."

    It said to run regular Vista you need DX9 but if you want The "Aero" ver its different.
     
  11. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Vista's betas are so buggy. Tried them, they suck! Also, who cares about aero, normal interface is easy to use.... noobs.
     
  12. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    http://www.microsoft.com/technet/windowsvista/evaluate/hardware/vistarpc.mspx

    DirectX 9-class GPU that supports:
    A WDDM Driver
    Pixel Shader 2.0 in hardware
    32 bits per pixel
    128 MB
     
  13. markkleb Guest

    Sorry wazz I didnt meen to argue with you. The first post makes it look like their different.

    So any halfway good card will be fine.(X800,9800,etc)
     
  14. drade

    drade

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Lol to lazy to download the vista, but will you notice a huge performance boost you guys think?
     
  15. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    If there is a performance boost i'm all for it
     
  16. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    A performance BOOST drade? Windows Vista will make performance a lot worse, due to all that 3D Aero crap, 15GB OS partition, and 1 GB system memory requirement. It's a very good thing that Vista isn't coming out until 2007, most users simply are not ready at all. I seriously think that Bill Gates needs to pull a mac and scrap the old windows in favor of something Linux based. Question- if an imac with 320MB of PC100 RAM, an ATI Riva 16MB video card, and a 400mhz (approximately) G3 can run video editing software with the same power of a 1GHZ P3 with 512MB of RAM and a 128MB Sapphire Radeon 9800SE softmodded to Sapphire Radeon 9800pro, what does that tell you about how efficient Mac OSX 10 is? If we could see that kind of efficiency in games, we'd be just fine with an FX5500. Alright guys I'm done ranting :p.
     
  17. drade

    drade

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16

    Lol, Im just wondering if there would be one, like from 2000 to xp, I remember those days,
    15gb free on a HD, wow... thats alot
     
  18. Tory New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    339 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I notice HDCP and that motherboard chip are not on there, so does that mean we won't need a new monitor, video card, and motherboard after all?
     
  19. xylomn

    xylomn New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, England, United Kingdom
    Well this looks like its going to be a big barrel of fun.

    Seriously though that needs some high specs just for a damn OS.

    Tried the betas, buggy as f**k and you can pretty much guarantee there will be just as many if not more bugs in the thing when its released. Such is the Microsoft way.

    To be honestI don't think anyone with any sense will get Vista if they can help it. XP works just fine. I am interested to see DX10 though.

    Only problem is you can guarantee Microsoft will start making all their stuff 'Windows Vista Only' to force people to downgrade to vista ;)
     
  20. ryboto

    ryboto New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    15gb of free space???
     
  21. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    My FX5200 works with the beta. I had to do some registry edits though, but it ran fine.
     
  22. Bob The Fish New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    121 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta Canada
    Intel, AMD, Via and SIS, have onboard chips that are Vesta combatble in the works, but as for 945G, 915G, 865G, GeForce 6150, SiS761GX and manny other will not support vesta and What about labtops? Labtops dont need nextgen desktop graphics.
     
  23. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    With Aero turned on?
     
  24. RickyG512 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    477 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Croydon, England
    i think you will really need 2gb of ram, will help much more
     
  25. NamesDontMatter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    798 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Well yeah its like windows XP you can run it with 256MB, but it runs best with at least 512mb-1GB of RAM. I don't know why you guys are some bummed out by direct x 10 and a new OS, why not think about the positive then thinking about how crappy the new OS will be. Does anyone else rememebr this happening before XP, everyone complained about it how much it will suck, but it seems the masses have moved to it. I see this as a good thing for the market, hardware is getting much cheaper and affordable (Just built a Pentium 805 D budget system for a friend for under $500 USD, also it is vista ready). I think from time to time the bar needs to be raised. Personally I'm pretty psyched about Vista, regardless of its holes, issues, and hardware requirements. And Also 128Mb video cards are pretty cheap now, so if your complaing about that . . . 60 bucks for a 128mb x1300, I mean common.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page