1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MICROSOFT is down today?? Really?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Raw, Jan 3, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    454 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Uh oh...MICROSOFT is down today?? Really?

    I can't log to www.microsoft.com from any of my machines.
    Never had that happen before.
    I wonder what's going on here?
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    No problem for me.
    Raw says thanks.
  3. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,479 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
  4. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,615 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    It isn't working right for me either and even a couple minutes later the page is not fully loaded.
    Raw says thanks.
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,344 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,564
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Raw says thanks.
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,522 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,164
    Seems a bit slow here, but it works.
    Raw says thanks.
  7. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    454 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    MICROSOFT.com - might just be my area that's down

    8:00 AM EST
    I just called a friend 25 miles away from me and he can't log into Microsoft.com either.
    I live in the NE USA
    That takes some worry away for me.

    8:34 AM EST
    All set now...Microsoft is now back to working.
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2013
  8. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Sounds like a name server issue.
  9. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,937 (7.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Normally when you cannot log into Microsoft you have a virus (no joke) sites like MS and Symantic some viruses block to keep you from repairing your computer. Now that you can connect again be SURE its not redirecting you to a look alike phishing site.
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,070
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    LOL figured it would be a virus MM

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,412 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,234
    i think he meant he could not connect to the website, not log into it. bad grammar.
  12. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,937 (7.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Hey I'm just stating facts. Sorry if it interferes with your bomb-o-matic rig habits

    Yeah thats what the do. Some malware will give you a 404 error or something when you try to connect to MS, Symantic, Kapersky or any of the security sites. Then once they get done downloading the nasty they redirect you to look alikes and have you download more crap.

    Im not saying thats what happen to him. BUT its something to look out for.
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,070
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Sorry but I cannot respond now, I am running a full virus scan on the internet.
    WhiteLotus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,412 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,234
    i guess... maybe he installed dayz...
  15. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,937 (7.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Better then that advice I see out of 99% of the users on TPU.

    New poster: Hey I just got a BSOD.

    TPU member: RUN MEMTEST

    New Poster: Everything is fine.

    TPU member: RUN FURMARK

    New Poster: Runs Ok for 6 hours.

    TPU member: OMG you shouldn't run it so long

    New Poster: Its still BSOD

    TPU Member: Its your CPU thats bad. Replace your memory.

    New Poster: Ok what PSU should I buy?

    TPU Member: You need at least a 1200w PSU for that Dell. Anything Corsair.

    New Poster: Ok got it and reinstalled everything. Still BSOD.

    TPU member: I give up. (never posts in thread again)

    New Poster: Help?.....anyone?

    TPU member 2: Did you run MEMTEST?
    Irony, Frick and PatoRodrigues say thanks.
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,070
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Most knowledge TPUer's would atleast do some type of check on what the BSOD is instead of starting this rampage of checks. Most stop codes will give you some type of hint of what it could be. Honestly the only viruses I have ever gotten were trollin viruses that locked down certain parts of the OS and made it act odd or not run programs at all. At this point I would just save what I could and blow away the OS and reinstall and then start using some type of free AV. I had a OS last over 3 years through multiple major hardware changes and not once get a virus. This is cause I use a free AV that scans on a regular basis. Most BSOD's are hardware/driver related and can be fixed by first figuring out what the stop code is and what file/hardware is causing the conflict. I have not had ONE BSOD from a virus the whole time I have been on PC's.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,937 (7.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Did you run MEMTEST?
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,070
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    LOL if it was IRQ related maybe but no. I have not had memory go bad much. Did YOU run memtest or just scan for things that go bump in the night??
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,937 (7.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Its your CPU thats bad. Replace your memory.
  20. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,070
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Naa I think its the mouse causing the issue...

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page