1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Microsoft Releases Service Pack 1 for Windows 7 and Windows 2008 R2

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,295 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,780
    My GPU score dropped like crazy. It went from 7.7 to 7.4.

    Edit: Nevermind. Just ran it again and Im back to 7.7
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2011
  2. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Well my ratting dipped like mad and it sucks . But I do not understand why . Why would it take a huge dive like this and stay like this ? It doesn't make any sense at all.
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    try testing again like mailman.


    otherwise, they changed the ratings. mines capped because my C: partition is too small, its a worthless test anyway.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,210 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Did anyone else notice that there was some space freed up on their hard drive?? I loved how it did that with Vista.
     
  5. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    my rating did not change either , it down loaded 87.9mb for the service pack for me yet had 920mb in backup files . whats going on ?
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    backed up updates that you already had, that would have been included in the SP anyway. it just centralized the backups.
     
  7. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    disk cleanup removed them and i ran win update again , system did not need them as it said my system is upto date . if the updates were in the service pack then why did it only dl 87.9mb ? , it removed nearly 1gb of files :eek:
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    clearly, you dont get how the web updater works.


    it didnt download those updates because you already had them. it saved you bandwidth in doing so.

    you always could remove the uninstallers/backups from a windows update or service pack to save space, but you lose the option to uninstall it and revert to prior to the updates. it wont need to redownload anything by doing so because it doesnt remove the updates - it removes the backups of BEFORE the update was applied.
     
    chaotic_uk says thanks.
  9. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    thx for clearing that up for me :nutkick:
     
  10. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    848 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc. Canada
    Anybody know if KB971033 (the phone home one) installed with the SP1 package? Yes, my copy is legit.

    A buddy has a legit copy also but installed kb971033 last year and because of it, had to call M$ to revalidate his copy. Happened twice, without any hardware changes either.

    M$=:slap:
     
  11. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,452 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Loosenut says thanks.
  12. kylzer

    kylzer New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    511 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    You're ram should have not gotten that in the first place probably.

    My scores the same as you're s yet its a lot faster (1600mhz)
     
  13. Perra New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    147 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Örebro, Sweden
    Well my score went up on the graphics and gaming graphics, from 6.5 to 7.5... a bit much for a 4870... these scores are so irrelevant :)
     
  14. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,491 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    500
    MS can change (and has done it in the past) their silly ratings system. It's uncool anyway, who cares!
     
  15. TAViX Guest

    So what's changed anyways. Not the bla-bla from MS site, the real deal??
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    better support for the 'advanced format' drives, and some fixes for HDMI audio problems after sleep/hibernate/restart.


    other than that, its pretty much windows updates + hotfixes that were already available.
     
  17. DigitalUK

    DigitalUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    503 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    UK South
    my processor score went up .1 point all others stayed the same.
     
  18. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,152 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,430
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    i dunno will sp1 will recognize my audigy value or not. but its kinda nice news
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    it wont have changed drivers or anything like that. i dont think a service pack has ever done that.
     
  20. TAViX Guest

    I have a SB Live! card and is req even by Vista not to mention W7-64...Try to delete the drivers with driversweeper 2.8.5 then reboot.
     
  21. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah no change still reports it as 5.9 what a crap test this is . I do not see why it would change this much even in vista I was getting 7.5 along with what the CPU would get . Oh well no big deal any way .
     
  22. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    How do i do this? I Typed in the search programs "Dism", when the program showed i clicked on it and it just ran a quick dos style screen and disappeared. And i mean quick. Couldnt do any of the other options.
     
  23. Millennium

    Millennium

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    You need an elevated command prompt. So type 'cmd' into the search, right click it, and choose run as administrator. Once it comes up paste the dism line into it and hit enter.

    It's a bit advanced if youve never used command line before but it works !
     
    stevednmc says thanks.
  24. stevednmc

    stevednmc New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    916 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    nebraska
    Worked like a champ, Thanks!
     
  25. Static~Charge

    Static~Charge

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    474 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Did the actual performance of your RAM decrease, or did Windows 7's opinion of your RAM decrease? If its performance stayed the same, then Microsoft's rating is pure bullshit, and you're getting worked up over nothing.
     
    trickson says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page