1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Microsoft Releases Service Pack 1 for Windows 7 and Windows 2008 R2

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    My performance is the same if not some what better . Windows 7's opinion of my ram went WAY down from 7.5 to 5.9 witch is just pure bull to me . What gets me is all this time through windows vista up till I installed SP1 on this OS the ratting was 7.5 now it takes a Nose Dive off the cliff With a ratting of 5.9 ? Give me a break ! :mad:
     
  2. FilipM

    FilipM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    802 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Bitola, Macedonia

    KB971033 is not integrated with the service pack. I did a clean format for SP1 and when i went in Windows Updates, it was there as an available update - you can hide it and you won't see it again.

    Other than that i must say im quite happy with the responsiveness of the system - everything i do just feels sharper :)
     
  3. Mr McC

    Mr McC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,253 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    326
    Maybe you did something to offend Windows? ;)
     
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    What ? HOW ? I worship Windows 7 64 Bit ! :respect:
     
  5. Static~Charge

    Static~Charge

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    501 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    More like some vendor forgot to pay Microsoft their "hardware performance adjustment fee". :laugh:
     
  6. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,609 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    507
    guys I finally installed this to my notebook through windows update 73MB and after install the laptop freezes every time I shut it down, anyone know how to wind this update back so I can reupdate, the download was probably corrupt
     
  7. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,635 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,410
    I feel your pain also. Last night I had problems getting WU to download the SP.

    It would hit 18% then got an error msg. I followed microsofts suggestion and what happened after the install took, well needless to say it fuged the boot drive. I had my rig next to perfect but was waiting to install the sp1 then create a system image.

    Weird shit, and when it shits, it takes a huge one last night! :shadedshu

    But all and all after doing a clean install it took and haven't had any problems yet.

    Have you tried using system restore?
     
  8. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,761 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    What a turd. I can't even install it. Apparently, I'm "missing components" that I actually have. The SP1 readiness tool is as useless as the SP itself. I guess I'll have to force an upgrade from disc.
     
  9. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    All installed, and all seems to be well.
     
  10. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    No ratings change, and i really don't see how it change anything.
    Oh well maybe SP2 will do more.
    Thanks.
     
  11. Montalva

    Montalva

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    124 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Stockholm
    installed it when it came out and dint have any problems so you guys most have shity computers or somthing ^^
     
  12. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,924 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Singapore
    Umm no. Some people have more than just games installed on their PCs. Can you imagine that they even use it for work? Crazy folks, right? :p

    Well if you depend on that PC, it is only understandable that you're cautious before installing something that may interfere with a non MS program for example and fork your entire day into fixing it...
     
  13. Montalva

    Montalva

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    124 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Stockholm
    i have read every coment posted and alot of ppl dont have "work" computers and having problems and my "^^" was meant to be lika a joke but sorry if i where to unsensitive about it...
     
  14. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,695 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    I ran it (thanks!) but it said "no images to clean". So i am fine.

    (Of course, after installing SP1, I already did a (All users) Cleanup right clicking on the harddisk... ;)
     
  15. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,479 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,832
    Runs fine here. Don't know how the experience index changed, but I couln't care less really as long as I don't actually notice anything.
     
  16. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,758 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,477
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Oh god what a retarded pile of shit. I'm messing with this damn SP1 for like an hour now. First retarded error which i got rid of an now it's complaiining that some components needed are missing. Well fuckin install them if they are missing. It doesn't even bother to tell me which are these components. God.
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,164 (11.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,439
    sounds like you either modded your windows installer .iso, or you disabled needed services.


    you could try an sfc /scannow, otherwise i'd just give up and install with a slipstreamed SP1 iso.
     
  18. sportechie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Got a Fatal Error C000009a just after reboot but still on the blinky-MS-logo black page. Using Win 7 x64 Ultimate and updated via Windows Update.
    Had to resort to Acronis TIH 2011 done earlier to restore prior SP1.
    Wonder if I try downloading complete SP1 installer standalone will end up the same...
     
  19. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Can someone confirm that in fraps, the Monitor desktop option is not working anymore?
    Doesn't seem to be working anymore for me.
     
  20. Mr McC

    Mr McC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,253 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    326
    Installed without any problems and so far so good, I will report any issues if and when they occur.
     
  21. mechtech

    mechtech

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    251 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    You have instuctions on this??

    I would very like to intergrate/slipstream SP1 into my Pro ISO
     
  22. ERazer

    ERazer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    tried installing but frozen on welcome screen thats says "Do not turn off computer while updating" this blows :banghead:
     
  23. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,229 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    866
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    DO NOT DOWNLOAD FROM THE WEBSITE... unless u feel like downloading a bunch of crap you already have... use the windows update on your computer and it will automatically download just the updates your not using yet.
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,164 (11.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,439
    silly argument. i have 5 PC's here, so the complete one made perfect sense.


    google it, programs like Nlite can do it.
     
  25. sportechie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Still got a Fatal Error C000009a when applying operation 113xxx of 348xxx bla bla..
    What went wrong...
    Next option is to slipstream Win 7 SP1 and reinstall, I guess.
    Updated my other 2 pcs (with Win 7 x64 Pro) without problems, though.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page