1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Microsoft Windows Vista Service Pack 1 (SP1) Available for Download

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Mar 18, 2008.

  1. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Stand Alone, Full I suppose.
    水涟珠 says thanks.
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    i've put it on three systems so far, and none had issues. All had deamon tools, kaspersky, and thats it for running apps in the background.

    If you've disabled any services, i suggest putting em back on.
    水涟珠 says thanks.
  3. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Ok Ill try that becuase it still give me that same error....:mad:
    水涟珠 says thanks.
  4. jothy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    37 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    been looking forward to this, for sure
    水涟珠 says thanks.
  5. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Ok so Im just going to try the update through windows Update instead of the Stand alone, maybe now it will work.
  6. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Hi,
    Anyone know if PAE is enabled by default now in SP1. Or does it still need the command line switch??

    Cheers.
    水涟珠 says thanks.
  7. entilza New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    35 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Toronto
    Lol, it's only 66.9 MB. After seeing all the pre-quils and hacks of 400 mb and 1 gig I just found it funny that it was so tiny... Not sure if there's a part 2 to this install but we'll see soon enough :)
  8. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    OK sweet its installed thanks for the help guys.
  9. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Man those are huge files...
  10. robodude666 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    144 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Ignore my previous question. Going to try installing SP1 as soon as the Beta uninstalls. Hopefully I get my vista index back!
  11. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Anyone got that dx10.1 tech demo? Should be able to actually run it now.
  12. smercius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    does anyone get message that language of OS and instalilation file doesn't match?
    OS english, SP 1 english :confused:
  13. Nitrogliserin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    upgraded via windows update. works fine with acer 5920 laptop
  14. nguyenpeter76 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    312 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    upgraded my desktop now. laptop will be updated later. so... hopefully this may help out with some random crashings that tends to occur. wonder what else is it going to help with. speed of load up??
  15. Nemesis881 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    692 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Dawsonville, GA
    They had a lot to fix ;).
    Still dl'ing..I'm eager to see how much they fixed stuff.
  16. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Only 66.9 megs via windows update for me.
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    people who were up to date are only taking 70MB. Thats because SP1 includes all the updates as well.

    IMO, grab the full standalone version - when you next format, or update another rig you will save the badwidth you spent on the larger file.
  18. 水涟珠

    水涟珠 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Shanghai
    But it has only 5 languages...........
  19. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    So whats the verdict much difference with it?
    水涟珠 says thanks.
  20. mysticjon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    436 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    CA, USA
    im impressed overall, i have the 32-bit version of vista and it didn't read all my 4gb of RAM, now it reads up a solid 4gb and i've noticed game improvment though i didn't like that my score overall was 5 w/o sp1 and with sp1 it made my score 4.8 :(
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    just so that you know.

    Vista SP0 read how much ram was available - so if you had 4GB but only 3GB was usable, it would show 3GB.

    Vista SP1 shows how much is installed total, not how much is usable - so even if it reads 4GB, you're gunna be capped at 3GB usable.

    as i said before i too have noticed some gaming improvements. would like more people to comment.
  22. mysticjon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    436 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    CA, USA
    that makes sense...i guess its a "trick' but i had keyboard and mouse problems without the service pack and i was about to return the damn thing today good thing i went out on a limb and see if it would work with sp1 and it worked. i have the logitech mx 3200 desktop laser cordless. but off topic here, im guessing ms cancled the whole ultimate extras things?
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    ultimate extras went off, yeah.

    Vista had an update for USB and 4GB of ram, i needed it to make my webcams work - it was never on windows update, and had to be acquired manually.
    *Logitech webcams
  24. ShadowXP New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Larvik, Norway
    Been running SP1 since mid february (yay for Technet-access :p) without issues what so ever. Installed it on two game-boxes and three laptops. Seen increases in speed when it comes to copying large files/horde of files to/from disk and network, Boot-speed is pretty much the same (never been an issue for me anyway, as I can easily wait the few extra seconds. Perfect get-more-beer-break).

    Also seen a marginal increase in framerates in games (5 to 10ish on average) compared to SP0. World in Conflict, Company of Heroes, Crysis and other DX10-games now look better (Lots of small details that raise the general yumminess of the games).
  25. adrianx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bucharest ROMANIA
    mussels

    the ram available with vista simple or vista with sp1 is not relevant, because the windows will set a value that dependents from one hardware configuration to another hardware configuration.

    Also in time the windows try to optimize the space that he (vista) use in memory. So if you have a pc with a clean install and one pc with vista installed two weeks ago, the vista space in memory will be different from one pc to another, even are same configuration.

    that was all with vista memory eating :D

    and now ... my vista say the sp1 patch on the windows update list (that from vista) will need 120MB space to download..

    I also wait :) to see if will have a positive impact on the masses :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page