1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Microsoft Windows Vista Service Pack 1 (SP1) Available for Download

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Mar 18, 2008.

  1. adrianx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bucharest ROMANIA
    shadowxp interesting that you say :)

    I will try to actualize my crysis table to sea the difference
    水涟珠 says thanks.
  2. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I just downloaded the 430mb (full version) it in like 7 minutes :p (Woot for fast MS site, lol)

    Got no issues so far, but nothing has been faster..*yet*
    水涟珠 says thanks.
  3. Firedomain

    Firedomain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    361 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA, Aussie!
    i'm gonna image my vista partition before i install this... don't wanna find out that it stops my OEM hack....... ummm....... its only OEM'd coz of testing purposes on a spare machine.... yea... thats it.....

    thats if i can install it with all the update problems i had!
    水涟珠 says thanks.
  4. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    I hope ya got all them updates now man or ull have one hefty dl.
    水涟珠 says thanks.
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,938 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,359
    i'm sorry... what? what on earth are you trying to say? the ram available is not relevant because... ?
    水涟珠 says thanks.
  6. Firedomain

    Firedomain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    361 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA, Aussie!
    just downloaded the standalone installer (i keep all my files & installers & everything, that way if i want 2 use it again or a friend does i dont have 2 redownload everything.. expecially if i reinstall.....)
    hopefully the SP1 will fix all the update problems... fingers crossed...
    水涟珠 says thanks.
  7. Firedomain

    Firedomain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    361 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA, Aussie!
    surprise surprise.... "Installation was not successful".... time for attempt 2!!!!
    水涟珠 says thanks.
  8. ShadowXP New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Larvik, Norway
    Silly question: you've downloaded the correct version? See that in your system specs you've listed Vistax64 as your system.

    What error-message are you getting? Specifically the ones listed in your Event Viewer.
    水涟珠 says thanks.
  9. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    Yesterday at work I had a Vista Home Premium x32 laptop that would not take the standalone installer but worked fine through windows updates. Sitting here waiting for RC1 to uninstall and damn it's taking a long time
    水涟珠 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. ShadowXP New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Larvik, Norway
    Yep, same happened to one of the lappies I had on testing here at work. Removing the RC1 took ages (close to an hour 30), but it has to be done in order to get the RTM in, sadly enough.
    水涟珠 says thanks.
  11. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    :laugh:

    I really want to know what the hell he's on about....

    :roll:
    水涟珠 says thanks.
  12. adrianx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bucharest ROMANIA
    mussels

    your problem with available ram...in vista install

    it is simple

    you have 4gb ram in your sistem with vista x64

    ok, and the vista have XXX MB in your ram ok?

    next stop your pc and take 2GB ram from the system, boot and see the difference, also you can try with 1gb and 3bg on system.

    this is easy part and can be done in 1 hour. the not so easy part is to compare the memory quantity of vista after 2-3 weeks from a clean install.

    you can run some memory monitor to have a clear idea.

    I also don't want to add in this dialog the ready bust, the indexing service or the windows Prefetch and SuperFetch. (all that can influence direct the memory available for the application)

    for that I say the memory available after vista install is not relevant
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2008
  13. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    ^^

    I don't think Mussel's has a problem to be honest, he was discussing how post-SP1 and SP1 address PAE on supported motherboards.

    You've explained something we all already know.

    ^^

    Fair play though, as I presume English isn't your native language so, you did well, in a cryptic fashion.

    ;)
  14. adrianx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Bucharest ROMANIA
    this is correct the english isn't my native language. so please forgive my english.

    I dont say about the PAE, I simple say that vista dont have a strict size in memory, the size is hardware dependent, but also the vista is self managing OS.

    I play fair :)
  15. Firedomain

    Firedomain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    361 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA, Aussie!
    its ok, im not as stupid as i look! i am smart enough 2 not download the 32bit SP1! lol

    i was previously having errors with updates that after a shitload of research & doing everything the knowledgebase mentioned i could not resolve the problem... but the whole time it totally passed my mind that im using symbolic links!

    i just copied all my program files to the c drive & replaced the symbolic links & reattempted the SP1 & it all works now!!!!! so im running SP1 activated & finaly have all available updates!... now im gonna recreate the symbolic links & if i have any other problem, i'll know what it is!!!!!! about time i can finally close that update problem thread! (once i confirm that online updates work fine.. so far it appears that they do...)
  16. ShadowXP New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Larvik, Norway
    Excellent news, Firedomain!
  17. Firedomain

    Firedomain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    361 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA, Aussie!
    this is the 1st time i've had an up-to-date vista (well... not counting the beta releases!)
    thank god!!!!!!!

    anyone else with OEM hacks have good or bad news after applying the service pack???????? (obviously there will b some of each)

    (update: online updates work fine at last!)
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2008
  18. Mad-Matt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    180 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    UK, Lincoln
    My vista testing box (Abit NF7 XP3200) seems to be working ok with sp1 installed over an activated install. not using any bootloader hacks, just the asus oem slip code bios.
    has to be said that vista runs like crap with single core 1gb mem. It barely leaves the hd alone long enough to use any games or apps and thats with indexing/superfetch and readyboost dissabled.

    Ill just add that with ati x800xt and cat 8.3 halo2 still runs 3x faster under XP cat 8.3. under xp all settings maxed is very playable inc 2x aa andunder vista all settings are at lowest and it still chugs.
  19. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Bollocks!

    I was hoping someone would be able to test out an X2 (Athlon) with an AGP card and an nForce chipset. Guess I better pull my finger out and cure my own curiosity and finally reformat my system and try out Vista. Want to see if the Code 43 error is fixed within SP1.

    Hmmm....
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,938 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,359
    i'm not sure we're talking about the same thing. I was saying that vista 32 bit is capped at either 3 or 3.5GB, so that this is fooling users into thinking that 32 bit supports all their ram.

    you are talking about ram usage, which is quite different.
  21. mysticjon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    436 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    CA, USA
    hey i understand you, well at least the people who gave feedback for sp1 wanted to have all their ram to be read up, they never said they want all their ram to be utilized...lol :(
    but i have no idea what he's saying either
  22. Nemesis881 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    692 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Dawsonville, GA
    sp1..faster...but now my microphone doesn't work for vent and such..
  23. warhammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25

    Yes it does
  24. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    ahh thx :)
  25. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    so will this fix alot of the vista problems?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page