1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3) Released to Web and Windows Update

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, May 6, 2008.

  1. Temps_Riising

    Temps_Riising New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Isle of Wight
    And in contrast, almost everyone is reporting slightly improved benching with SP3, my 2006 score went up 120 points, exaxctly the same settings.
  2. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    Guess the automatic update doesn't work if you have SP3 RC huh?
  3. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    That's one mega superfast Service pack installer. SP2 took ages to install, this one was installed within 8 minutes ( download and reboot included! ).

    I've only encountered one bug so far. Microsoft included Windows Live Messenger 9 beta, wich doesn't seem to work very well. Uninstalled it, problem solved.

    No compatibility issues so far...
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,941 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,335
    you seem to be like the only person to install the SP without any major snags, usually its you install a SP and suffer problems or you install fresh and not suffer.
  5. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    Well, My XP installation is dated from august 2007, I currently have 189 applications installed. It's still as fast as in august 2007. Just have to run some cleaning/tweaking software once a month to keep it going. I also have O&O Defrag that defrags my PC when idle.
  6. Bob The Fish New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    121 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta Canada
    Works fine for me, and on my bros comp and labtop and on my 3 room mates computers.

    Attached Files:

    • sp3.JPG
      sp3.JPG
      File size:
      31.2 KB
      Views:
      92
  7. Temps_Riising

    Temps_Riising New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    121 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Isle of Wight
    Mine was downloaded and installed without a hitch, I must be one of the lucky ones, but I got mine from the "update" area of Microsofts site about a week before it appeared here somehow.......the whole process including the download took about 40 minutes.
  8. dwax

    dwax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    180 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I been having network connection problems since I installed this.Seems every time I boot up I lose my connection. Have to re-boot the modem. Anyone have this type problem?
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,393 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    I cant install it at all. it gets part way through then pops up with an 'internal error' it even does that when i run it in safe mode. its messed up my XP abit cuz since the installation failed. each time I boot up it tells me that I need to restart for some changes to take effect blah blah blah so i maybe looking at a complete new XP installation - otherwise its still good,
  10. dwax

    dwax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    180 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    FreedomEclipse

    Did you try Windows update? Or was it a stand alone installer. I went to Win update and it went smooth.
  11. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,393 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    well, ive tried windows update, & ive tried the network install & ive also downloaded the ISO file & burned it onto CD.

    i think it could be possibly down to the fact that my copy of XP is a 'borrowed' edition. even though i can STILL do all the other updates & get past M$ WGA tool everytime it checks my XP. meh - maybe i need to install it on a clean copy of XP or something.

    If i can be arsed i will install XP on a spare HDD & then try to install the SP

    see if it works that way
  12. HAL7000

    HAL7000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    263 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Nashville TN
    Agreed ..........thats just the simple truth of this upgrade.
  13. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    Running fine so far on my rig, no hiccups . . . yet.

    Had to get rid of that damn ASP.NET acount again, though, and fix the logon screen from popping up again.
  14. pentastar111

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    993 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Los Angeles...U.S.A
    Day three and still no problems...:)
  15. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    I'm running SP3 and have no issues.
  16. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    For people who started a fresh install:-

    Did you get to update SP2 before updgrade to SP3?

    When I went to update SP2 all it came up with was an SP3 update.

    My grandmothers dial-up modem makes a stuttery dialtone now after using the latest modem driver with SP3.:wtf:
  17. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,393 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    sadly for me & my main rig - SP3 has come a little too late -

    this was taken from a website after I started having Issues in a test install of SP3


    Asus has long since stopped supporting 939 hardware so theres no new bios or anything which fix's the problem & the only way to get around it is as described above.

    aparantly im not the only one to be having these issues - loads of others are having more or less the same problem

    the source can be found Here

    I doubt Asus could careless - I also doubt anyone else could as most have already moved on & away from the 90nm era.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page