1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Microstuttering experiment with 7950 Crossfire, use two bridges instead of one.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Ephremius, Jun 21, 2013.

  1. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    They definitely don't need two to work. Question is if two result in better performance (in most cases the answer is no). Anyway let's wait for the crossfire fix at the end of the month and see if that actually fixes anything.
     
    Ephremius says thanks.
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Flicker usually indicates a bad bridge(as per AMD, FutureMark and XFX support).

    Could have been one of your card's Crossfire fingers was funky.
     
    antony209494 says thanks.
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,785 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,165
    You should check out FRAFS and FRAPS as I linked to in a earlier post. Try one bridge, then two and see if there are any differences in frames. I can test it out in a bit.. I got a whole bunch of new tech at work I'm figuring out currently.


    That was my thought too at the time, however I have plenty of CrossFire bridges to test and it didn't matter. It was most likely one of the connectors on a card that was funky... But it needed two.

    It was two of these cards btw: SAPPHIRE Toxic 100269TXSR Radeon HD 4890 1GB 256-b...
     
  4. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Agreed! Could be a bad bridge. Dave are you still on Catalyst 12.10? If yes then why? What problems do you have with the new drivers?
     
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    My system specs are nearly never accurate. I am using the 13.6 Beta 2 right now on P9X79 Deluxe with just one VGA. I'll get rid of them right now. :p


    Doesn't matter anyway, but in general, with strange flicker, first thing to check is bridges and fingers.
     
  6. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Well there you go, that's consistent with what I said that AMD would tell you if they're needed. Therefore I'm not surprised that connecting just one would lead to erratic results.
     
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Not really.
     
  8. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Yes really. You just seem to like negating everything I say. :rolleyes:

    erocker's experience and the instructions in the driver prove it.

    EDIT: I mean they prove what I'm saying.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2013
  9. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Oh please don't start arguing for such a stupid thing now...
     
  10. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Check the previous comments, it's not me starting it.
     
  11. OneCool

    OneCool

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    844 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Look behind you!!

    Can I borrow your 7950 when your 7970 gets back :D:D :shadedshu





    I remember when cf and sli was first released they said it would all be incorporated into the motherboard eventually .... not sure how long EVENTUALLY is tho
     
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Early SLI had PCBs to swap around, or pin jumpers to move.

    Early Crossfire had an external cable to connect both cards.


    I've run multi-GPU since it came out, from both sides, and it HAS gotten better, and less complex for the end user. Those external cables for crossfire were a huge pain in the butt, and I had to replace more than one of them, for $50 each.

    SLI was much simpler, the ASUS boards I used has PCBs to flip, while DFI had jumpers on the board. That still included having to connect a bridge between the cards.

    Today, with both, we just connect the bridge. I understand that both CrossFire and SLI now use PCIe as well as the bridges, although I am pretty sure that SLI ALWAYS requires a bridge, but Crossfire can be done without it on lower-grade cards. I've always wondered why they couldn't offer the same with the high-end cards too, but having that cable linking the cards, just makes a physical impression that I don't really want to go away.
     
  13. OneCool

    OneCool

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    844 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    Look behind you!!
    Yep.Had the old Sapphire 1900XT CF edtion.(the 2900xt cf too) in conjuction with the 1900xtx.
    When it worked it worked good but would go ALL TO HELL sometimes :banghead:
     
  14. Ephremius New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    60 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I feel special, I actually got people to test an idea... SHELDON AND FELLOW BIG BANG THEORY FELLAS, HERE I COME!!!! YEHU ~
     
  15. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,900 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    I did the X1900XT Crossfire thing too. After that I have just always bought the Flagship ATI/AMD card ever since...
     
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,785 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,165
    GRID 2 single GPU:

    [​IMG]


    GRID 2 CrossFire:

    [​IMG]


    Cards running at 1100/1500 for both tests. The graph definitely shows something however with this game in particular you cannot notice any kind of stutter, runts, skipped frames whatsoever.
     
    Ephremius and cadaveca say thanks.
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    :respect:

    Gives a good idea of the effect of adding the second card aggravating the problem.

    At the same time, it has been mentioned that FRAPS (no matter what part of it you use) doesn't show the full story, and that you need to capture the data over the DVI or whatever cable, not from within the same system. Perhaps the output over the cable is smooth, but this software has it's own impact on performance metrics and shows issues that aren't present over the DVI cable. AMD could have already implemented some sort of fix for many games..they do seem to have indicated that they have been working on per-game fixes for some time.
     
    Ephremius says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page