1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mini ITX Home Server build

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by t_ski, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,407 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,234
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    looks real nice, like the case.
     
    t_ski says thanks.
  3. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    my only question is why go for a single core processor in the first place when you can get a dual core for not much more? then you are free to undervolt it as much as you can.
     
  4. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,407 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,234
    The idea was to get as cheap as possible to start with, and if I need more I can always upgrade the CPU. TBH, this doesn not need anything more then the Sempy.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    what software you running on it? with my server i had to use software to transcode files for my ipod and iphone so they could stream it so a dual core was a must but if none of your applications have to convert on the fly and you are not sharing tv tuners aswell you should be ok.


    have you tried undervolting your cpu? and do you have the drives powering down when idle?
     
  6. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,407 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,234
    I only finished it up and had it running for about a week when a stupid .NET framework error kept me from getting into the console anymore. At this point, the server is off, and I'm about ready to blow away the OS and reinstall. I think it was one of the add-ins that borked it.

    So, right now the server isn't running any kind of software, but I had WHS with Avast Server, Lights Out, an advanced admin console and an enhanced web editor. That was about it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    You should run a image backup program like norton ghost on your is drive. I do now after I nearly had to reinstall after a fudged windows update
     
  8. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,407 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,234
    I had some good luck using the Windows Backup that came with 7 for my daughter's laptop, but I was able to same the image to the data stores on the homeserver. I just finished reinstalling the OS, which is working again and allowing me to connect through the console. I'll need to see if I can back it up as it is, now that it's done updating.

    I was up until almost 4 am :( Spent too many days lately staying up half the night trying to get my computer stuff worked on...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,564 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    I hate it when things get borked. :banghead:
     
    t_ski says thanks.
  10. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,407 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,234
    Looks like something else got borked. This time it was one of the 1TB hard drives. I was fortunate enough that it was the C: drive, so I was able to pop in the new drive and reinstall the OS. The bad part was that I needed to get this up and running quickly, so I had to buy another drive while the bad one is being RMA'ed. It's going again, so when the new drive gets here I'll just keep it as a spare in case I have any other issues.

    I took the opportunity to clean out the case and install one of these:

    Scythe Big Shuriken SCBSK-1000 120mm CPU Cooler

    I also unhooked the top case fan and plugged the front fan directly into the motherboard. With one less case fan and the new cooler, the thing is dame quite. The really funny part is how large the cooler is compared to the motherboard itself: the board is only about an inch shorter each way! :laugh:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,022 (4.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Pune
    /sub :)
     
    t_ski says thanks.
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,022 (4.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Pune
    awesome pics BTW. how do you take them? do you have a home studio?
     
    t_ski says thanks.
  13. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,407 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,234
    Thanks :toast:

    No studio. I just have a decent bridge camera (Panasonic FZ-40K), a tripod, a couple clamp-style worklights, and two sheets of white foamboard. The big difference is in the lighting, and having the camera's white balance, etc. set right for the shot. I learned quite a few things doings reviews here ;)
     
    de.das.dude says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    8,022 (4.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Pune
    foamboard nice idea :D
     
    t_ski says thanks.
  15. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,407 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,234
    A couple quick pics to show the new cooler and the size of it compared to the mITX board:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,407 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,234
    Got a new part for this this wee: AMD Phenom II x4 910e. 65W CPU is running cool and quiet :pimp:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. ERazer

    ERazer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,565 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    hows the clearance on Scythe Big Shuriken? and hows the temp

    might grab it

    we got almost exact setup
     
  18. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,407 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,234
    Not bad at all. I think I have roughly an inch of clearance. Temps were in the low 20's IIRC when I first got onto the server with the new CPU, but I need to go back and check now that things have settled down. I can't RDP into the server from work (I can just get to the web console and shares).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. ERazer

    ERazer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,565 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    cool lmk

    are you still using whs v1? just curios
     
  20. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,407 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,234
    Yep, still using v1. I have a friend that has 2011 and I'm interested to see what the differences are between the two. If I ever have to reinstall this I might as well go with 2011 as the driver supports was funly for v1: IIRC, you had some drivers that needed to be Vista for the install but others had to be XP for the OS, or vice-versa.

    My server is currently sitting completely at idle, as no one is streaming, sharing or backing up ATM. The CPU is idling at 22C in a room that is about 19C. 65W CPU FTW :rockout:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,407 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,234
    A couple things I've done with the server, just in case others are interested in persuing something like this. Added my music library to the server and can stream music to any PC on the network through iTunes:

    http://www.wegotserved.com/2010/06/02/play-music-directly-from-windows-home-server-in-itunes/

    Added Home Server Smart, since I've had three bad drives out of this array so far :mad:

    http://www.dojonorthsoftware.net/Freebies/HomeServerSMART.aspx

    I'm now looking at a WHS app for my Android phone:

    http://www.whsphone.com/
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. happy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    638 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Hey t_ski,

    I remember seeing a tutorial on how to do that on youtube but can't seem to type the matching phrase to that wire mod. Is it possible that you can tell me what that wire mod is called? How did you do it? Is it hard?

    Thanks
     
  23. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,407 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,234
    I don't know what the exact name for it is, but I would call it making my own custom SATA power cable.

    I was dinking around with WHS Phone last night and I think it's pretty cool. I can change folder permissions, power off or restart the server, check drive health (assumingly due to Home Server Smart already added in), etc.: all remotely. Currently it's only for WHS v1 though.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Cybrnook

    Cybrnook

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    716 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    C:\Kitteh
    T_Ski, I am not sure if it's been said before OR if you have %100 made your mind up. But I built a home server similar to yours a year or so ago (Micro ATX) and I ended up running a OS called "UnRaid". It's a little CentOS Linux build that booted off of a thumb drive, so all your HDD's are for data only. I swear by it as it has been completely stable and super easy to use. Might want to check it out if you are not %100 on the build yet.

    I see above your into checking drive health and stats of the server and Hardware, unraid has an alternate menu you can load called UnMenu that gives you all that:

    [​IMG]
    (I removed HDD serial numbers, not sure why - protective I guess)


    BTW- the forums for unraid are amazingly active, and everyone is super friendly if you have questions. (Adding external packages like support for APC UPS's, or running a streaming media server on your thumb drive for PS3 or XBOX 360...)

    http://lime-technology.com/


    -Hans
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2012
    t_ski says thanks.
  25. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,407 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,234
    Thanks for the info. I am pretty set on how I have things set up, but I'm sure someone else here might find the information useful. There's also FreeNAS, which is popular, too.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page