1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

missing files

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by orionpc, Dec 28, 2005.

  1. orionpc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    essex
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    hi i got a pc it has got a ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard ,AMD Sempron 2200 Processor,512mb ddr266mhz,Radeon 9200SE 128MB AGP Card and 6.2gb seagate hard drive
    i went to install windons xp pro on it and every time i get it installing it comes up missing file and last night i got it to install and run but got all the drives installed but no games are working or anythink and i keep geting your compute is missing files to run the applacaion's

    anyone no wot can make it hapen and how to fit it some one said befor it may be the harddrive

    thanx ben
  2. spectre440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    948 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Israel
    could be the hard drive.
    could be faulty memory.
    could be the cd you're installing from is messed up.

    a bit more detailed description would help us to help you.
    also a few screenshots of the errors and/or log files/error dumps of the errors would also help us to help you.
  3. orionpc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    essex
    the memory i got new and i have fited it to my old pc and worked fine and the xp cd works fine on my old pc
    i dont no wot it can be
  4. spectre440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    948 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Israel
    :)
  5. orionpc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    essex
    i will uplaod them tomorrow as not at home right now
  6. orionpc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    essex
    i think i may have got it my Motherboard takes ata 133 hard drive's but if my hard drive i not ata 133 will it not work right ???
  7. Poisonsnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    No, that's just the max speed supported, you can connect slower hard drives just fine.

    I have seen this missing files thing twice now and both times it was a bad CPU so if you have a spare try it out.
  8. orionpc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    essex
    yep it a Sempron XP 2200+ but i fort it can be the cpu so i got a new one a Sempron XP 2400+ and it is the same
  9. orionpc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    essex
    some one help
  10. Poisonsnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    Ok so we've eliminated RAM, CPU, and CD, what does that leave, I guess just the motherboard, or potentially your CD-ROM drive.

    Also just because your RAM works in another computer doesn't mean it's stable in this one, try going to www.memtest.org, download and run memtest86+ and if it finds errors you have RAM problems.
  11. orionpc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    essex
    wot one do i donwload as every one i donwload is not i go to open it and i get windons cannot open file plz help
  12. orionpc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    essex
    as for the dvd rom i fited one from my old pc and it is the same and it is a cd 52x
  13. orionpc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    essex
    phoned a mate and i am geting a hard drive off him tonight so i will give it a go with it and see if i can get it to run beter
  14. orionpc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    essex
    ok it is not the hard drive as got one from a working pc and it is doing

    the same as the old one i am geting a blue page comeing up and saying
    ntfs.sys
    page_fault_in_nonpage_area
    technical information stop 0x0000050(0xcc000c1a,0x00000000,0xf8359c4f,0x0000000)
    and 2 more to go
    stop 0x00000024(0x001902f8,0xf8969a94,0x001902f8,0xf8969a94,0xf8969794,0x80536938 memory dump

    and one more

    memory overflow error
  15. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    274 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    here is an easyer place to get memtest86
    http://www.snapfiles.com/get/memtest86.html

    you know what forget that memtest thing even I cant understand how to run it.......I was doing some google searching with that ntfs.sys error BSOD yur getting. here is one you can try.
    this guy seemed to have had the same problem here is what he says.....
    and then this is what he used to fix his problem.
    here is were you can read the whole story. http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic5352.html
    looks like you need to do a clean install if it were me I would use a boot98 or 2000 flopy and reformat keep us informed.

    here is something that mite help you also
    http://xphelpandsupport.mvps.org/how_do_i_rectify_a_missing_or_co.htm
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2005
  16. spectre440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    948 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Israel
    if its not the hard drive, then even wiping everything, re-doing the partitions and even the master boot record, wont help him.

    its probably the memory.
    get memtest86, make a bootable floppy or cd out of it and boot from it and just let it do its thing...
    if you see a whole buncha numbers or error messages then that's BAD... and you're memory's probably gone heywire...
  17. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    274 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    well he says he's done this and his mem worked fine yet he needs to test it and exclude so as to move on the the next step. Can you give a better explanation on how to make that memtest86 into a bootable flopy? cuz it seems he's having trouble understanding how to do it even I am having trouble with that too. im trying to make a boot disk with it and its not werking out...thanx

    so what I did was extract the memtest86 onto a flopy im going to reboot and see if this works. BRB
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2005
  18. spectre440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    948 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Israel
    havent messed around with memtest in quite a while, but as far as i recall you just download the thing in the compressed format, uncompress it and copy it to a floppy and it should work...

    or even simpler, you just download the bootleable .ISO and burn it to a CD and boot from the cd...

    at least that's how i recall i used it... there also should be instructions on the site on how to do it exactly, i would go check it myself, but im sorta in a hurry... gotta start getting ready for work.... :\
  19. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    274 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    well thank you...for your help..
    the ISO is to big for a flopy the the other memtest is for linux only
    and I am cluless on how to dreate an ISO I am trying and trying and it wont do it... :banghead:
  20. Poisonsnak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    Memtest is built on linux you don't need a copy of it to run it.

    If you want to put it on a floppy click the link "Download - Pre-Compiled package for Floppy (DOS - Win)"
    -run the 'install.bat" and it will install onto your floppy disk

    If you want to put it on a CD click the link "Download - Pre-Compiled Bootable ISO (.zip)"
    -use a program like Nero or Alcohol 120% to burn the ISO to a CD-R

    After you write to the floppy / cd you will not be able to read it - this is normal. Restart your computer, set the BIOS to check the floppy/CD-ROM for boot and you should be ok.
  21. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    274 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    thank you.
    :respect:
  22. spectre440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    948 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Israel

    that's why i said that you need to BURN THE .ISO TO A CD

    i thought it was fairly obvious that an .ISO wouldn't fit on a floppy... its not supposed to...
  23. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    274 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    i have never been any good at making ISO's every time i try it always tells me that I need a DVD+RW and thats wut i have in it. Its been giving me greef for over a year on all types of burning I have spent hours trying to figure that out. But I suceeded in making a flopy tho...
    just want to get back on topic in helping the thread maker I wanted to do it so's I can tell him how to do the flopy thats way easyer then ISO making. wen he gets on I'll tell him
  24. orionpc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    essex
    i think i no why it is not working right
    my ram in the pc is 512mb 333mhz drr sdram but on my Motherboard in the book with it it is saying
    Memory Max. 2GB DDR
    2 x DDR DIMM
    where i have got drr sdram will it not work right
  25. orionpc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    essex
    ??????

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page