1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Missing images in browsers

Discussion in 'General Software' started by llllllllllll, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    345 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Hi all,

    I'm hoping you all can help me with this weird problem I'm experiencing. I have images missing from my browsers.

    [​IMG]

    This is from Chrome, but also happens with IE, and FireFox. Weird thing is I just did a complete format and re-install of my OS this morning. I have all of the Adobe Flash, Shockwave and Java files freshly downloaded and running. Even funnier is I was having these problems before the re-format. I don't yet have an A/V installed, so I know that's not the problem.

    Any ideas?
  2. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,698 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    446
    Location:
    East TN
    This should be in "General Software"

    but any who, Things to try:
    Try clearing cache/cookies and what not
    uninstall and reinstall Flash/Shock/Java
  3. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    345 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    Yeah, I kinda screwed up the section to put this in. As far as your other advice, fresh install pretty much negates all that. Everything is brand new.
  4. Zyon

    Zyon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    264 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Australia
    1. Hard refresh with Ctrl + F5, test #1
    2. Tools -> clear cache, test #2
    3. Uninstall, defrag, then reinstall, test #3
    4. Play with registry settings and risk corrupting your entire OS, no test.
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2011
    llllllllllll says thanks.
  5. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,390 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    465
    hey since when did this forum get a dark theme? stylish?



    but I would try clearing cache and possibly looking into your hosts file.... some parts of the forum's CDN might be on there. Some browsers also have settings for images and per-domain limits and it is possible IE8/9 could have some harder sec. settings be default. on your OS. check your sec. zone settings as well.

    If it were an anti-virus problem.....

    Also some anti-virus are blocking content from CDNs becuase they falsely accuse it of distributing malware, which most cases if users use any CDNs to dist. that kinda stuff they are normally booted off the CDN real quick.

    for info on CDNs click this link

    quite commonly forums are using CDNs to speed up the forum and it takes the loads off the core server and content is locally accessed in closer datacenters.

    I would look into the a/v software to determine this if the problem does manifest itself after you installed A/V software.
    llllllllllll says thanks.
  6. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,994 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,094
    Location:
    IA, USA
    A security setting can prevent images, script, and like from running on a third party site. TechPowerUp is obviously at techpowerup.com but images are loaded from tpucdn.com so high security settings can forbid them from loading.

    Go into the browsers settings and make sure Security and Privacy settings are set to default.


    You could also try flushing the DNS cache in case the name resolution of tpucdn.com is bad.


    If none of that works, try adding http://*.tpucdn.com to the "trusted sites" list under the Security tab.
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 19, 2014
    llllllllllll says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    345 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    That screenie isn't from TPU lol. That's from one of my forums running vB 4.1.2, and TPU is verrrrrry outdated @ 3.8.6.

    Thx for the advice guys, I'll try those suggestions out.
  8. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,390 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    465
    aww man I was hoping to rock a dark theme for this site :(
  9. llllllllllll

    llllllllllll

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    345 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    San Antonio TX
    I've somewhat narrowed down the problem. I cannot display .png files. I'm trying to Google my answers but none of the suggestions above have turned up anything.
  10. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,390 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    465
    sfc /scannow
    llllllllllll says thanks.
  11. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,390 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    465
    llllllllllll says thanks.
  12. pr0n Inspector

    pr0n Inspector

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    That's because vBulletin fucked everyone over with v4.
  13. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,390 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    465
    and that fuels xenforo now pretty much some of the VB people fled to xenforo and are trying to develop that forum system. Lots of drama involved.
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2011
  14. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,355 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,072
    Location:
    Hell
    flush dns

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page