1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Missing Memory..?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by JousteR, Aug 29, 2010.

  1. JousteR

    JousteR

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    164 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Upgraded my Pc last week and i cant for the life of me get it to find a 2 Gig stick of ram.
    Piriform Speccy can see it as does CPUID..
    But right click my computer and hit properties and that shows just 4 gigs.
    I have googled till i can google no more and tried just about everything mentioned,reseating all ram and cpu,not overtightening the H/S screws..
    Any help is and will be welcome..:confused:

    [​IMG]
  2. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,095 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Kansas
    Boot with every stick on its own, see if you've got a bad one.
    JousteR says thanks.
  3. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    you have 6 gigs if i remember correctly your pc can only see 4gigs (unless you go to win 7);)
    JousteR says thanks.
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,484 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,725
    If that is really the OS you are using, then it will only see a max of 4GB, you need a 64-bit OS. Vista or Win7 will work, and you can use your 32-bit key you already have to install the 64-bit version legally, the keys are universal.
    JousteR says thanks.
    25 Million points folded for TPU
  5. stefanels

    stefanels

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    893 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    270
    Location:
    Transylvania (RO) working in Barcelona (ES)
    Switch to x64 OS
    JousteR says thanks.
  6. JousteR

    JousteR

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    164 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Not updated my specs sorry chaps it does say at the top of speccy 64 bit 7..
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,302 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    have you tried refreshing or checking for hardware changes in the properties. The image you show in the OP has all 6GB visible.
    drdaver, coljarcker and JousteR say thanks.
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,484 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,725
    Ok, did you try going to MSCONFIG -> Boot Tab -> Advanced Options and make sure the "Maximum Memory" box is unchecked?

    You also might want to check to see what Resource monitor says you have.
    JousteR says thanks.
    25 Million points folded for TPU
  9. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,535 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,893
    There's a function in the bios as well, it's called memory remapping.

    It had solved my identical problem.
    JousteR says thanks.
  10. JousteR

    JousteR

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    164 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Yes i refreshed the Windows Experience Index still showing just 4 gig..?

    Max Mem box is unchecked..
    Resource Monitor says just 4 gig.?
  11. JousteR

    JousteR

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    164 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I have looked for this feature but it dont seem to be on my specific Motherboard.
  12. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    its there it might be in uncore config, nb config, ram config, cpu config. its there though you just have to look for it. on my old board it was in advance ram config but on my asus its in cpu features or something
    JousteR says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page