1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

mixing nvidia and ATI for cheap multi-monitor

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by simaomacaco, Apr 23, 2008.

  1. simaomacaco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    86 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Can it be done? was thinking of adding a cheap 40$ nvidia card to me 3870 so i can run 3 screens.
  2. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    how about a cheap 3450 instead?
  3. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    521 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    +1

    I would use another ATI just so you dont have any unwanted driver issues.
  4. simaomacaco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    86 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I plan to buy a GX2 at some stage and just wanted an interim fix really. Would a 3870 and an NVidia be problematic in the same machine?
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yea they wont be able to talk at all. Just get another HD 3870 or 3850.
  6. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    using em seperately will work, i could fire up my 7300 in my x2pcie if i wanted,
    but its prob easier to just get a cheap ati one
  7. simaomacaco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    86 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hmmm, so i am trying a 3450 with the 3870 and its just crashing.. i think the intel 975xbx drops both PCIe to x8 with two card installed and that card requires x16 - or so it says on the box. Anyone have a solution to this.. would xfire-ing them help solve this?
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,485 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    Yes they need to be crossfired, then set your display options however you want using CCC.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page