1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mobo can do +0.5 but cpuz doesnt

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by ShiBDiB, Jul 26, 2008.

  1. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,082 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    762
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    I can add a .5 in bios... but the increase doesnt show up on cpu-z?
     
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    VDROOOOOP!!! Vdroop is my guess. Nothing to worry about :)
     
  3. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,774 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,659
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Add .5 to what? Voltage? Multiplier?

    Definately need more descriptive posts than this when asking questions or seeking help man, not to harsh on ya...but that is so vague.

    I'll assume voltage, it's a 50/50 shot! :D I know my G/F's P35-DS3L has a good ammount of VDroop, I gotta set it to 1.35v in BIOS to get 1.28v out of it under load. I also use Everest to monitor voltages anymore, CPU-Z seems to read about the same though.

    Hope that helps! :toast:
     
  4. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,082 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    762
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    multiplier, my bad haha
     
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    The stock multi is 9x for the 8400 right? Have you updated your bios to the newest?
     
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,774 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,659
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Do you have EIST/C1E/SPeedstep turned on? Is the CPU loaded when CPU-Z is open?

    Anymore info you can provide? What version of CPU-z? :toast:
     
  7. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,082 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    762
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    cpu-z = 1.46

    i turned c1e and speedstep/eist off


    and ya its 9x but i can add an extra .5 and in bio's it shows the speed increase, but when i save and boot up it doesnt show in cpu-z
     
  8. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,774 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,659
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Have you tried any other programs like Everest? RealTemp? Might be something CPU-Z hasn't been calibrated for?..
     
  9. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,082 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    762
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    shows the same in real temp, i have it at stock right now until i get my xiga and new ram from kind sellers on this forum :). but im 99.9% sure realtemp also said 3.6 when i had it oc'd
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page