1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mobo not working.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Steelman, Jan 1, 2008.

  1. Steelman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I wasn't sure where to put this so I put it Gen Hardware.

    I built up a second computer a few days ago, the parts were composed of.

    MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3, Revision 3.3
    CPU: Intel Pentium 4 650 @ 3.4Ghz
    RAM: 2GB DDR2 Corsair PC6400 4-4-4-12, 2.1v
    GPU: Connect3D ATI Radeon X800GTO
    PSU: 400W Generic Power Supply (came with the cheap case I bought)

    I had tested some parts and they work fine, but I was unable to test the MB, I put the system together out of all the parts above, hooked it up to a monitor, turned the power on and this is the frustrating part, the processor fan, case fans and GPU fan all span but the monitor just stood in standby mode and the MB did not even beep once, does anyone know what could possibly be causing this?

    More info about the MB here:

    http://www.gigabyte.co.nz/Products/Motherboard/Products_Overview.aspx?ProductID=2456

    EDIT:

    Things I've done:

    Checked the processor, it's seated perfectly with nothing stuck between it and the socket.

    Took the CMOS battery out for a whole 30 minutes yesterday, after that failed I used a jumper to reset too, still nothing, battery is working however.

    Tried one stick of RAM, RAM stick works fine but still nothing from the monitor.

    Double-Checked all wires, everything is securely fitted.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2008
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    the PSU maybe?
     
  3. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,986 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    With 965 boards it can help sometimes to clear CMOS and try to POST with one stick of RAM installed. Try that, get into bios and set memory timings/voltage, shut down, install rest of RAM and see how that works.

    :toast:
     
    Steelman says thanks.
  4. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    that works... and for some reason, gigabyte boards are giving off less voltage to your processor... so look and see your voltage to board and processor...
     
  5. Steelman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The PSU works fine, tested on my current PC.


    I tried that, still stood in standby mode so I couldn't even see POST. :(
     
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    check each stick of ram by itself it may be a bad stick
     
    Steelman says thanks.
  7. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,986 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    In standby mode you mean no video, but fans are spinning right?

    I've had that issue before on my P5B Deluxe...well set the CMOS jumper to reset, unplug power supply cable (with PSU off) for a few minutes (for assurance), maybe find a different stick of "known" good DDR2, and try again. Whenever I've gotten it, usually just shutting down, removing power and only having one stick of RAM installed fixed my issues. There has been a lot of this kind of issue on P965 boards over it's lifespan, there are tons of threads out there for it.

    Maybe check and see if the CPU is seated correctly (I know 775's are easy to seat)..or if there are any bent pins. I'm sure that CPU is compatable with the 965 chipset...might be worth a double check though.

    hmmm...well I hope your board isn't dead...I think it needs a proper kickstart. And you should list what you've tried in your first post so we don't try and recommend it to you.

    :toast:
     
    Steelman says thanks.
  8. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Check 4-pin power connector near CPU (make sure it's not rotated), Remove and reinsert VGA card ( make sure its in all the way). Reset CMOS with jumper by powering down, upluging power cord from wall and using a jumper placed over reset CMOS pins near battery (or screwdriver) for a few seconds - then REMOVE. Check motherboard battery voltage.

    :toast:
     
    Steelman says thanks.
  9. Steelman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just tried them on my PC, they seem to be working fine together and on their own, I'm running on both sticks right now, at least that's something I can tick off the list.

    I'll try that now.

    EDIT: Still no luck, monitor just stays in standby, the MB isn't showing any noticeable damage but I am starting to get the feeling that it's dead in some way. :(

    oops, I only just noticed your post. :laugh:

    The memory I got the the bored is on the supported memory list, plus over here Corsair is one of the most popular memory makers around. :confused:

    Yeah, the CPU seems to be fitted fine.

    Good idea
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2008
  10. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Unplug, remove mobo battery, use a screwdriver to short battery contacs(5 secs), then reinstall battery and attempt reboot while holding <Delete> key.

    :toast:
     
    Steelman says thanks.
  11. Steelman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just tried that too, still nothing. :(
     
  12. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,986 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,777
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I forget if that MB has a speaker on it or if you need one in your case to be hooked up. You could try powering up without RAM and see if it sends a corresponding beep code for Check Memory/No RAM Detected. If so we at least know there's some logic on the board and we just gotta find out what's pissing it off. I have read there's a master reset for some P965 boards when trying to boot w/o a processor installed, I tried it once, and seemed to be the same as a CMOS reset with more risk and work involved imo.

    Next things to possibly try (just to verify)...different PSU, different RAM, different Vid Card, maybe even Different CPU.
     
    Steelman says thanks.
  13. Steelman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah I tried with the speaker installed but it gave me no beeps at all.

    I'd try it now but the only other ones I have is the PC I'm using, I could try this tomorrow though as I have some more parts coming that have been well used and still work (from a friend of mine who upgraded).
     
  14. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    MY 2 cents if your bought the board new RMA it ...if you got it from a local store Bring it back for a exchange
     
    Steelman says thanks.
  15. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Is CPU fan pluged into top fan header (not sys fan headers on side)? Pull cpu and use canned air to clear cpu socket. No onboard Piezio, so you will need a speaker with connector (see manual page 25 section 11). Attemp reboot with NO vga card, then again with card reinstalled.

    :toast:
     
    Steelman says thanks.
  16. Steelman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The board had been used before I received it, I knew there was a chance of it not working when I got it but from what the board does when power is supplied, I thought I'd give it one big chance before I call it "dead as a doornail" and throw it.

    All I can really do now is try the board with some different hardware and see if I get the same results, if I do, looks like it'll have to be thrown out.

    The CPU socket was as clean as a whistle last time I checked. :cool:

    I used the disconnectable speaker from my PC. :p

    and, without the gfx card, the board sounds the same as if the card was in.
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2008
  17. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Before you "toss it" remove all components and Mobo Battery, place a jumper on reset CMOS pins and wait over-night. Then try it again next morning. I've seen that work before.

    Good luck, :toast:
     
    Steelman says thanks.
  18. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
     
    Steelman says thanks.
  19. Steelman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'll try that, I'm willing to try anything.

    I know someone who can do that for me since I don't have a meter myself, so I'll try that too.

    Thanks for all of your help guys (and gals if any) :laugh:

    I'll post back tomorrow if I find any success. :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page