1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mobo & RAM: two sticks individually - good, two sticks together - bad.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Tommygunn, Nov 18, 2011.

  1. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    230 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    I am trying to get my two sticks (2x 2Gb) of Corsair RAM (CM2X2048-6400C5C) to work in my Asus P5Q Deluxe mobo.
    Both sticks work perfectly because I have tested them in all slots individually and the computer works flawlessly.
    However, the problem that I'm having is when I put both sticks in, be that in A1/B1 or A2/B2.

    With both sticks in, the computers powers on, the fans spin up but the computer progresses no further and does not POST - a blank screen.

    What could be wrong? Is there a setting to adjust?

    Tom.
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,287 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Try clearing the CMOS(bios) by re-setting and/or pulling the battery.

    Might want to update the bios, if it is not already.

    You might have to bump the voltage on the NB and/or ram a touch.
    Have read that some with those sticks and that board have had to go to 1.9 volts on the ram.

    Some others that have used or are using that board my have more insight into the problem.
    :)

    Edit: Plus, your problem from the other thread could be your trouble...
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2011
  3. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    230 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    I've tried clearing the CMOS several times and the BIOS is up to date.

    Putting aside my other problem, that you've linked to, I would really like some advice on what you suggest.
    So, if anyone has experience with this setup or knows what they are doing then please advise me on NB and RAM Voltages.

    Thanks,
    Tom.
  4. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    230 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    Is it possible that the 4gig kit is not working because I'm running 32bit Windows XP?

    Tom.
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,287 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,531
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    No, it would still run/boot, but 32 bit xp would only use , like, 3.x GB, not the whole 4.
    If it is not booting, it is not even making to windows.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page