1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mobo upgrade opinion

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by curedtc, Jul 11, 2010.

  1. curedtc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    Hey guys, im new. As thepost count would suggest.
    I currently have a MSI P31 Neo which uses DDR 2 RAM and only the one PCI Express..

    I want to uprade my RAM but thought hang on a minute, DDR 3 is about now.
    So I am looking for a DDR3 board which has a LGA 775 socket for my quad core. I have seen they do exist.

    But the best one/best value?
    :roll:
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,387 (12.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,029
    In my opinion, it's not worth the upgrade on a s775 system. Keep what you have for now and save up for a socket 1156 system. :toast:
     
    curedtc says thanks.
  3. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,261 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    You don't need to upgrade that way, cuz you will not see difference at all
     
    curedtc says thanks.
  4. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,608 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,679
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    or go AMD....
     
    curedtc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. curedtc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    I thought you might say that, which is a pain as I only recently got my Q9400!
    Ah well.

    Thanks. :)
     
  6. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    What do you do with your computer or what happened to make you want to upgrade the RAM?
     
  7. Graogrim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    308 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    East Coast US
    2 gigs does look a little tight these days. Even 3 is noticeably better.

    Going 1156 (or an equivalent AMD choice, if that's your preference) is good advice.
     
  8. Burgundijus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Guys, I am disagree with you. LGA 1156 is almost dead socket, It is alive until
    sandy bridge... So upgrade now....
     
  9. curedtc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    Well I had 4GB before of PC6400 and it was a fair bit better than my current 2GB PC5300

    I just wanted to upgrade my mobo as well due to RAM prices being so extreme at the minute!

    I may just buy 2GB of the same RAM I have and get it up to 4GB as running games and other things is a bit dodgey.
     
  10. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    OK, to clear up some stuff I guess.

    LGA 1156 is not dead and will still be around for some time to come. There is already a list of new processors ranging from i7 on down through i3 due to be released this year including several replacements, revamps, etc. for the LGA 1156. Everything will be cycled out with time. If you base your purchasing decision on, "Oh wait XX time and something new will be out." Then you will never buy anything in the electronics area cause it was all on the way out before it was released.

    I don't know what happened to get your down from PC6400 (4GB) to PC5300 (2GB). That is a major downgrade IMO. But s#*^ happens.

    If you are gaming, with Win7 you need 4 GB of RAM, period. Nothing wrong with DDR2 800 or higher. The performance difference between good DDR2 800 and DDR3 in the same price range is mind boggling small. If you are serious about the upgrade, you are going to have to let the CPU go. Sell it on TPU to help fund the new setup. If you are on a tight budget and just needed a quick update, get the duplicate set of RAM. IF you have a little bit more to spend, get a nice set of PC6400 at 4GB. Then you can set your eyes on upgrading your GPU. Trust me when I say your CPU/socket are not the weaknesses in your system holding your back. They have plenty more to give.
     
    curedtc says thanks.
  11. Burgundijus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, I think Sandy Bridge is coming very soon, so it is normal to want new architecture...
     
  12. curedtc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    I know it sounds stupid but I did have 4GB - it broke so I reverted to my spare 2GB.

    Okay, I take your points and board and will leave my mobo alone and simply spend the money on some decent DDR2 800 RAM.

    Then get a GPU upgrade later on, if budget allows.

    Many thanks, TheLaughingMan. :)
     
  13. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Nothing wrong with wanting it. I am just bein realistic about wanting to upgrade now and not wait at least a year before we get a full on Sandy Bridge setup (Processors, Mobo's, and decent price when market has options).
     
  14. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,341 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,020
    Going from PC5300 to PC6400 aka 667MHz to 800MHz will not make any difference. Overclock your processor and buy a new video card, other than that you're fine.
     
  15. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
  16. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Its not the clock speed that is the issue, it is mainly having just 2 GBs. For most gaming in Win7, he will need to get at least 4 GB for a dual channeled setup.
     
    Dent1 says thanks.
  17. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,341 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,020
    Indeed, he needs 4 GBs, but Iam just pointing out the bus speed isnt a factor in his performance.
     
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page