1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mobo vs mobo

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by TRIGG3RHAPPY, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. TRIGG3RHAPPY

    TRIGG3RHAPPY

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    249 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    India
    ASRock FM2A55M-DGS Motherboard vs MSI FM2 A55 E33 in gaming, IDE 7200rpm HDD. Which is better.
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,695 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,858
    Neither? Is neither an option? They are both pretty crappy, and neither has an IDE port so good luck trying to use an IDE hard drive with them.

    If I absolutely had to pick I'd go with the ASRock because I prefer ASRock over MSI and the ASRock has more SATA ports.

    Though if you are building a FM2 system I'd go with at least a A75 chipset board, and make sure it has 4 RAM slots.
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. TRIGG3RHAPPY

    TRIGG3RHAPPY

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    249 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    India
    I'm only gonna use one slot.
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,695 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,858
    One RAM slot? Thats going to kill the onboard graphics performance if you are using the onboard video.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. TRIGG3RHAPPY

    TRIGG3RHAPPY

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    249 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    India
    I'm gonna use 4 GB Cosair vengenance 1600.
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,675 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,834
    Location:
    Oregon
    ASRock all the way. Ive never had a bad ASRock board yet. And do yourself a favor and use a pair of matched Ram 1866. The APU loves fast ram. And try to use memory that is on the approved list ASRock
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2013
    radusorin says thanks.
  7. TRIGG3RHAPPY

    TRIGG3RHAPPY

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    249 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    India
    I will overclock vengenance. Asrock is 20% more expensive.
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,695 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,858
    Are you going to put a graphics card in the computer or use the onboard?
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,499 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    ASRock definitely. They are a seriously underrated company. They make the best boards till date. Asys and Gigabyte and MSI have seriously bad after sales service in India. So i bought an ASRock now. Never Been Happier and More Satisfied!
  10. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Never buy a cheap MSI board...EVER!
    If your going cheap go:
    1) ECS
    2) Asrock
    3) Gigabyte

    My main rig has an MSI so don't think I don't like MSI its just their cheap boards are cheap on the VRMs and to many other major components of the board. They design them to just be able to reach the TDP of the processor for short periods of time so overheating and throttling will occur and thus they are complete crap for gaming and will have a very short lifespan...
  11. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    453 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Finland
    A 4gb stick doesn't get(?) enough bandwidth to run from a single ram slot configuration. Had a 2x2gb which ran fine but then I got my hands on a 2x4gb kit which I tested one stick at a time. When running any heavy duty application or game windows would give a notification about closing something because it ran out of ram.
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,499 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    ecs unavailable here in India.
    Gigabyte fails to RMA their boards/ do anything about problematic boards infact. they just send back the broken mobo.
    jmcslob says thanks.
  13. TRIGG3RHAPPY

    TRIGG3RHAPPY

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    249 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    India
    iGPU, if not what is the use of "APU"
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,914 (6.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,903
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I've owned 3 MSI boards from low end to high end and I haven't experienced this.
  15. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    That's unrelated to bandwidth.
  16. TRIGG3RHAPPY

    TRIGG3RHAPPY

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    249 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    India
    Is there a difference in performance when using 2X2GB sticks and 1x4GB.
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,695 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,858
    In that case you have to use two sticks of RAM if you want any type of decent performance. Just dropping the clock speed from 1866 to 1600 can cut 10 FPS off games, and that is only a 15% bandwidth decrease, by only using one stick you're cutting the bandwidth in half. I can't even image how bad the performance would be.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  18. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,041 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    I have owned lots asrock boards and they just work. I have never had a single issue with any of them they all just done exactly what it said on the tin. I even got a cheapo micro atx asrock board to 286htt! Unlocking a Athlon x2 2.2ghz to a full phenom x4 plus l3 and running stable at 3.15ghz

    I have a msi board in my server and its ok but the trouble I had trying to get esxi working properly on it. I had to end up using an old beta bios because they removed the iommu feature after the beta.
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2013
  19. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,675 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,834
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yes dual channel doubles the frequency. And the APUs is particularly picky about ram because it uses it for graphics

    http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/133
  20. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Well that depends on the mobo's implementation of dual channel doesn't it?
    I'm not sure if these inexpensive boards are using a ganged dual channel implementation on the bus which really doesn't do diddly for increased performance from what I've read.
    If it's separate channels, then yes, should make quite a difference.
  21. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    I've had this happen with an:
    MSI AM2+ 770, MSI AM3 785 P-45 and an MSI 775 board....
    Both AMD boards had the same failure that started with C&Q not working properly until they just underclocked but the boards still worked if I manually set the clocks and voltages for awhile anyways... I still have the 785 but it only works with a Phenom II x2 555 80 watt cpu with the clocks and voltages set manually...It fails with a Athlon II x4 635 which is a 95watt cpu and the mobo is supposed to be able to support a 125 watt cpu...If you do some Googling you will find this is a common occurrence with cheap MSI boards...
    Again my main rig is an MSI board and I do trust MSI for mid range to high end boards I've also owned something like 15-20 boards over the last 3-4 years and this issue has only been with cheap MSI boards.
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,695 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,858
    At this point, with the memory controller being on the CPU, it really is up to the CPU. The APUs use unganged. It wouldn't be smart to use ganged since the iGPU is so sensitive to memory bandwidth.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  23. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Just saying...
    Ganged memory hasn't been a good idea on AMD boards since the 600 series boards
  24. zilla New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    lool. My MSI is doing just fine.....

    DOH! :slap:

    :rockout:

    Seriously - MSI has simply marketed most boards as "high performance" or "Military Class" when many of them they are neither. But many of the the 'midrange' or high end boards? are VERY good. One must know his hardware ....
  25. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    No, it doubles the bus width.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page