1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

monitor goes blank

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Juntao, Sep 1, 2007.

  1. Juntao New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey, i have a samsung 22"ws and an 850xt. 1 gig of ram and an old xp3200. Every time I watch a movie in powerdvd or media player i can get some of the way through it and then the monitor goes blank and it acts like the cable is not even hooked up. After that I have to reset. Atitool temps are fine throughout on vid card and mobo temps are good as well. I was just wondering if anyone may have a suggestion at to what it may be. Thanks.
     
  2. JacKz5o New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    485 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Hmm that sounds strange. Do you hear any sounds or anything while the screen is blank?
     
  3. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Do you have the monitor set to go off after a certain amount of time, like power saving or something?
     
  4. Juntao New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    about:blank

    No my monitor is set to stay on all the time in power settings and there is no noise when it dies it just gets right to the blank and black screen and then if you wait a minute the screen gets to the check cable connection like there is no monitor at all.
     
  5. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    This may be way off, but does your video card have any kind of power save option? If it does at all, I would look in the Catalyst Control Center.
     
  6. Juntao New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nothing down the route of the power save option but thanks anyway
     
  7. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Sorry I couldn't help man
     
  8. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    make sure in your display properties you don't have it set to switch the monitor off after a certain time etc.....

    A good way to check this is watch a movie and just move the mouse every 5 minutes or so to let the pc know you are still there.... It may stop it from shuttin down... :confused:

    See if that helps.

    Does it shut off at the same time everytime???
     
  9. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    421
    are you running vista or xp looks like a driver problem im guessing your watching them full screen
     
  10. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,099 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,755
    Location:
    US
    Maybe a monitor refresh\res problem?.. BUT it would do this as soon as you started a movie though.
    Don't think a Codac problem would course that but still
     
  11. Juntao New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    about:blank

    i am running xp pro totally up to date. And it happens when watching a movie in any size box, doesn't have to be fullscreen. Monitor is set to 60khz of course. Nothing set to turn off monitor anywhere. It will run for days when I am not trying to watch a movie.
     
  12. LonGun

    LonGun New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    407 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    U.S. - San Diego, CA
    Try different DVD player software like Windows Media or VLC player.
     
  13. Juntao New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    about:blank

    It does it with media player, the bs player, nero showtime, any i have tried.
     
  14. LonGun

    LonGun New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    407 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    U.S. - San Diego, CA
    your video card has two DMI connectors. Connect your monitor to the second one and try again.
     
  15. LonGun

    LonGun New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    407 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    U.S. - San Diego, CA
    damn I replied on the wrong thread.. sorry
     
  16. Juntao New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    about:blank

    ah saw your wrong post nevermind
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2007
  17. LonGun

    LonGun New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    407 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    U.S. - San Diego, CA
    That's still for you, bro? :) have you tried it?
     
  18. Juntao New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    about:blank

    have one dvi and one vga no dmi
     
  19. LonGun

    LonGun New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    407 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    U.S. - San Diego, CA
    sorry I got your card mix up with the other one's thread.. but anyway, so if you're having problem with the analog one, try using the digital one (only if your monitor also supports it and say you have the digital cable). Has this same problem happened to you before? if it never did but now does, try to remove and reinstall back the older ATI driver (maybe ATI ver. 6.5 or lower), and see if it helps.
     
  20. LonGun

    LonGun New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    407 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    U.S. - San Diego, CA
    This only happens when you watch a movie? what about when you play a game? this smells like a software problem.. so again, remove and reinstall the ATI graphic driver to another previous version might help.
     
  21. Juntao New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    about:blank

    yea i can play a game for a long time without it doing anything.
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    those monitors have a known bug for those made in china, turning brightness down, or making custom timings can reduce it. ATI drivers have options to 'reduce frequency for high resolution DVI devices' or something to that wording - it fixes the bug. its in the CCC somewhere, under the monitor controls page.
     
  23. Juntao New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    about:blank

    Mussels yea both it and the other alternate dvi operational mode were checked already.
     
  24. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,797 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    New York
    try swapping out monitors and see what happens.
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    ok, it wasnt mentioned in this thread.

    The other option is to try and lower the brightness/contrast, that was a workaround too.

    if that doesnt work, return it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page