1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Monitor not working on HD4850 Possible RMA candidate

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by crazy pyro, Dec 25, 2008.

  1. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    It was working for the last few days, however it just stopped working when I switched it over to my dad's rig and back, however the right hand port on the graphics card works fine, no idea what's happened, I'm guessing it needs to be RMAed but I'm not sure, what do you guys think?
  2. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Bumpity Bump
  3. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Well if it worked on the right port. Then the other port is a bad one. So it's not the cards fault.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,526 (13.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,922
    Only one port displays a signal. So what's the problem?
  5. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    I'd like to have two monitors hence the question, it's just that the left hand one worked before and now it's stopped working (I hadn't checked the right hand one).
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,526 (13.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,922
    Check all of your settings in CCC?
  7. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ok, sure I'm a complete newb with the settings, might have changed something accidentally when I was looking through before my dad needed the monitor.
    If my dad would clear his desk of course then I could have my decent monitor on and he could have his crappy one but yeah, a pile of stuff is on the desk so no nice monitor for me.
  8. Woody112

    Woody112 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    562 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Florida
    In CCC go to display manager click on displays properties. On the right hand side you will see two boxes one with the number 1 in it, and one with a number 2 in it. right click on the box with a 2 and enable the second display. If that don't work do the same thing with the other box.
    Hopefully this will solve your problem...
    crazy pyro says thanks.
  9. crazy pyro

    crazy pyro New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,662 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Right, thanks, get the response I needed and the desktop's 30 miles away, oh well. I'll check if it's working.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page