1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

monitor turning off

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by aznxrc2o6, Aug 9, 2006.

  1. aznxrc2o6 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, when i play vid games on my comp sometimes (pristontale, warcraft 3) my comp monitor will shut down by it self randomly sometimes.. and i keep having to restart my comp which is very annoyin because im afraid if i keep restarting ill get some sort of error that will make me not able to use the comp nemore.. so whats the problem

    also when i play another game called Starcraft when i play some games itll just freeze and i have to ctrl+alt+delete all the time..

    is it because my video cardis overheating?? if so do i need to dl ATI Tools 2.4?
  2. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    What are your system specs?
  3. aznxrc2o6 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    System:Microsoft Windows XP
    Profressional
    Version 2002
    Service Pack 2

    Computer: Intel(R)
    Pentium(R)4 CPU 2.20GHz
    2.19 GHz,768 MB of RAM

    my vid card is:FIC A96P RADEON 9600 PRO 128M
  4. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Is this computer prebuilt? Like from Dell or any other companies?
  5. aznxrc2o6 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my uncle made it.

    o yeah i keep getting this pop up from my task bar that says

    "your system may be at risk" and it says like your system isnt geneuine and stuff like that and when i click on it it says like buy this windows thing for 159.99
  6. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Did you activate Windows? Get a virus scanner/blocker and scan your system.
  7. aznxrc2o6 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i always scan with norten and theres no viruses.
  8. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    So it's not just the monitor with the problem is it? The computer actually freezes?
  9. aznxrc2o6 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    for starcraft the game freezes but i can still ctrl+alt+delete and move around the mouse the monitor doesnt shut down.

    but for wc3 and PT its different my monitor just shuts down and i have to restart my comp all over again i dunno if my comp froze because i cant see anything.
  10. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    You should download ATI Tool .24 too check your temps. See if they're ok.
  11. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    does your monitor have a "no signal" indicator, and is that what you're getting?
  12. aznxrc2o6 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nope it just turns off like as if u turned off a monitor by it self.. and the light where the on and off button is turns orange instead of staying green.

    EDIT:i just downloaded ATItool 0.24 and my default core and memory are 398.00/394.00 AKA 398.25/303.75
  13. spy2520 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    498 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    i had that happen sometimes when i was attempting to play videos, the screen would hang, monitor would turn off, usually it would just reboot the VPU and continue as normal except with a VPU recovery error message, sometimes it would just turn them onitor off and it would never come back on. other times if i was messing with clocks in atitool too much it would do that...
  14. aznxrc2o6 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how do i check temps? and what should i change my memory and core to?

    i dont want it to low because i dont want the game im playin to look like sh*t
  15. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    In ATI Tool, go to "Settings" and then go to "Temperature Monitoring". There should be something there that says enable temperature monitoring.
  16. aznxrc2o6 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i dont see temp monitoring.
  17. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    I've seen this symptom too. Just about right before my ati x300 started dying on its 73% overclock.....

    Check to see if your vpu is resetting itself.
  18. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Go to ATI Tool, and it should say settings on the bottom right of the window. On the top where it says overclocking, click on the drop-down and choose temperature monitoring. From there, check the box where it says measure card temperature.
  19. aznxrc2o6 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how do i check my vpu?

    and for the overclocking thing i only see

    overclocking
    artifact scanning
    gamma control
    start up
    3-D Detection
    Refresh Rate Fix
    Miscellaneous
  20. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    well, if it does reset, catylist should pop up and say "your vpu was reset blah blah blah" or something like that.
  21. aznxrc2o6 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ic.. but yeah about the monitor temp i dont see it i went to settings overclocking part and i only saw the things i listed from my previous post.
  22. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    Last time i checked the 9600pro didn't have a temp. sensor, did you have your card overclocked, and it's passive or active cooled?
  23. aznxrc2o6 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    card? where do i go after overclocked?

    what should i put my core and memory to?? and after i do it do i leave ATI tools on or do i close it all?
  24. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    did you already overclocked your graphics card?, and is the cooler on the GFX card, passive o active (without fan and with fan)
  25. aznxrc2o6 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    um how do i passive cool GFX or whatever? sry im new to this stuff. all i did was change the memory and the core but i dunno what i should put it on.

    and my fan still seems to be on. from what im seeing and hearing.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page