1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

More 6610 and R630 Details

Discussion in 'News' started by Jimmy 2004, Mar 13, 2007.

  1. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    More R610 and R630 Details

    techPowerUp! has already reported on some of the basic details of the R610 and R630, ATI/AMD’s mainstream and value cards, but now there is a bit more information. The most important things to note are that cards will obviously be DirectX 10 compatible, and both support shader model 4.0. Rather than going into detail about the other specs, I’ll let you read the information found in the attached image. Unfortunately there are still only bits and pieces of data, but it gives you a rough idea of what's on offer:

    [​IMG]

    Source: DailyTech
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2007
  2. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    - What is DMS-59 on the connections?
    - Love the board power 35W max!!!!!
    - Kohinoor draws too much power for it to only have a 128BIT memory interface. (cool
    though that its PCIe 2.0 and has a max of 512MB GDDR)
    - External power supply??? Is that Good?

    All in all, a nice eclectic mix of cards. However, on the R630 front, the best card only uses GDDR, while the least best card, though it has native CXF support, uses GDDR3. Weird.
  3. Bastieeeh New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    462 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    What is DMS-59?

    Straight from Wikipedia.
  4. Eric_Cartman

    Eric_Cartman

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    577 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    128-bit memory just like nvidia's mid and low end cards, interesting
  5. FujiwaraTakumi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    85 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If you look at the citation site, they claim the high end R630 uses GDDR4. So there might be a typo on the chart.
  6. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Im not going to go into the reason why it has 128-bit memory bus, but it doesnt matter with the overall architecture of these cards ;)
  7. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    low profile, passive cooling and only 25w slap that in mini-dtx board with a tuner card and I'm set:rockout:
    Thats if it doesn't suck:(
    I hope they come out with some killer GPGPU apps for the DX10 cards.
  8. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    BTW, sorry that the title says 6610 guys - that's a typo (should be R610) and I can only change what it says on the TPU frontpage, not the forums. Hopefully a mod fill fix it for me soon :(

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page