1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

More GeForce GTX 690 Details Surface

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Apr 10, 2012.

  1. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,825 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Iowa, USA

    Lol I know this rig is old, if I was going to buy these it would be with Ivy Bridge and 32GB ram etc.;-)
     
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,677 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,273
    32GB of ram would be overkill. Unless you run loads of VM's from your computer. I gots 8GB. the only time i find i use 'ALL' of it is when ARMA II gets bugged out and keeps all the textures loaded up in the RAM or with the HD textures in Crysis2 but I havent touched that game since last year and unistalled right after i completed SP campaign.

    though setting that uneeded ram for RAMDISK or another type of caching program might be very useful.
     
  3. Nihilus

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    218 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    That card will do you well for a while yet.
    As for the GTX 690, I think it would be best to have the normal 4GB card and a 6 GB card. The HD 7990 will have 3 gigs per gpu, so I am sure Nvidia board makers would like to match that.
     
  4. overburn80 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Corsair AX1200

    I have the Corsair AX1200 will that be enough for a 2xGTX690 in SLI? I really want to buff my system up this year. I haven't upgraded in 5 years or so.
     
  5. NHKS

    NHKS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    596 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    comfortably..
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page