1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

More RAM = less stuttering in games?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Darkmind, Nov 17, 2007.

  1. Darkmind New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    So I have 1GB of RAM. There is sometimes some stuttering in games like crysis, and Oblivion mostly (I know there are .ini settings to change). I was just wondering, with my OS, and my computer, how much of a performance increase would I achieve if I got 2GB or even 4GB of RAM?

    I noticed when my brother on his Vista system put in another 2GB of ram (upgraded from 2 to 4), Crysis ran smooth with barely any stuttering where he did have a little bit before.
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,455 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,565
    Location:
    US
    It would surly help in Crysis for sure. 2 gig of ram is good for most cases for gaming.

    Any chance you can see how much hdd usage there is ?. Like the light on the front of the computer as there's differant sorts of lag.

    Another way to check would to install Rivatuner as you can set it up so it tells you CPU \ RAM v Card ram usage and so forth.
    You probaly dealing with CPU lag maybe depending on how high your game settings are.
  3. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    Crysis probably does put some load on that single core CPU too. I would definitely upgrade the RAM and maybe get a dual core CPU.

    I should add that Crysis is a horribly optimized game and everyone has trouble with it even with the latest and greatest.
  4. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    get you a set of matching 2x1gb sticks and add them to what you have for a total of 3gb of ram or sell the 2x512gb sticks to offset the price of the new pair you bought. you need a minimum of 2gb for gaming
  5. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    crysis runs on my 690G's Radeon X1250 IGP at 20fps on low not bad :p
  6. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    defi go for at least 2GB, especially with XP; and like what was mentioned, get two matching sticks of the same brand and type.

    I think 3GB is the most that XP can use, though . . .
  7. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,455 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,565
    Location:
    US
    no it's around 3.2 gig of four 4gig so he will more likely see all. thats if the 2gig is compatible with his 1gig
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,906 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,424
    Location:
    Florida
    ya more ram way better i ran oblivion with 1gig and then i got 2 omg the differance was day and night for me.

    when youre walking throught the woods and a line comes up at the bottum of the screen saying loading area but everything is still fluid....magical.
  9. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I haven't noticed any stuttering in Crysis on my setup with 2GB as far as I could tell.
    If your'e from NZ I have matching 2x 1GB of ADATA PC3200 ram for sale.
    They did me okay being everyday ram.

    Oblivion still stutters a little for me in certain areas outside but thats because of the settings a run at.
    HDR is a killer.
  10. Behemoko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    98 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I went from 512 MB to 1.25 GB last week, and all of my stuttering went away. When running only Crysis, Fraps, and XP, my system never goes over 1.1 GB. As long as you aren't using a page file, you should have low to no stuttering.
  11. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,357 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    902
    Night and day difference between 1 and 2 gb of ram. All of my oblivion stuttering went away with 2 gigs.
  12. HiddenStupid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    You are correct.... more ram reduce the stuttering, pause of laggness, sudden choppyness, sudden spike of laggness ect....

    I am a big fan of system ram..... I see it with my own eyes..... I used to have 512mb and play games with plenty of stutter then upgrade to 1.5gig and play the games I play with reduced stutter! I truly believe in ram! I am planning to get 8gig ram when the time is right.

    Back in the days when I play Lineage 2 with 512mb....... when I alt tab to desktop to browse or do something else..... it took like 40sec-4min to alt tab to desktop! when I upgrade to 1.5gig..... it only take 1sec-4sec! and stutter-ness are reduced! also mmorpg's needs lots of system ram especially those korean's mmorpg where most people set private store in town and seiges ect.... get 8gig system ram on vista 64bit and ull play those korean's traditional grind festivla mmorpgs with 100% stutter-free! lagg-free! no sudden pause of laggness! no nothing!

    In games such as Ghost Recon Advance Warfighter, Gothic 3, Two Worlds..... you need lots of ram! 1gig ram wont help you! even I got 1.5gig ram and play those games with tons of stutter! you need lots of ram! try to get 4gig! and 8gig will be super! 8gig to assure 100% no stutter-ness, no sudden pause of laggness! no big chunk of laggness! no spike of laggness! after you have steady and stabilized your system...... all you need now is to boost up your frame rates! by obtaining a nice graphic card! also dont worry much about your cpu if it is something like pentium4 2.4ghz, athon 3200+ ect.... it is ok.

    This is what I think:
    Most people got top notch components.... like x6850, opteron 8222, athlon fx-74, xeon, 8800 Ultra, 2900XT ect.... but they never take their rig to the prime potential! It's like they run 100mph and still at 2nd gear! They will have all that top notch components and still with 256 system ram, 512 system ram, 1gig system ram and usually they always say 2gig is enough..... but why do they stop there???? They must know that Crysis(its prime graphic) needs more than 2gig ram! or else ull lagg and stutter! the more ram the better! get vista 64bit and 8gig! youll be proof on anything and everything! past, present an future proof! you are un-stoppable! why not make it reality????? You have all the arenal you need! all you need now is lots of system ram!

    system ram is like a table legg..... the more legg you have on the table the more it will be steady and not shaky! it will stabilize! Whats the point of having nice shiny flashy table when theres crappy and cricket table legg?? itll still be shaky!

    Usually people will have pentium4 2.4ghz, pentium4 3.0ghz, Pentium D dual core, athlon64 3200+ ect..... but still they will think their cpu are super outdated and try to upgrade their cpu when the crucial part is their system ram and some nice graphic card..... those cpu is OK! is enough! all you need is soup it up! by getting lots of system ram and a nice graphic card! btw if you are a gamer.......

    Having all the top notch, top dog components with less system ram is like running 100mph and still at 2nd gear!

    tqtq for reading my noobish speech and guide.
  13. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    No system needs that amount of RAM (well only a server) :roll:



    But the more system RAM the better in my opinion.....as long as its not over 4GB (that would be overkill)

    Ive just gone 4GB and Im loving it (even if 32Bit Vista does only use 3.3GB of it lol)
  14. HiddenStupid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    see? even you have 4gig(3gig) and you're loving it! cause it is stutter-free?! no shaky! play almost every game with no stutter exist! however.... later in future or near..... PC games will have the graphic of Crysis and like those ps3 game graphics like Final Fantasy 13, Killzone 2, Metal Gear 4 ect.... That is when system ram will be super crucial! it is even crucial as of now! Predicted Crysis on its prime graphic meaning on it's true graphic.... 2gig will not be enough! 4gig will be ummm not sure.... but 8gig will diffiitely be no problem!

    Even yourself have seen the power of system ram..... so why most people still think 2gig is enough.......... or did they just say as of now like exclude the Crysis graphic kind of game?

    So how many people have witness the power of system ram??? let me ask the people that used to have 256mb,512mb,1gigmb,2gigmb and upgrade to 3gig, 4gig...... dont you feel the huge enhancement???? if so..... then..... yeah thats the power of system ram! if anyone havent experience the power of system ram yet.... then try! you will diffitely se the results!
  15. HiddenStupid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    741 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    for me system steady-ness and stabilze is my first priorty then any other department!

    first make my system steady

    second graphic card to boost frame rates and eye candy

    and no worry much about cpu since most people should have a decent one already

    cpu is like a heart... good heart have potential of kind heart but usually people already have good heart.
  16. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,481 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    473
    Location:
    University of Pittsburgh School of Dental Medicine
    I've been meaning to ask about this, does the ram still work in dual channel even though windows will only use 3.3?
  17. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    It doesnt really work like that...the PS3 only has 256mb of main memory and 256mb of video memory ;)

    8GB in Crysis would still be overkill.....4GB will do just fine as long as you have a very good graphics card that can max Crysis (which isnt actually available yet lol)
  18. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Yep :rockout:
  19. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,428 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    633
    He needs to get a x64 OS to get all 4GB or more. 32-bit OS's only see ~3.2GB of the 4GB+.
  20. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    My 32Bit Vista actually 'sees' 3.325GB.......but your right, if I went 64Bit Vista it could 'see' all 4GB :D
  21. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258

    It is?

    Based on what? Because it taxes GPUs heavily?

    It's not Crytek's fault that ATi is sucking and not giving Nvidia any competition, and thus Nvidia isn't bothered to release their new cards...

    Anyways, Cevat did hint that Nvidia had something special for us around Christmas time; maybe the new GTS is what he meant.
  22. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,134 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    LOL :roll:, so its ATi's fault that Crytek have made a game that no one will be able to run until the end of about Q2 in 2008 :confused:
  23. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    No, not directly. That was a bit of a joke, but it does hold some water.

    We always talk about how if X company wasn't around to give Y company competition then Y company might 'screw us' by not being driven or compelled to make better components/release new technology.

    We could, logically speaking, make an assumption that if ATi had put something on the table to at least rival the GTS let alone the GTX/Ultra by summer time of 2007, that Nvidia might have needed to bring out something new, earlier, and thus we'd have a beefier set of GPUs to take on games like Crysis.
  24. Darkmind New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Thanks for all the replies guys (even you newconroer :p). So it was just a curiosity question, but based on what you guys said, on my next system (which im planning on buying on my next paycheck), I already planned to go 2GB crucial ddr2 800, but you've convinced me to get another set of 2GB. Should last me for a while :). Just to let you guys know. I'm getting these components...

    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail

    Intel Core 2 Duo E4500 Allendale 2.2GHz LGA 775 65W Processor Model BX80557E4500 - Retail

    Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model BL2KIT12864AA804 - Retail

    Scythe SCINF-1000 120mm CPU Cooler - Retail

    All I really need right now. Plus my bro is probably gonna get an 8800gt and he'll give me his 8800gts 320mb which should keep me for a good while. I plan to upgrade to 4GB of RAM when I can, get Vista Ultimate 64, and in the future upgrade to one of the new penryn quad-core CPUs coming out in January (probably the lowest one with the 12MB of cache).
  25. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    I thought, IIRC, that past a certain point, too much system memory can become detrimental to overall system performance (i.e. more than 4GB), and actually slow things back down :confused:

    Anyways - for anyone that might find it useful . . . one of my biggest pet peeves is how WIN will keep things loaded into memory long after you've closed out programs. I found a shareware utility a long while back that automatically frees up system MEM at whatever scheduled interval you'd like; it's highly flexible, too - really great utility, IMO. You can check it out here: http://www.yourwaresolutions.com/software.html#framxpro

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page