1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Morphological AA FAIL

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by TheMailMan78, Nov 1, 2010.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,290 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    :laugh: Now I ain't sure who to blame for this one but check this out!

    [​IMG]

    Now who do I blame? ATI drivers? Apple? Or myself for using iTunes? :laugh:

    Its no big deal but certainly a drawback to the current use of Morphological AA.
     
    wolf says thanks.
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,121 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    LoL. Why is AA applied to desktop?
     
  3. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,290 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    Apparently when you enable Morpho AA it applies to everything!
     
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,121 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    :roll:

    Bloody AMD. It should be plain that you can blame them. :laugh:


    AA on desktop space? :shadedshu


    :nutkick:
     
  5. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,290 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    It tears up Steam text also. But nothing like itunes. :laugh: When I first saw itunes do this I literally lol'd and thought of you.
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,121 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Wait a second. :eek: You don't have a 6-series card!



    :wtf:




    YOU FAIL!!!

    :roll:

    :laugh:
     
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,290 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    You know damn well that won't make any difference! I DL these drivers from ATI! These ain't hacked.
     
  8. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,244 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    But i do and i had noticed this: just thought i was doing it wrong.

    Look @ the pics:

    [​IMG]

    With MAA

    [​IMG]

    Without MAA


    This program is JDownloader, btw.
     
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,121 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, but...let me tell you...I have never seen any option for MLAA in my CCC. And I have definately checked...current drivers feature too many crappy performance optimizations, that I have been manually setting AA and AF in CCC, and turning Cat AI off, now that I am down to one card, and don't need CAT AI for Crossfire. I have tried all of the drivers that have come out in the last little bit, and that makes me wonder if something isn't whacked on your system.

    I don't really think it's your fault, but the option should not be there for you. As far as I know, it's been disabled on 5-series cards because of a "hardware fault" caused by the cache sizes. But maybe I've been fed a line...
     
  10. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,290 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    You have to do a clean install of the drivers to get it. Just a simple update won't do it.

    As you can see HTC has it also and hes got a 6xxx series card.

    Edit: You have been fed a line. Any card that can do DX11 can do morpho AA. Mine works great with the exception of this desktop crap.
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,121 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I'll check it out. waiting for this drive to scan so I can RMA it, then I'll fuss about with drivers.

    But on a side note, if you are having these issues, why would i want to? :laugh: Haven't really noticed any problems, don't need to introduce any!
     
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,709 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,227
    There has to be some underlying issue.

    I mean if this AA came out and everyone was geeked last week and testing it, nobody had mentioned that.

    So was it they thought they did it wrong and it was like that for everyone, or is it just a few setups that show this?

    @Dave. Take one for the team and see if it shows its face on your rig;)
     
  13. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,290 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    No a few did mention it about Steam. Its 100% driver related.
     
  14. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,472 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,690
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Strictly off topic,

    Mailman - nice bands - Metallica, Megadeth, Slayer and Anthrax - oh my heady thrashy teens in the 80's. Metal up your ass man! :rockout:

    I'm assuming those bands are cookie related and reflect your taste....
     
  15. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,290 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    Yup I'm 32 years old. Nuff' said. Anyway just look at what I am streaming. Cronix Aggression FTW!

    JAM OUT WITH YOUR CLAM OUT!
     
  16. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,452 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    AZ
    wow, what was the reasoning for turning it on at desktop, should only apply to 3d gaming, otherwise you're tasking your gpu for text and stuff, jumping your idle power consumption.
     
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,951 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,378
    5 series isn't supported yet. Does this happen with 6 series cards?
     
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,121 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    browser acceleration for video, etc, is why it's there on desktop space, i think. Maybe turning AERO off will fix it...now I'm curious...

    Yeah, apparantly 6-series is affected as well. Stupid is as stupid does.:laugh:
     
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,290 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    Dude I did the official "hot fix" and I got it. How is it not supported? Also yeah the 6 series card is affected.
     
  20. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Yeah win seven and win vista use 3d desktop folks so this will happen with mlaa.
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,951 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,378
    Meh, so just turn it on when you want to use it.
     
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,121 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    you'd think with the AMD Catalyst Profile thingie, you wouldn't have to, and it would be automatic....?

    FAIL.
     
  23. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,194 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    937
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Does this to me as well but I'm still using the moded driver.

    MLAA gets applied to

    Steam
    iTunes
    JDownloader

    At least from what I've seen so far.
     
  24. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,026 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,423
    same for me - using the modded driver. after testing MLAA with a few games i just turned it off n have been running without it ever since - but im still playing with Surface Format Optimisation
     
  25. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,562 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    I'm guessing it's mistaking these things for windowed games.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page