1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Most powerful 12v 40mm TEC?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Wile E, Dec 30, 2007.

  1. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    I'm having troubles locating decent 40mm*40mm 12V TECs. I have only found 80w plates in 12v AND 40mm. I was hoping to find something in the 150w+ range. The ones that I have found in the required size and wattage, have been 24V.

    And if that's not possible, does anyone know of a gpu pelt block that will take a 50mm*50mm TEC?
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,403
    oh god... take pics when it all blows up this time.

    Bump for anyone else who can help him. (i dont know enough about tec)
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    I took pics last time too. lol
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Danger Den makes one.
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Makes which? A Tec block that will take a 50x50 TEC, or a 12v 150W+ plate.

    If you mean the TEC plate, look again, it's 24V.

    If you mean the Maze4 Pelt Version, it's specs say 40x40 max plate, but that doesn't mean a 50 won't fit.
  6. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Maze4 Pelt Version

    I think they said the 50x50 will work, the normal TEC size.

    Hold I'll look.
    ----
    well I thought it would take a 50 x 50, maybe I emailed them about it..Hmmmm \

    Email them and see what they say.
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2007
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    I think they listed the wrong specs under their 172W TEC. Compare it and the 120W, same specs. The 172 may be a 12V yet. Gonna e-mail them.
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I swear I emailed them and they said it could take a 50x50....I could be wrong, but I was and have been thinking about that block with the 225watt.
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    That was my idea as well. lol.
  10. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    well if you run the 180watts with 12v they run about 80-100watts.

    Do you not have a meanwell anymore?
  11. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Yeah, but all the TEC gpu blocks I've seen only accept 40mm.
    Yeah, I have it. Many of the TECs I've been seeing tho are 24V. I really think DD just screwed up, and the 178W TEC on their site is 12V. I think that because Swiftech's TEC block is 12v with the same wattage. Might just try getting the Swifty block. MCW60 is a solid performer.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page