1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Motherboard and Hard drives; questions

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Dillinger, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    282 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    will a 2 TB HDD work with this motherboard from these HDD's on this website which one will work?

    Computer Hardware, Hard Drives, Internal Hard Dri...

    M3A76-CM

    Chipset: AMD 760G/SB710
    System Bus: Up to 5200 MT/s HyperTransport™ 3.0 interface for AM2+ CPU
    Memory:4 x 240-pin DIMM, Max. 8 GB, DDR2 1066/800/667/533 ECC,Non-ECC,Un-buffered Memory
    Dual Channel memory architecture
    * DDR2 1066 is supported by AM2
    Expansion Slots: 1 x PCIe x16
    1 x PCIe x1
    2 x PCI
    Support PCIe 2.0 / 1.0 Architecture
    Storage: 1 xUltraDMA 133/100/66/33
    6 xSATA 3 Gb/s ports Support RAID 0,1,0+1,JBOD configuration.
    my costumer wants a 2 TB HDD, will this one work?
    (Seagate Barracuda XT ST32000641AS 2TB 7200 RPM SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5")
    and does this Drive have to say...(SATA 3.0Gb/s)<--that in the description for it to work with these MOBO specs?--->(6 xSATA 3 Gb/s ports Support RAID 0,1,0+1,JBOD configuration)
    thank you
    This guy is ordering this online at http://goo.gl/Lj2Ks New Egg and I dont want to give him the wrong information is all...thank you
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2011
  2. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    All 2TB SATA 3.0Gb/s HDDs will work with that mobo.

    You want it to say "3.0Gb/s" as opposed to "1.5Gb/s" because the latter is slower, but it would still work. You probably don't want it to say "6.0Gb/s" because you will likely pay more and not see any benefit because the drive will run at 3.0Gb/s speeds.

    AFAIK SATA is forward and reverse compatible, but that doesn't mean you'll see an improvement by hooking a 6.0Gb/s drive up to a 3.0Gb/s IDE/AHCI controller (such as the SB710).
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2011
    Dillinger says thanks.
  3. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,677 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,039
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    +1


    The 2 TB HDDs will only give you a problem if you try to put it in a raid array (Windows will need a GPT partition to see it). Even in an array, you'd only have problems if you used a non-mirroring array.
     
    Dillinger says thanks.
  4. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    282 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    Thank you so much..i appreciate the help so much. :respect:
     
  5. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    282 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    My customer wants to have it as a second drive to store all his music and videos and what not.
     
  6. Dillinger

    Dillinger

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    282 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    John Wayne Gacy's basement
    So my sfaest bet is to have him get the 3.0Gb/s two TB HDD because That will for sure work. You know one time I tried to put in a 250 gig SATA HDD in my desktop and it justr wouldnt work. I tried everything going through BIOS and switching it from one SATA port to another (I only had two) but what the problem was, was that my MOBO would only see SATA HDD that were 3.0GB/s and nothing more..I had an 80 gig SATA that worked but the 250 wouldn't. And that's my fear on this setup. that I'll tell this guy to get a 2 TB HDD and it wont work because it has to be that 3.0GB/s rate thing what ever that means.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page