1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Motherboard BIOS recovery

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by itsakjt, Feb 11, 2013.

  1. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Suppose the BIOS chip of a motherboard is faulty. Now if we replace it with a new chip which has nothing stored in it, will the BIOS recovery for that particular board initiate?
     
  2. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    I think the new bios takes over.
     
  3. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Didn't get you. Assume the new chip to be completely empty. Then?
    If it is preflashed, then the board should fire up right away.
     
  4. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    How are you getting a new bios chip with no bios loaded on it? I don't think that would work by cadaveca would know more. You may have to wait till tomorrow.
     
  5. terrastrife New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    172 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    I'm pretty sure you'd need a working boot bios (the part of the bios that boots before loading post), so a blank chip won't boot your motherboard.
    Time to hot flash.
     
  6. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    @drdeathx-I was just thinking. Because those HP guys won't give me a replacement BIOS chip. I have to buy it from outside and manually program it I think.
    @terraslife-That's what questions me. That means the BIOS recovery instructions are stored in the BIOS itself.
     
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,272 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,181
    Location:
    Oregon
    BIOS chios come preloaded. At least they use to. But they do make BIOS programer boards
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  8. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Absolutely. Let me tell you the story. A HP 430 laptop was given to all of us students from our college. Now everyone was facing a BIOS problem which perhaps happened due to a BIOS bug and it fixed in a later revision. All the laptops which were under warranty had their motherboard replaced. Now a student gave me his laptop with BIOS problem(warranty over now). I opened it up cleared the CMOS and it worked. So I updated the BIOS. Completed successfully and rebooted. Now when I turned off the power and power on again, it will not boot and the caps lock will blink 2 times(BIOS corruption). Resetting the CMOS no longer works. Please note my laptop(same model) runs the same BIOS(latest) that I updated his with. I made a recovery HP tools disk with the BIOS files. The screen comes and writes BIOS but the verification fails at block 607/1056. I checked the log file and it says device error. So this is the story. To verify if I was following the correct recovery method, I deliberately destroyed the BIOS of my laptop(removed power while reflashing) and then recovered it. It passed in one shot. So it must be the BIOS chip that is faulty.
     
  9. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,442 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    If the chip is removable (or, if you have the skills and tools); you, probably, can order a programmed bios from some business (try a search on the web for it).

    If needed, maybe, you can get the motherboard on the cheap... from, like, ebay or one of the many laptop parts resellers.

    If the chip is physically defective there is not much else you can do.

    Did you try the recovery to the original bios? If not, maybe that may take.
     
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,282
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Try this?

    http://www.badflash.com/


    I used to use BIOSman, but he's no longer selling BIOS chips.


    BIOSman, you could tell him the chip type, send him BIOS, he'd mail you a flashed chip. Not so sure on badflash, but it's worth a shot.
     
  11. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    @95Viper-I tried the initial BIOS but with that the screen is not coming even. The latest BIOS is the only one with which it atleast attempts to recover the BIOS but fails. I am looking forward to get a replacement chip.
    @cadaveca-The BIOS is from Insyde. I think badflash don't provide support for Insyde. My friend has serious bad luck I think. :(

    @All-Also is it possible that the motherboard itself is faulty in some way or the other? Maybe the BIOS chip is not addressed correctly?
     
  12. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    HP won't cause they can't. They don't have bios chips laying around... With all the hassle, look into a new board..
     
  13. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    @drdeathx-Its a challenge for me to repair the laptop-whether I do it myself or take help of someone to apply my thoughts. Replacing the motherboard will be expensive and cause me to fail.
    It is just like a computer with a faulty HDD that has a corrupt OS and won't reinstall and you are replacing the whole computer because maybe the HDD is not available?
    There are lot of options-like putting the chip from a similar board which has something else bad or programming the BIOS chip externally. Think it like this-The motherboard was just manufactured and it's BIOS is empty. It needs to be programmed.
     
  14. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,758 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Here's a thread from HP forums if you haven't already found it. If it's a laptop, it's probably soldered to the board.

    http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebo...lace-BIOS-chip-in-Pavilion-dv6000/td-p/160689

    What model HP is it???

    Edit: More links: http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebo...Bricked-Machine-After-BIOS-Update/td-p/679987
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  15. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yes. The chip is soldered in the motherboard. I saw it and verified it in the datasheet. It is a 2*4 pin IC and pretty easy to remove with a heat air gun as I saw on YouTube. But first to find the replacement.

    BTW, the model is HP 430 motherboard id 3672(Pentium processor)
     
  16. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,758 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Here's a UK firm selling BIOS chips:

    http://bios-repair.co.uk/Programmed-BIOS/HP-Compaq/Notebook/G-Series-Notebooks.html
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  17. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thanks. But I couldn't find my model here. :( This particular model is not so popular atleast for the time. Anyway, the faulty laptop has an MX IC BIOS chip and my laptop(absolutely same model) has a Winbond chip. The chips have same pin configuration and same features.
    So I am inclining towards the Winbond chip as mine still works flawlessly after immense torture.
    The model is
    Winbond 25q32bvsig

    And I need a suitable programmer to flash it. That I will find in local laptop repair shop I think.
     
  18. terrastrife New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    172 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    If you have acess to multiple machines, you can probably just hot flash it yourself.
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  19. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I had that idea actually. But what if the chip itself is bad which I think it is?
    I mean else the recovery would have worked.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2013
  20. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2013
    Sasqui says thanks.
  21. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,758 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
  22. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    No I will take help of a mobile repair shop since I don't have the heat air gun. I just have a normal 10W soldering iron. And yes I will post back the results. Thanks a lot for your support. :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page